Click on the tab to view results
winning images are linked from 2005 to present

  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004
  • 2003
  • 2002
  • 2001
  • 2000
  • 1999
  • 1998
  • 1997
  • 1996
  • 1995
  • 1994
  • 1993
  • 1992
  • 1991
  • 1990
  • 1989
  • 1988
  • 1987
  • 1986
  • 1985
  • 1984
  • 1983
  • 1982
  • 1981
  • 1980
  • 1979
  • 1978
  • 1977
  • 1975
  • 1974
  • 1973
  • 1972
  • 1971
  • 1970
  • 1960

2010 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners
click on the category name to view winning pictures

Contest story

George A. Smallsreed Photographer of the Year
News Photographer of Year/Small Market
No award given

George A. Smallsreed Photographer of the Year
News Photographer of the Year/Large Market

1st - Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer
2nd - Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch

Student Photographer of the Year
1st - Joel Hawksley, Ohio University

Larry Fullerton Photojournalism Scholarship
1st - Maddie McGarvey, Ohio University
2nd - Joel Hawksley, Ohio University

James R. Gordon Ohio Understanding Award
The Plain Dealer, "County Corruption"

Best of Show
Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Blessing of the Water"

Picture Usage (Under 100,000 circulation)
1st - ThisWeek Newspapers (Columbus)

Picture Usage (Over 100,000 circulation)
1st - The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal

Photography Staff of Year (Under 100,000 circulation)
1st - Springfield News-Sun

Photography Staff of Year (Over 100,000 circulation)
1st - The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer
2nd - Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - The Columbus Distach

Feature Single
1st - Gus Chan,The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Blessing of the Water"
2nd - Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "A Dream"
3rd - Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Scrabble Scramble"
Award of Excellence - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Regina High's Final Graduation"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Lisa DeJong,The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Sisters"
2nd - Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Spirit That Won't Break
Award of Excellence - Michael E. Keating, "Manny"

General News
1st - Ernest Coleman , The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Tears For Mom"
2nd - Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Closure"
3rd - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "Arraignment"
Award of Excellence - Tom Dodge, The Columbus Dispatch, "Arson Deaths"

Illustration
1st - John Kuntz, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Lebron James"
2nd - Andrea Levy, Freelance, "Junk Man"
3rd - Andrea Levy,The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Muni lot madness! "

News Picture Story
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Farewell"
2nd - Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Church Closings"
Award of Excellence - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Missin Mark"

Pictorial
1st - John Kuntz,The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Brides"
2nd - Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Stairway"
3rd - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Aerialist"

Portrait Personality
1st - Dave Polcyn, The (Mansfield) News Journal, "Here I am"
2nd - Thomas Ondrey, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Double Protection"
3rd - Lynn Ischay, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "My Town"

Product Illustration
1st - Scott Shaw, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Soft"

Sports Action
1st - Joel Hawksley, Ohio University, "Interference"
2nd - John Kuntz, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Bobcat Coach"
3rd - John Kuntz, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Shaquille O'Neal"
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal, "Hillis Hurdle"

Sports Feature
1st - Chuck Crow, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, ""No Love For LeBron""
2nd - Chuck Crow,The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, ""Snootfull Souvenir""
3rd - Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, "Upset"
Award of Excellence - Adam Cairns, ThisWeek Newspapers, "Underwater Diver"
Award of Excellence - Tony Dejak, Associated Press, "Safe At Second"
Award of Excellence - Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade, "Comforts"
Award of Excellence - Tom Dodge, The Columbus Dispatch, "Strike"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Fight Game"
2nd - Carrie Cochran, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Boxers"

Spot News (Under 100,000)
1st - Barbara J. Perenic, Springfield News-Sun, "Suicide Reaction"
2nd - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Break-in"
3rd - Patricia Schaeffer, The (Lisbon) Morning Journal, "Comfort"

Spot News (Over 100,000)
1st - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Fatal Fire"
2nd - Kyle Robertson, The Columbus Dispatch, "Kid Arrested "
3rd - Marvin Fong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Shooting"

Team Picture Story
1st -The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "The Decision"
2nd - The Columbus Dispatch, "Memorial Tournament"

News Audio Slide Show
1st - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Yvette Hooten" -View project
2nd - Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "St. Emeric Church" - View project
3rd - Marvin Fong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, " WWII Airman Laid to Rest" - View project

Feature Audio Slide Show
1st - Carrie Cochran, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Chet Sterling" - View project
2nd - Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Final Commencement" - View project
3rd - Michael E. Keating , Cincinnati Enquirer, "Brewster Roads" - View project

News Video
1st - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Fire at Elizabethtown Elementary" - View project
2nd -
Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer, "District Three Police Sweep" - View project
3rd - Doral Chenoweth, The Columbus Dispatch, "Health Care Battle" - View project

Sports Video
1st - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Great American Ball Park" - View project
2nd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Zip Line" - View project
3rd - Jonathan Quilter, The Columbus Dispatch, "Nebraska Football" - View project

Feature Video
1st - David I. Andersen, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Fighting Fat" - View project
2nd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Neither Rain, Nor Sleet, Nor Snow" - View project
3rd - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Men of Iron" - View project

Multimedia Project
1st - Dale Omori, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Imperial Avenue Uncovered" -View project
Participants: Dale Omori, Andrea Levy, Jon Fobes, Plain Dealer Photo Staff
2nd - Jonathan Quilter, The Columbus Dispatch, "Cold Case" -View project
3rd - Courtney Hergesheimer, The Columbus Dispatch, "Lasting Legacies"
Participants: Courtney Hergesheimer, Shari Lewis
View project -Part 1 - Part 2 - Part 3 - Part 4

Contest judges bios and comments for the Online Photojournalism Contest

2009 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners
click on the category name to view winning pictures

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
News Photographer of Year/Small Market

First place, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun
Second place, Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun
Third place, Tessa Bargainnier, Kent State University

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
News Photographer of Year/Large Market

First place, Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch
Second place, Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
Third place, John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer
Award of Excellence, Michael, E. Keating. Cincinnati Enquirer

Student Photographer of the Year
First place, Diego James Robles, Ohio University
Second place, Tessa Bargainnier, Kent State University
Third place, Laura Torchia, Kent State University

James R. Gordon Ohio Understanding Award
Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Catholic Church Closings"

Best of Show
Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "H1N1"

Picture Usage
First place, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer - (Over 100,000 circulation)
First place, ThisWeek Newspapers - (Under 100,000 circulation)
Second place, The The The Columbus Dispatch - (Over 100,000 circulation)
Third place, Akron Beacon Journal - (Over 100,000 circulation)

Photography Staff of Year (Under 100,000 circulation)
First place, The Plain Dealer
Second place, The The The Columbus Dispatch
Third place, Cincinnati Enquirer

Photography Staff of Year (Over 100,000 circulation)
First place, Springfield News-Sun
Second place, Ohio University
Third place, ThisWeek Newspapers (Columbus) - David Richard - Freelance

Feature Single
1st - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Kite wouldn't fly"
2nd- Diego James Robles, Ohio University, "Junior Miss"
3rd - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Equipment Malfunction"
Award of Excellence - Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Pumpkin Head"
Award of Excellence - John Kuntz, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Bird play "
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal, "Snow Day"
Award of Excellence - Diego James Robles, Ohio University, "Six Fest"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Becoming a Priest"
2nd - Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, "Faith Is..."
3rd - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "BlindMarching Band"

General News
1st - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Second Dose"
2nd - Tessa Bargainnier, Kent State University, "Homecoming"
3rd - Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Funeral for Four"
Award of Excellence - Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Black Madonna"
Award of Excellence - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Flag Burning"
Award of Excellence - Shari Lewis, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Brother's Innocence"
Award of Excellence - Tracy Boulian, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Witnessing History"

Illustration
1st - Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "About Face"
2nd - Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Music to our Fears"
3rd - Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Cold Storage"

News Picture Story
1st - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Catholic Church Closings"
2nd - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, "Serial Killer"
3rd - Courtney Hergesheimer, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Domestic Silence"
Award of Excellence - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Over the Rhine Killing"

Pictorial
1st - Shari Lewis, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Quiet Reading"
2nd - Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Fire Bird"
3rd - Diego James Robles, Ohio University ,"Trapeze"
Award of Excellence - Kyle Robertson, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Frogs"

Portrait Personality
1st - Diego James Robles, Ohio University, "Aquadette"
2nd - Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Haunted"
3rd - Diego James Robles, Ohio University, "Little Miss Chauncey Dover"
Award of Excellence - Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Chester"
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal, "New Face, New Life"
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Grounbreaking Home"

Product Illustration
1st - Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal, "Pizelles"
2nd - Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Thin Line"
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Muffins"

Sports Action
1st - Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Moonstruck"
2nd - Adam Cairns, ThisWeek Newspapers (Columbus), "Wrestling Win"
3rd - Karen Schiely, Akron Beacon Journal, "Jump"
Award of Excellence - Barbara J. Perenic, Springfield News-Sun, "Wrestling Bite"
Award of Excellence - Tracy Boulian, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Just Out of Reach"

Sports Feature
1st - Lorrie Cecil, ThisWeek Newspapers (Columbus), "E-3"
2nd - David Richard, Freelance, "Ejected"
3rd - Tracy Boulian, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Hope"

Sports Picture Story
1st - David Richard, Freelance, "Lake Erie Crushers"

Spot News (Under 100,000)
1st - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Take Down"
2nd - Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Electrifying Rescue"
3rd - Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Waiting for Rescue"
Award of Excellence - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Crying"
Award of Excellence - Scott Heckel, The Repository, "Father's Comfort"

Spot News (Over 100,000)
1st - Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Tears of Remorse"
2nd - Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade, "Hostage Freed"
3rd - Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal, "Real Hot

Team Picture Story
1st - The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Serial Killer" - Gus Chan, Lisa DeJong, Marvin Fong, John Kuntz, Thomas Ondrey
2nd - The The The Columbus Dispatch, "H1N1" - Eric Albrecht, Tom Dodge, Courtney Hergesheimer, Jeff Hinckley, Jonathan Quilter, Fred Squillante

Best News Audio Slide Show
1st - Jonathan Quilter, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Cold Case" - View project
2nd - Jonathan Quilter, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Towed for Repair" - View project
3rd - Tom Dodge, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Statehouse Drill" - View project

Best Sports Audio Slide Show
1st - Shari Lewis, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Father's Day" - View project
Participants:  Shari Lewis and Courtney Hergesheimer
2nd - Jonathan Quilter, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Brandon Thomas" - View project
3rd - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Mutton Bustin’r" - View project

Best Feature Audio Slide Show
1st - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Church Closings: A look back" - View project
2nd - Courtney Hergesheimer, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Where We Live: King Lincoln" -View project
3rd - Amy Sancetta, Associated Press, "Warren, Ohio, Tells Its Story" - View project

Audio slide shows judged by Scott Strazzante, Chicago Tribune staff photographer.

Best News Video
1st - Glenn Hartong,The Cincinnati Enquirer, "You Can Fight City Hall" - View project
2nd - Doral Chenoweth, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Mirror Lake Jump" - View project
3rd - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, Raccoon rescue" - View project

Best Sports Video
1st - Michael E. Keating, The Cincinnati Enquirer, " Spring Training Is..." - View project
2nd - Stacy Doose, The Cincinnati Enquirer, "Eyeball Race" - View project
3rd - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Glenville vs. Hilliard Davidson" - View project
Award of Excellence - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, " Remembering Coach Colbert" - View project

Best Feature Video
1st - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Guardian Angels" - View project
2nd - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, "Help Wanted: When layoffs hit home" - View project
Participants: Dale Omori, David I. Andersen, Lynn Ischay
3rd - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Mike “The Missile” Charlton" - View project

News & Sports Videos judged by Chuck Fadely, staff photographer & video producer at the Miami Herald.
Feature Videos judged by Zach Wise, award-winning producer for The New York Time
s.

Best Multimedia Project
1st - Randy Walk, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Death Perceptions" - View project
Participants: Randy Walk, Doral Chenoweth III
2nd - Luke Wark, Sandusky Register, "Golden Children" -View project
Participants: Luke Wark, Sarah Weber, Christy Seyler, Ryan Blechinger

Multimedia projects judged by Tracy N. Boyer, an award-winning multimedia producer specializing in Web development and multimedia production. She was a multimedia producer at Roanoke.com and is currently obtaining her masters degree at UNC-Chapel Hill, studying Human-Computer Interaction in the School of Information Science.

 

Still Contest Judges

mcclainMatt McClain is an award winning photojournalist, who has worked for such papers as the Rocky Mountain News, Ventura County Star, Dallas Morning News, The Herald in Jasper, Ind., and The Muskegon Chronicle. Originally from Indiana, McClain studied journalism at Indiana University.

Following the closure of the Rocky Mountain News in 2009, he has been working as a freelance photographer based in Denver, Colo. His clients include, People Magazine, AARP, Scripps Howard Networks, Getty Images, The Washington Post, and the Denver Post, among others. McClain was NPPA Region 10 Photographer of the Year from 2002 to 2006. His work has also been honored by Pictures of the Year International and was among the winners just announced for the World Press Photo contest, winning 2nd place Daily Life Stories for his entry Finding Their Way, Colorado.

craftAndrew Craft has been a staff photographer at the Fayetteville Observer in NC since 2005, where his assignments range from covering the conflicts in Iraq and Afghanistan to shooting pet of the week. Craft became interested in photography in high school when he started photographing his fellow skateboarders. This led to his interest in photojournalism. After taking a few years off from photography, Craft went back to school and attended San Francisco State University, where he received a degree in journalism with an emphasis in photojournalism and a minor in anthropology.

For the past two years, Craft has been named the North Carolina Photographer of the Year by the North Carolina Press Photographers Association, has received numerous awards, including honors from Pictures of the Year International, Best of Photojournalism, Editors & Publishers Photos of the Year and the Atlanta Photojournalism Seminar.

mirkoMark Mirko is a photographer and photography editor at the Hartford Courant, where he has worked for the past ten years. Previously, Mark was a staff photographer at The Palm Beach Post.

Somedays, like when he's between assignments and has been asked to submit a short biography, he feels really lucky to have been part of the staff at two newspapers consistently recognized for their photo editing, design and photography.

In 2003/2004 Mark was the Ohio University School of Visual Communication Knight Fellow and he has been named an NPPA Region Photographer of the Year in the Northeast and Southeast regions of the U.S.He has been a guest lecturer for Ohio University, Trinity University, Southern Connecticut State University, the University of Hartford, Western Kentucky University and California State University, Fresno. Mark and his wife, Stephanie, live in a quiet corner of rural Connecticut where they have two children and a bitey mutt named Ruby.

 

WINNERS GALLERY

2008 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
First place, Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer
Second place, Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
Third place, Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer

Clip Contest Photographer of Year
First place, Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch
Second place, Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch
Third place, Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun

Student Photographer of the Year
First place, Diego James Robles, Ohio University

James R. Gordon Ohio Understanding Award
First place, Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, ``Survivors Journey”

Best of Show
Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, ``Inspiration''

Picture Usage (Under 100,000 circulation)
First place, The (Willoughby) News Herald
Second place, ThisWeek Newspapers (Columbus)
Third place, Suburban News Publications (Columbus)

Picture Usage (Over 100,000 circulation)
First place, The The The Columbus Dispatch
Second place, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer
Third place, Akron Beacon Journal

Photography Staff of Year (Under 100,000 circulation)
1st ThisWeek Newspapers (Columbus)
Second place, Springfield News-Sun
3rd (tie), Sandusky Register, The (Willoughby) News Herald

Photography Staff of Year (Over 100,000 circulation)
First place, The Plain Dealer
Second place, The The The Columbus Dispatch
Third place, Cincinnati Enquirer

Campaign ‘08
First place, Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, "Bush Present"
Second place, Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Early Voters"
Third place, Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Watching History"
Award of Excellence, Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal, "Change We Need"
Award of Excellence, Lisa Marie Miller, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "First Hand"
Award of Excellence, Mike Cardew, Akron Beacon Journal, "Electoral College"

Feature
First place, Adam Cairns, ThisWeek Newspapers (Columbus), "Frog Jumping"
Second place, Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Circle of Life"
Third place, Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Rake Help"
Award of Excellence, Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Suzuki Violin Student"
Award of Excellence, Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Therapy"

Feature Picture Story
First place, Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Devil’s Playground”
Second place, Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, ``Survivors Journey”
Third place, Carrie Cochran, Cincinnati Enquirer, ``In the Shadows”
Award of Excellence, Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, ``Circus”

General News
First place, Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade, "Rosemary"
Second place, Carrie Cochran, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Maupin"
Third place, Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Power Outage"
Award of Excellence, Chris Parker, ThisWeek Newspapers, "Little Miss Firecracker"
Award of Excellence, Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade, "Jibby Honored"
Award of Excellence, Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Layoff"
Award of Excellence, Carrie Cochran, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Memorial Scene"

Issue Illustration
First place, Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "At the Alter of Pop Culture."
Second place, Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Beauty and the Beast"
Third place, Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "The Eternal Burden"
Award of Excellence, Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "A Season of Note"
Award of Excellence, Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Test Drive"

Product Illustration
First place, Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Caramel Walnut Pears"
Second place, Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, "Olives"
Third place, Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, "Oatmeal Cake"
Award of Excellence, Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Hats"

News Picture Story
First place, Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Murder”'
Second place, Carrie Cochran, Cincinnati Enquier, ``Four Lives”
Third place, Shari Lewis, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Hello Truth''
Award of Excellence, Tracy Boulian, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, ``Faith”
Award of Excellence, Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, ``71st”

Pictorial
First place, Karl Kuntz, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Snow"
Second place, Tim Norman, ThisWeek Community Newspapers, "Moon Ride"
Third place, Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, "Funeral"
Award of Excellence, James D. DeCamp, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Dam Prayer"
Award of Excellence, Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, "Curves"
Award of Excellence, Amy Sancetta, Associated Press, "Off To Work"
Award of Excellence, Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, "Old Time"

Portrait
First place, Lynn Ischay, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Dontez"
Second place, Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Herb and His Happy Hens"
Third place, Scott Shaw, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Church Camp"
Award of Excellence, Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade, "Pretzel"
Award of Excellence, Abigail Bobrow, Sandusky Register, "Boys to Men"

Sports Action
1st place, Andrea Kjerrumgaard, ThisWeek Newspapers, "Australian Football"
2nd place, Lonnie Timmons III, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Cloud"
3rd place, Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Holding"
Award of Excellence, Chuck Crow, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Crash"
Award of Excellence, Tony Dejak, Associated Press, "Crashed"
Award of Excellence, Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Cool it Mom!"
Award of Excellence, Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "First Base"

Sports Feature
First place, Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, "Inspiration"
Second place, Diego James Robles, Ohio University, "Buckle-Off"
Third place, Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade, "Celebrating a Win"
Award of Excellence, Amy Sancetta, Associated Press, "First Light"
Award of Excellence, Adam Cairns, ThisWeek Newspapers (Columbus), "Finish Line Collapse"
Award of Excellence, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository "A Kiss for Sis"
Award of Excellence, Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, "Victorious Pileup"
Award of Excellence, John Kuntz, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Backstage"
Award of Excellence, Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Skate"
Award of Excellence, Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "BCS"
Award of Excellence, Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Dustin Carter"
Award of Excellence, Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Adam Bender"
Award of Excellence, Tracy Boulian, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Triumph"

Sports Picture Story
First place, Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Dustin Carter"
Second place, Andrea Kjerrumgaard, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Boxing"
Third place, Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, "Rain Delay"
Award of Excellence, Tracy Boulian, The Plain Dealer, "Ohio Youth Wrestling"

Spot News (over 100,000)
First place, John Kuntz, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Fire"
Second place, Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Storm"
Third place, James D. DeCamp, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Jumper"
Award of Excellence, Doral Chenoweth III, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Thankful for a Little Voice"
Award of Excellence, Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade, "Clinging to Dry Ground"

Spot News (under 100,000)
First place, Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Mad Dog"
Second place, Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Smoke Face"
Third place, Duncan Scott, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "South High Gunman"
Award of Excellence, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, "Fire Survivor"
Award of Excellence, Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Trapped"

Team Picture Story
First place, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Snowy Days"
Second place, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Crossing Guard"
Third place, The Plain Dealer, "A True-Blue Friend"

News Audio Slideshow
First place, Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "The Ones Left Behind" - View project

Sports Audio Slideshow
First place, Andrea Kjerrumgaard, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "The Fight" - View project
Second place, Kyle Robertson, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Life on the Frontier" - View project
Third place, Tracy Boulian, The Plain Dealer, "Their Own Field of Dreams" - View project

Feature Audio Slideshow
First place, Gus Chan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Fixing Mr. Fix-it" - View project
Second place, Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, "Family Circus Built on Tradition" - View project
Third place, Mark Duncan, Associated Press' "100 Burials" - View project

Best News Video
First place, David I. Andersen, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Student fires gun inside Willoughby South High" - View project
Second place, Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Memorial video" - View project

Best Sports Video
First place, Dale Omori, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, "Wrestling coaches get a workout from the sidelines" - View project

Best Feature Video
First place, Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Flyboy" - View project
Second place, Randy Walk, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Pressing Vinyl" - View project
Third place, Amy Sancetta, Associated Press, "Sextuplet Mom" - View project

Multimedia Project
First place, Randy Walk, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Buster Douglas: Then and Now" - View project
Team participants: Randy Walk, Jeremy Lynch, Tim Meko and Mike Wagner
Second place, Shari Lewis and Randy Walk, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Test of Convictions" Team participants: Shari Lewis, Randy Walk, Tim Meko and Tom Baker - View project
Third place, Abigail Bobrow, Sandusky Register, "Fallen Sons" - View project
Award of Excellence, Carrie Cochran, Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Changing Face of Butler County" - View project

 

Click to view winning photos

2007 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
1st - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch      
2nd - Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer      
3rd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer      
Award of Excellence, Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal
Award of Excellence, Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal

Clip Contest Photographer of Year      
1st - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal      
2nd - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch      
3rd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer

Student Photographer of the Year      
1st - David Foster, Kent State University

James R. Gordon Ohio Understanding Award      
1st - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Johanna: Facing Forward"      
2nd - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Born Too Soon"

Best of Show      
Ron Alvey, Dayton Daily News, "Shattered Dreams"

Picture Usage (Under 100,000 circulation)       
1st, The News Herald      
2nd, The Gazette      
3rd, ThisWeek Newspapers

Picture Usage (Over 100,000 circulation)      
1st - The Plain Dealer      
2nd - The The The Columbus Dispatch      
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal

Photography Staff of Year (Under 100,000 circulation)      
1st tie - Suburban News Publications ,
1st tie - ThisWeek Newspapers      
2nd - Springfield News-Sun            
3rd - Sandusky Register

Photography Staff of Year (Over 100,000 circulation)       
1st -The Plain Dealer      
2nd - The The The Columbus Dispatch      
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal

Assigned Feature Picture      
1st - Andy Morrison, The Blade, "Infant Aquatics"      
2nd - Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, "Angel"      
3rd - Tim Johnson, Suburban News Publications , "Schoolhouse Light"      
Award of Excellence - Bill Lackey, Springfield New-Sun, "Wrestling Fan"      
Award of Excellence - Cassandra Bergman, Suburban News Publications , "Graduation"      
Award of Excellence -Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Robin Rescue"
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Puzzled"      
Award of Excellence - Luke Wark, Sandusky Register, "Bird Watchers"      
Award of Excellence - Jeffry Konczal, Suburban News Publications , "Canine Companions"

Enterprise Feature Picture      
1st, Randy Roberts -The Courier, "Schools Out"      
2nd, Mary Circelli - The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Solitary"      
3rd, Jim Witmer - Dayton Daily News, "Breezy Flag"      
Award of Excellence - Dave Zapotosky, The Blade, "Hose Job"      
Award of Excellence - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "That’s My Boy"      
Award of Excellence - Tracy Boulian, The Plain Dealer, "Cooling Off"      
Award of Excellence - Thomas Ondrey, The Plain Dealer, "Bridal Shower"

Feature Picture Story      
1st, Gus Chan - The Plain Dealer, "Johanna: Facing Forward"      
2nd, Chris Russell - The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Born To Soon"       
3rd, Shari Lewis - The The The Columbus Dispatch, "An Interrupted Life"      
Award of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Mental Health Nurse"      
Award of Excellence - Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, "Nutcracker"      
Award of Excellence - Tim Johnson, Suburban News Publications, "Schoolhouse"

General News      
1st, Dave Zapotosky - The (Toledo) Blade, "Tears for Hero"      
2nd, Doral Chenoweth III - The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Old Deportation Order"      
3rd, Ben French, Suburban News Publications , "Welcome Home"      
Award of Excellence - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Eviction"
Award of Excellence - Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, "Tears For Cookie"
Award of Excellence - Tracy Boulian, The Plain Dealer, "Welcome Home"
Award of Excellence - Tom Dodge, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Blue Light Special"
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal, "Vigil For Jessie"
Award of Excellence - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Shawrica Lester"

Issue Illustration      
1st, Andrea Levy - The Plain Dealer, "Faces of Sacrifice"      
2nd, Andrea Levy - The Plain Dealer,, "Magic of Mushrooms"      
3rd, Andrea Levy - The Plain Dealer,, "Big Bad Wolf"      
Award of Excellence - Andrea Levy,The Plain Dealer, "Heavy Burden"            
Award of Excellence - Andrea Levy,The Plain Dealer, "Full House"            
Award of Excellence - David Foster,Kent State University, "Love on the Beach"

Product Illustration      
1st, Thomas Ondrey - The Plain Dealer, "Fall Fashion"      
2nd, Phil Masturzo - Akron Beacon Journal, "Chocolate"      
3rd, Fred Squillante - The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Pepper Power"      
Award of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Pewter Vases"            
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Dried Fruit"
Award of Excellence - Lisa Powell, Dayton Daily News, "Swimsuit Fashion"

News Picture Story      
1st, Gus Chan - The Plain Dealer, "Foreclosure"      
2nd, Phil Masturzo - Akron Beacon Journal, "Knife Standoff"      
3rd, Lisa DeJong - The Plain Dealer, "Tears For Cookie"      
Award of Excellence - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Success Tech Shooting"            
Award of Excellence - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, "Hometown Hero"            
Award of Excellence - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, "Coming Home"

Pictorial      
1st, Ken Love - Akron Beacon Journal, "Amish Buggy"      
2nd, Chris Stephens - The Plain Dealer, "Herons"      
3rd, Paul Tople - Akron Beacon Journal, "Hot Air Balloons"      
Award of Excellence - Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, "Peace Lanterns"            
Award of Excellence - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, "Surfer"            
Award of Excellence - James DeCamp, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Flag Burning"            
Award of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Rain"            
Award of Excellence - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Number 8 School"      
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Winter Storm"

Portrait/Personality      
1st - Abigail Bobrow, Sandusky Register, "Mourning Mufaro"      
2nd - Doral Chenoweth III, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Foreclosed"      
3rd - Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer, "Bantu"      
Award of Excellence - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Breastbuy"      
Award of Excellence - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Critic"      
Award of Excellence - Stephanie J. Smith, The Morning Journal, "Miles Robles"

Sports Action      
1st, Lisa DeJong - The Plain Dealer, "Head First"      
2nd, Mark Duncan - Associated Press, "Ouch"      
3rd, David Rea - ThisWeek Newspapers , "Determined"      
Award of Excellence - Chris Parker, ThisWeek Newspapers , "Hurdles"      
Award of Excellence - Jeffry Konczal, Suburban News Publications , "At Bat"      
Award of Excellence - Kyle Robertson, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Ohio State Wreslting"      
Award of Excellence - Maribeth Joeright, The News Herald, "Sand Storm"            
Award of Excellence - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Wood Chipping"            
Award of Excellence - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Finger Tips"            
Award of Excellence - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Slip Up"

Sports Feature      
1st, Chris Parker - ThisWeek Newspapers , "Consolation"      
2nd, Gus Chan - The Plain Dealer, "State Champs"      
3rd, Chuck Crow - The Plain Dealer, "Baseball Bubble"      
Award of Excellence - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer,  "Bird Ball"      
Award of Excellence - Scott Heckel, The Repository, "Just a Spritz""      
Award of Excellence - Kyle Robertson, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Rag Ball"
Award of Excellence - Andrew Dolph, The Gazette, "One Last Taste"
Award of Excellence - David Foster, Kent State University, "Hockey"
Award of Excellence - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, "Bloody"
Award of Excellence - Lonnie Timmons III, The Plain Dealer, "Romeo Travis"

Sports Picture Story      
1st, Andy Morrison - The (Toledo) Blade, "Racing For Recovery"      
2nd, Chuck Crow - The Plain Dealer, "Emotional Ride"      
3rd, Chuck Crow - The Plain Dealer, "Wild and Wacky"

Spot News (Under 100,000 circulation)      
1st - Robert K. Yosay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "She’s Gone"      
2nd - Marshal Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Still Standing"      
3rd - Stephanie Krell, The Record Courier, "Drowning"            
Award of Excellence - Barbara J. Perenic, Springfield News-Sun, "Trapped"      
Award of Excellence - Duncan Scott, The News Herald, "Christmas Fire"            
Award of Excellence - Luke Wark, Sandusky Register, "Walk Away Tom"      
Award of Excellence - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Fatal Site"S

Spot News (Over 100,000 circulation)      
1st - Ron Alvey, Dayton Daily News, "Shattered Dreams"      
2nd - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Victim Compassion"      
3rd - Peggy Turbett, The Plain Dealer, "Deluge Dash"      
Award of Excellence - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, "Dogs"      
Award of Excellence - Tony Dejak, Associated Press, "Terror"            
Award of Excellence - Jeremy Wadsworth, The Blade, "Shooting"            
Award of Excellence - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, "Taser"

Team Picture Story      
1st - Akron Beacon Journal, "Missing Mom"      
2nd - The Plain Dealer, "Snow"      
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal, "Gondor, Resh"
Award of Excellence - Akron Beacon Journal, "Akron Marathon"
Award of Excellence - The (Toledo) Blade, "Officer Down"

Audio Slideshow
Judged by Joe Weiss
Joe Weiss has worked as a photojournalist, multimedia reporter, designer, programmer, producer and editor in print and online media since 1996. He is currently a freelance interactive producer and the developer of Soundslides, a multimedia authoring application for journalists.

Best News Audio Slideshow
1st, Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Defenseless," View project
2nd, Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Born Too Soon," View project
3rd, Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Timber," View project

Best Sports Audio Slideshow
1st, Andrew Dolph, The Medina Gazette, "The  Game That Never Was," View project
2nd, Associated Press "25 Years of Balls and Strikes," View project
3rd, Eric Albrecht and Kyle Robertson, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Brutus Tryouts," View project

Best Feature Audio Slideshow
1st, Andrew Dolph, The Medina Gazette, "U.S. Air Guitar Championships," View project
2nd, Andrew Dolph, The Medina Gazette, "Ham Radio Field Day," View project
3rd, Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Ice Men," View project

Video Made Expressly for the Web

Judged by Colin Mulvany
After 18 years as a staff photojournalist for The Spokesman-Review in Spokane, WA., Colin Mulvany made the transition to Internet storytelling by becoming a multimedia-content producer for his newspaper's online department. For the last three years, Mulvany has produced video feature stories and audio slideshows for his popular video blog, Video Journal.

Best News Video
1st, Doral Chenoweth III, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Hunger in Rural Ohio," View project
2nd, David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Homeless Vacate Tent City," View project
3rd, Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Jeannie and Jill," View project

Best Sports Video
1st, Randy Walk, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Tyson Gentry," View project
2nd, Carrie Cochran, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Sports Photographer at Training Camp," View project
3rd, Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, "2007 Cleveland Marathon," View project

Best Feature Video
1st, Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, "Girlfriend's Club," View project
2nd, Shari Lewis and Randy Walk, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "An Interrupted Life," View project
3rd, Randy Walk, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Chess Kings," View project

Multimedia Project
Judged by Will Yurman
A photographer for more than 20 years, Will Yurman is a staff photographer at the Rochester (N.Y.) Democrat & Chronicle, where he has been a long-time innovator in multimedia storytelling. His work features strong visual content, driven by natural sound and the subject's own words.

Best Multimedia Project
1st, The Plain Dealer, "Johanna/Facing Forward," View project
2nd, The Plain Dealer, "Can We Save Our Neighborhoods?," View project
3rd, Akron Beacon Journal and Ohio.com, "Akron's War Dead," View project

Click to view winning photos

2006 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
1st - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Greg Ruffing, Freelance
Award of Excellence - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer

Student Photographer of the Year
1st - David Foster, Kent State University
2nd - Michael P. King, Ohio University

James R. Gordon Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Lynn Ischay, Dale Omori, Thomas Ondrey, Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, ``The Daily Life''

Best of Show
Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, ``Save the Last Dance''

Picture Usage (Under 100,000 circulation)
1st - The News Herald
2nd - The (Medina) Gazette

Picture Usage (Over 100,000 circulation)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal

Photography Staff of Year (Under 100,000 circulation)
1st - Springfield News-Sun
2nd - The News Herald
3rd - The Repository

Photography Staff of Year (Over 100,000 circulation)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal

Assigned Feature Picture
1st - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, ``Save the Last Dance''
2nd - Michael E. Keating, The Cincinnati Enquirer, ``Hugs for Dad''
3rd - Michael P. King, Ohio University, ``Friends''
Award of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, ``Dance to the Music''
Award of Excellence - Greg Ruffing, Freelance, ``Miss Rodeo Texas''
Award of Excellence - Glenn Hartong, The Cincinnati Enquirer, ``Poisoned by Lead''
Award of Excellence - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, ``Box Lunch''

Enterprise Feature Picture
1st - Stephanie Smith, The Lima News, ``Dress-Up''
2nd - Lynn Ischay, The Plain Dealer, ``Last Day''
3rd - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Ballet''
Award of Excellence - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer, ``Candy''
Award of Excellence - Greg Ruffing, Freelance, ``End of Semester''
Award of Excellence - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, ``Out of the Depths''
Award of Excellence - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, ``Browns Wedding''
Award of Excellence - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Patriotís Healing Field''

Feature Picture Story
1st - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, ``Dakota Bihn''
2nd - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Cancer Warriors''
3rd - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Children of War''
Award of Excellence - Greg Ruffing, Freelance, ``Miss Texas Rodeo''

General News
1st - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Welcome Home''
2nd - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, ``M.I.A. Farewell''
3rd - Tom Dodge, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``28 Years To Life''
Award of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, ``Mother's Plea''
Award of Excellence - Ron Alvey, Dayton Daily News, ``Slaveship''
Award of Excellence - Ron Alvey, Dayton Daily News, ``Time is Precious''
Award of Excellence - Thomas Ondrey, The Plain Dealer, ``Convicted Killer Offers Apology''

Issue Illustration
1st - Michael Weiss, The Repository, ``Memory of Rape''
2nd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Ohio Football Machine''
3rd - Michael Weiss, The Repository, ``Debating Prisoner Rights''
Award of Excellence - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Nasty Habit''
Award of Excellence - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Searching For a Motherís Love''

Product Illustration
1st - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, ``Walleye''
2nd - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News, ``Pub Glasses''
3rd - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer, ``Traveling By Air''

News Picture Story
1st - Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, ``Our Father''
2nd - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, ``Lost & Found''
3rd - Thomas Ondrey, The Plain Dealer, ``Flood Aftermath''
Award of Excellence - Tim Revell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Lt. Charles "Buddy " Feucht''

Pictorial
1st - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, ``Alone''
2nd - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Frosted Leaves''
3rd - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Barn''
Award of Excellence - Greg Ruffing, Freelance, `Miss Rodeo Texas''
Award of Excellence - Glenn Hartong, The Cincinnati Enquirer, ``Curves''

Portrait/Personality
1st - Rami Daud, Kent State University, ``Jeff Deluca''
2nd - Greg Ruffing, Freelance, ``Polka''
3rd - Tom Dodge, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Colo''
Award of Excellence - David Foster, Kent State University, ``Walter Carkauff''
Award of Excellence - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, ``King''
Award of Excellence - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Sheep Wrangler''
Award of Excellence - Lynn Ischay, The Plain Dealer, ``Dontez''
Award of Excellence - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, ``World War I Veteran''

Sports Action
1st - Amy E. Voigt, The (Toledo) Blade, ``Biting''
2nd - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, ``Flight''
3rd - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Big Hit''
Award of Excellence - Aaron Rudolph, The (Lisbon) Morning Journal, ``Hurdling''
Award of Excellence - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, ``The Eyes Have It''
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Face''
Award of Excellence - Lindsay Semple, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Dent''
Award of Excellence - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, ``Dive''

Sports Feature
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, ``Solace''
2nd - Tony Dejak, Associated Press, ``Happy Fan''
3rd - Jeff Hinckley, The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Early Training''
Award of Excellence - Greg Ruffing, Freelance, ``Figure Competition''
Award of Excellence - Joy Parker, ThisWeek Newspaper, ``Muddy Victory Celebration''
Award of Excellence - Jeff Haller, Ohio University, ``Camp Out''
Award of Excellence - Rami Daud, Kent State University, ``Victory''
Award of Excellence - Thomas Ondrey, The Plain Dealer, ``Floating Cheerleader''
Award of Excellence - Andrew Dolph, The (Medina) Gazette, ``Foul Call''
Award of Excellence - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Track''

Sports Picture Story
1st - Jeff Swinger, Cincinnati Enquirer, ``A Fighting Spirit''
2nd - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, ``Torino''
3rd - Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Playoffs''

Spot News (Under 100,000 circulation)
1st - Michael Blair, The News Herald, ``Flood Victims''
2nd - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, ``Gas Leak ''
3rd - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, ``Raw Emotion''
Award of Excellence - Aaron Rudolph, The (Lisbon) Morning Journal, ``Solace''
Award of Excellence - Duncan Scott, The News Herald, ``Fatal Crash''
Award of Excellence - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, ``Hero''
Award of Excellence - Michael Balash, The Repository, ``PCS Metals Fire''

Spot News (Over 100,000 circulation)
1st - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, ``Reunion With Mom''
2nd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer, ``Holding On''
3rd - James D. DeCamp, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Homicide''
Award of Excellence - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, ``Daughterís Grief''
Award of Excellence - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, ``Rainbow''
Award of Excellence - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, ``Rescued''
Award of Excellence - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer, ``Bad Day''
Award of Excellence - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Fatal Fire''

Team Picture Story
1st - The Plain Dealer, ``Summer of Floods''
2nd - The Plain Dealer, ``Saying Goodbye''

 2005 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

 Click to view the winning photos

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Gregg Ruffing, Freelance
3rd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
Award of Excellence - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer

Student Photographer of the Year
1st - Katie Falkenberg, Ohio University
2nd - Emily Rasinski, Kent State University
3rd - Michael P. King, Ohio University
Award of Excellence - Sung H. Jun, Ohio University

James R. Gordon Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Gary Harwood, Kent State University Press, ``Life of a Migrant Community''
2nd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Ford''

Best of Show
Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Fallen Soldier''

Picture Usage (Under 100,000 circulation)
1st - The (Willoughby) News Herald
2nd - Springfield News-Sun

Picture Usage (Over 100,000 circulation)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal
Award of Excellence - Dayton Daily News

Photography Staff of Year (Under 100,000 circulation)
1st - The Repository
2nd - Springfield News-Sun
3rd - The (Medina) Gazette

Photography Staff of Year (Over 100,000 circulation)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Dayton Daily News

Assigned Feature Picture
1st - Neal Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Frostfree''
2nd - Thomas Ondrey, The Plain Dealer, ``O Christmas Tree''
3rd - Craig Ruttle, Cincinnati Enquirer, ``Manual Labor''
Award of Excellence - Katie Falkenberg, Ohio University, ``Child Abuse''
Award of Excellence - Tim Harrison, Freelance, ``Finca''

Enterprise Feature Picture
1st - Lisa Powell, Dayton Daily News, ``Portable Beauty''
2nd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, `` Missing Lloyd ''
3rd - Kiichiro Sato, Associated Press, ``XBOX 360''
Award of Excellence - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Hurricane Christmas''
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, ``Legs''
Award of Excellence - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, ``Burn Victim''
Award of Excellence - Michael P. King, Ohio University, ``Fish & Chips''
Award of Excellence - Tim Harrison, Freelance, ``Visions of Mary”

Feature Picture Story
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Living Testament''
2nd - Karen Schiely, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Majid''
3rd - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``A Family Matter''
Award of Excellence - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, ``Heidi’s Struggle''
Award of Excellence - Emily Rasinski, Kent State University, ``Interfaith Hospitality''
Award of Excellence - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, ``Emergency Room''

General News
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Fallen Soldier''
2nd - Scott Heckel, The Repository, ``Saying Good-bye''
3rd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Welcome Home''
Award of Excellence - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Final Farewell''
Award of Excellence - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer, ``Family Support''
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Word Spreads''
Award of Excellence - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, ``War Hits Home''
Award of Excellence - Jeff Forman, The News Herald, ``Hickey Sentencing''
Award of Excellence - Katie Falkenberg, Ohio University, ``Keep Schiavo Alive
Award of Excellence - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer, ``Fire Vigil''
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Final Farewell''

Issue Illustration
1st - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Do It Yourself Finance''
2nd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Methamphetamine''
3rd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Hot Mama of Porn Invention''
Award of Excellence - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Pyramid Nutrition Landscape''
Award of Excellence - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Stop Worrying”

Product Illustration
1st - Mary Circelli, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Dining Guide Cover''
2nd - Lisa Powell, Dayton Daily News, ``Artichoke''
3rd - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer, ``Wine of USA''
Award of Excellence - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News, ``Artist’s Palette''
Award of Excellence - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal ``Eastern Spices''

News Picture Story
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, ``Katrina''
2nd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Ford''
3rd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Lost Boys''
Award of Excellence - Sung H. Jun, Ohio University, ``Home Again''
Award of Excellence - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, ``Evict''
Award of Excellence - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, ``Katrina''

Pictorial
1st - Gary Harwood, Kent State University Press, ``Return of Spring''
2nd - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, ``Freedom Run''
3rd - Mary Circelli, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Poppies''
Award of Excellence - Gary Harwood, Kent State University Press, ``Machamer Camp''
Award of Excellence - Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, ``Fisheye''
Award of Excellence - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Cage Bandits''
Award of Excellence - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, ``Lightning Strike''
Award of Excellence - Michael P.King, Ohio University, ``Kiss''

Portrait/Personality
1st - Emily Rasinski, Kent State University, ``Tea Party''
2nd - Tom Dodge, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Fire Inspector”
3rd - Lisa Powell, Dayton Daily News, ``Water Boy''
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Last Smoke''
Award of Excellence - Tom Dodge, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Fire Inspector”
Award of Excellence - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, ``Page Snyder''
Award of Excellence - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``No Help''
Award of Excellence - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, ``Duck Hunter''
Award of Excellence - Lonnie Timmon III, The Plain Dealer, ``Surgery''
Award of Excellence - Gregg Ruffing, Freelance, “Unexplained Child Death”

Sports Action
1st - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, ``Loose Ball''
2nd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, ``Hands''
3rd - Scott R. Galvin, Associated Press, ``Broken Bat''
Award of Excellence - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, ``Home Run''
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Kickoff''
Award of Excellence - Chris Parker, ThisWeek Newspapers, ``Football Splits''
Award of Excellence - C.H. Pete Copland, The Plain Dealer, ``Follow the Puck''

Sports Feature
1st - Tim Harrison, Freelance, “Grandmother’s Comfort”
2nd - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Intense”
3rd - Andy Wrobel, The Gazette, ``Jumping For joy''
Award of Excellence - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, “Bubbling Over”
Award of Excellence - Andy Wrobel, The Gazette, ``Goofing Around”

Sports Picture Story
1st - Gregg Ruffing, Freelance, ``Arm Wrestling''
2nd - Katie Falkenberg, Ohio University, ``Female Boxer''
3rd - Abigail Bobrow, Sandusky Register, ``Dustin''
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, ``Semi-pro''
Award of Excellence - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News, ``Inspiration”

Spot News (Under 100,000 circulation)
1st - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, ``Bad Man''
2nd - David Distelhorst, The Repository, ``Hope Finds Death''
3rd - Dave Polcyn, The News Journal, ``Standoff''
Award of Excellence - James E. Mahan, Piqua Daily Call, ``Truck Trap''
Award of Excellence - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, ``Drowning''

Spot News (Over 100,000 circulation)
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, ``Aftermath''
2nd - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, ``Police Shoot Teen''
3rd - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer, ``Katrina Victims''
Award of Excellence - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, ``Leg Rescue''
Award of Excellence - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, ``Triple Three Alarm''
Award of Excellence - Lisa Dutton, The (Toledo) Blade, ``Train Fatal''
Award of Excellence - Marvin Fong, The Plain Dealer, ``House Fire''
Award of Excellence - Mike Munden, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ``Mr. Clean''

Team Picture Story
1st - The Plain Dealer, ``Katrina’s Wrath''
2nd - The Plain Dealer, ``War Hits Home''
3rd - The Plain Dealer, ``Bringing Ryan Back''

 

2004 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
1st - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Joshua P. Gunter, The Plain Dealer
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch

James R. Gordon Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Alysia Oglesby, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Escaping Death's Shadow”
2nd - Steven M. Herppich, The Cincinatti Enquirer, “Moments of Life”
3rd - John Kuntz, Mike Levy, Dale Omori, Chris Stephens, Lonnie Timmons III, Jeff Green and Bill Gugliotta, The Plain Dealer, “The Five Ohios”

Student Photographer of the Year
1st - Samanthaar Reinders, Ohio University
2nd - Michael P. King, Ohio University
3rd - Haraz Ghanbari, Kent State University

Best of Show
Lindsay Semple, Akron Beacon Journal, “Deer”

Staff of the Year - (over 100,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - The Cincinnati Enquirer

Staff of the Year - (under 100,000)
1st - The News Journal
2nd - This Week Newspapers
3rd - The Repository
3rd - Springfield News-Sun

Picture Usage - (over 100,000)
1st - The The The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - The Plain Dealer
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal

Picture Usage - (under 100,000)
1st - The News Herald
2nd - This Week Newspapers
3rd - The News Journal

Team Picture Story
1st - Akron Beacon Journal, “Akron Marathon”
2nd - The Plain Dealer, “International Children's Games”
3rd - The Plain Dealer, “Battleground Ohio”

Assigned Feature
1st - Neal C. Lauron, The columbus Dispatch - “Lauren”
2nd - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer - “Fight”
3rd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer - “Lets Play”
Award of Excellence - Chris Stewart, Dayton Daily News - “Stimulation Therapy”
Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer - “Closing St. Christine’s School”
Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade - “Drivers Ed”

Campaign 2004
1st - Michael E. Keating, The Cincinnati Enquirer - “Contrary Opinion”
2nd - Marvin Fong, The Plain Dealer - “Campaign Walk”
3rd - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer - “Playtime”
Award of Excellence - Lisa Marie Miller, Reuters - “O’Reilly Factor”

Enterprise Feature
1st - Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade - “Opportunity”
2nd - Sarah Conard, The Cincinnati Enquirer - “Nuns on Ice”
3rd - Roadell Hickman, The Plain Dealer - “Ballons for Marquee”
Awards of Excellence - Abigail Bobrow, Sandusky Register - “Duck Pond”
John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer - “Diver”
Michael E. Keating, The Cincinnati Enquirer - “Grate Day for the Irish”

Feature Picture Story
1st - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer - “Burn Camp”
2nd - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch - “In and Out”
3rd - Samantha Reinders, Ohio University - “Help”
Awards of Excellence - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer - “Closing St. Christine School”
Eustacio Humphrey, The Plain Dealer - “Suddenly A Soldier”
Eustacio Humphrey, The Plain Dealer - “Eye On the Nation”

General News
1st - Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade - “A Mother’s Comfort”
2nd - Daniel Melograna, The News Journal - Good-bye”
3rd - Michael Blair, The News Herald - “Zovko”
Award of Excellence - Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade - “Waterfight”

Issue Illustration
1st - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer - “Why Not Us?
2nd - Barth Falkenberg, The The The Columbus Dispatch - “Faces”
3rd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer - “The Red and the Blue”
Award of Excellence - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer - “The Stained Child”

New Picture Story
1st - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer - “WWII Memorial”
2nd - Daniel Melograna, The News Journal - “Funeral”
2nd - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal- “Hawk”
Award of Excellence - Warren Dillaway, The Star Beacon - “Standoff”

Pictoral
1st - Greg Ruffing, The Morning Journal - “Blue Balloon”
2nd - Michael P. King, Ohio University - “Unique Memorial”
3rd - Greg Ruffing, The Morning Journal - “Bird Feeders”
Awards of Excellence - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer - “Mountain Mist”
Ernest Coleman, Cincinnatie Enquirer - “Jelly Fishing”

Product Illustration
1st - Thomas Ondrey, The Plain Dealer, “Summer Harvest”
2nd - Thomas Ondrey, The Plain Dealer, “Hot Color”
3rd - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, “Hat People”
Award of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, “Apple Peel”

Portrait Personality
1st - C.H. Pete Copeland, The Plain Dealer - “Maher and His Dog”
2nd - Meggan Booker, The Cinccinati Enquirer - “Conductor”
3rd - Eustacio Humphrey, The Plain Dealer - “Eye On the Nation”
Award of Excellence - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer - “Waters”
Lynn Ischay, The Plain Dealer - “”Today’s Miner”
Garrett Hubbard, Brooks Institute - “Brahaman Pride”
Samantha Reinders, Ohio University, “The Beauty of Light”

Sports Picture Story
1st - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer - “State Wrestling”
2nd - Andy Wrobel, The Tribune Chronicle- “Fox Hunt”
3rd - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer - "American Pastime"
Award of Excellence - Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade - “Olympian”

Sports Action
1st - Lindsay Semple, Akron Beacon Journal - “Deer”
2nd - Roadell Hickman, The Plain Dealer - “Kick”
3rd - Lisa Dutton, The (Toledo) Blade - “Hold Your Horses”
Awards of Excellence - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer - “OneThat Got Away”
Ed Suba, Akron Beacon Journal - “Leaping”
Lorrie Cecil, This Week Newspapers - “Women of Strength”
Kim Riesbeck, This Week Newspapers - “She Scores”

Sports Feature
1st - Lorrie Cecil, This Week Newspapers - “State Champs”
2nd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer - “Knock Down”
3rd - Amy Sancetta, Associated Press - “Goodbye”
Awards of Excellence - Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade - “State Champs”
David Distelhorst, The News Messenger - “Defeat”
Bob Rossiter, The Repository - “You’re Pretty Big Mr. Tucker”

Spot News (under 100,000)
1st - Warren Dillaway, The Star Beacon - “Standoff”
2nd - Gary Stelzer, Middletown Journal - “Big Fire”
3rd - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun - “Wow”

Spot News (over 100,000)
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer - “Amber Alert”
2nd - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch - “Smoke”
3rd - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer - “Fire”
Awards of Excellence - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch - “Gutted”
James D. DeCamp, The The The Columbus Dispatch - “Melee”

2003 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Greg Ruffing, Freelance
3rd - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch
Award of Excellence - Michael E. Keating, The Cincinnati Enquirer

James R. Gordon Ohio Understanding Award
1st – Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Cleveland’s Kids”
2nd - Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal, “Fighting For a Miracle”
3rd – Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, “Broken Secrets”

Best of Show
1st – Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Autism”

Robert Coon Student Photograph of Year
1st – Haraz Ghanbari, Kent State University
2nd - Scott R. Galvin, Kent State University
3rd – Robert Caplin, Ohio University

Picture Usage (Under 100,000)
1st - The News Journal
2nd – ThisWeek Newspapers
3rd – The News Herald

Picture Usage (Over 100,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd – Akron Beacon Journal

Staff of Year (Under 100,000)
1st - The News Journal & The Repository
3rd – This Week Newspapers

Staff of Year - (Over 100,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd – The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd – The Cincinnati Enquirer

Assigned Feature
1st – Michael E. Keating, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Pool Time”
2nd – Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Therapy”
3rd – Lori King, The (Toledo) Blade, “Smells Like Chicken”
Awards of Excellence - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Big Sister”
Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Rough Playground”
Craig Ruttle, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Faceless Beauty”

Enterprise Feature
1st – Michael E. Keating, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Kilt”
2nd – Bill Sinden, The Marion Star, “Frost”
3rd – Lori King, The (Toledo) Blade, “Free Handout”
Award of Excellence
John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, “Sketch”

Feature Picture Story
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Autism”
2nd - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Robert’s Story”
3rd Greg Ruffing, Freelance, “Institutionalized Children in Ukraine”
Awards of Excellence - Daniel Melograna, The News Journal, “Luke”
Fred Squillante – The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Dog Therapy”

General News
1st- Michael Keating, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Tears”
2nd – Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, “Protest”
3rd – Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer, “Water World”
Awards of Excellence - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Ministers Protest”
Lynn Ischay, The Plain Dealer, “Wet Wait”
Marvin Fong, The Plain Dealer, “Exotic Dancer”

Issue Illustration
1st - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Fall Arts Guide”
2nd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Death in the Season of Light”
3rd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Veil of Freedom
Awards of Excellence - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “A Home at Last&rdquo
Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Learning to Give”
Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Insiteful Insight”

Product Illustration
1st - Mary Circelli, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Daffodils”
2nd - Mary Circelli, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Radishes”
3rd – Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, “Squash”
Awards of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, “Makeup”
James A. Ross, The Plain Dealer, “Nuts”

News Picture Story
1st - Glenn Hartong, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Firefighter Down 1”
2nd - Carrie Cochran, Pulse-Journal, “Workplace Shooting”

Pictorial
1st – Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, “Light Pole”
2nd – Dipti Vaidya, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Ruins”
3rd - Dipti Vaidya, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Beach”
Awards of Excellence - Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Cold Construction”
Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, “Smokestacks”
Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer, “Geese Fly”

Portrait/Personality
1st – Greg Ruffing, Freelance, “Unemployed Roma”
2nd – Bruce Strong, Ohio University, “Little Girl in a Tough Town”
3rd – Dave Polcyn, The News Journal, “Praise the Lord”

Sports Action
1st – Scott R Galvin, Kent State University, “Falling for the Finish”
2nd – Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, “Referee”
3rd – Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, “Pittsburgh Pull”
Awards of Excellence - Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal, “Marathon Man”
Scott Heckel, The Repository, “Facemask”
James E. Mahan, Urbana Daily Center, “Helmets Away”

Sports Feature
1st – Scott Heckel, The Repository, “They’ve Got Legs”
2nd – Greg Ruffing, Freelance, “Derby Rain Storm”
3rd – Joe Maiorana, This Week Newspapers, “Regional Champs”
Awards of Excellence - Dave Polcyn, The News Journal, “Near Miss”
Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Jump”
Tim Revell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Kiss”

Sports Picture Story
1st – Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Women’s Football”
2nd – Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “LeBron James”
3rd – David Distelhorst, Akron Beacon Journal, “Bond of Silence”

Spot News - (Under 100,000)
1st- Carrie Cochran, Pulse Journal, “Workplace Shooting”
2nd – Aaron Rudolph, The Morning Journal, “Salem China Burns”
3rd – Abigail Bobrow, Port Clinton News Herald, “S.W.A.T. Team”
Awards of Excellence - Matthew Hovis, The Gazette, “Burning Car”
Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Accident”
Matthew Hovis, The Gazette, “Horse Rescue”

Spot News - (Over 100,000)
1st – Mark Duncan, Associated Press, “Hostage Rescue”
2nd – Jeff Swinger, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Jumper”
3rd – Steven M. Herppich, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “A Mother’s Grief”
Awards of Excellence - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Burned Out”
Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Father and Son”

Team Picture Story
1st - The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Firefighter Down 1”
2nd - The Plain Dealer, “Blackout”
3rd - The Plain Dealer, “Shakira”
Award of Excellence - The News Journal, “Luke”

War in Iraq
1st - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Goodbye For a New Bride”
2nd - Chris Stewart, Dayton Daily News, “Love From the Front”
3rd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Home Again”
Awards of Excellence - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer, “Recruit”
Lynn Ischay, The Plain Dealer, “Cold Goodbye”
Mike Cardew, Akron Beacon Journal, “Solemn Goodbye”

2002 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
1st - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
Award of Excellence - Amy Sancetta, Associated Press
Award of Excellence - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Leroy’s Story"
2nd - James Patterson, Ohio University, “Teen Pregnancy”
3rd - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer, “The Meeting Spot”

Best of Show
Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, “Officer Taylor’s Funeral”

Student Photograph of Year
1st - James Patterson, Ohio University
2nd - David Distelhorst, Ohio University

Larry Fullerton Photojournalism Scholarship
1st - Robert Caplin, Ohio University
2nd - Erin Galletta, Kent State University

Picture Usage (Under 100,000)
1st - The News Journal
2nd - The News-Herald
3rd - The Gazette

Picture Usage (Over 100,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - The The The Columbus Dispatch

Staff of Year (Under 100,000)
1st - Springfield News-Sun
2nd - The Gazette
3rd - The News Journal

Staff of Year (Over 100,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal

Assigned Feature
1st - Eustacio Humphrey, The Plain Dealer, "Miracle"
2nd - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, "Shelter"
3rd - Chris Crooks, The Times-Recorder, "Santa"
Awards of Excellence - David Distelhorst, Ohio University, "Ouch"
Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, "Blind Twins"
Jeff Greene, The Plain Dealer, "Gotcha"

Enterprise Feature
1st - Lori King, The (Toledo) Blade, "Art Lover"
2nd - Dipti Vaidya, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Wedding"
3rd - David Distelhorst, Ohio University, "Hunting"
Awards of Excellence - Aaron Rudolph, The Morning Journal, "Cats"
Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, "Cowboy"
Matt Sullivan, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Rain"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Eustacio Humphrey, The Plain Dealer, "Partners"
2nd - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, "Birdlands"
3rd - Greg Ruffing, Kent State University, "Mental Illness"
Award of Excellence - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer, "Juney"

General News
1st - Jeff Hinckley, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Legs"
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Lookout"
3rd - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Baby"
Awards of Excellence - Scott Heckel, The Repository, "He's Gone”
Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Diversity of Opinion"
Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer, "Blimps&quot
Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, "Mourn"
Brandi Stafford, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Time's Up"

Issue Illustration
1st - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Hope"
2nd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Out of Darkness"
3rd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Summer Arts Guide"
Awards of Excellence - Matthew Hovis, The Gazette, "Fall TV"
Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Too Fast"
Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Prayers"

Product Illustration
1st - Mary Circelli, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "November Wedding"
2nd - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, "High Heels"
3rd - Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal, "Baby Swiss"
Award of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Mod Martini"

News Picture Story
1st - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Officer Taylor’s Funeral"
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, "Twister"
3rd - Monique Ganucheau, The Gazette, "County Home"
Award of Excellence - Eustacio Humphrey, The Plain Dealer, "Innocent"

Pictorial
1st - Tony Jones, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Horns"
2nd - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, Chains"
3rd - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Colors"
Awards of Excellence - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Common Man"
Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Ostrich"

Portrait/Personality
1st - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Twins"
2nd - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Jeanie"
3rd - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Birthday Kiss"
Awards of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Wahoo Protester"
Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Father & Son"

Sports Action
1st - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, "Gravity Games"
2nd - Bob Rossiter, The Repository, "Anchor"
3rd - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, "Spin"
Awards of Excellence - Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal, "Catch"
John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, "Shadow"
Amy Sancetta, Associated Press, "Skaters"
Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Thumbs"

Sports Feature
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, "A Little Help"
2nd - David Richard, The Morning Journal, "Seeds of Youth"
3rd - Bob Rossiter,The Repository, "Victory"
Awards of Excellence = David Distelhorst, Ohio University, "Chevy Show"
Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, "Agony"
Tim Norman, Suburban Newspapers, "Disqualified"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Muscle"
2nd - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, "Olympics"
3rd - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Pete Rose"
Award of Excellence - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News, "Bobby Martin"

Spot News (Under 100,000)
1st - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun, "Terrified"
2nd - David Polcyn, The News Journal, "Tackle"
3rd - Shirley Ware, The Gazette, "Tornado Warning"
Awards of Excellence - Matthew Hovis, The Gazette, "Carriage"
Apryl Pilolli, Ohio University, "Sobering Scene"
Jason Werling, Sandusky Register, "Wedge"

Spot News (Over 100,000)
1st - Dipti Vaidya, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Vegas"
2nd - Neal Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Resisting Arrest"
3rd - Robert Caplin, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Post Game Riot"
Awards of Excellence - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, "Twister"
Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, "Flood Rescue"

Team Picture Story
1st - The Plain Dealer, "Gravity Games"
2nd - The Plain Dealer, "Rev. Goulas"
3rd - The (Toledo) Blade, "Twister"

2001 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Staff of The Plain Dealer, "Up in Smoke"

Best of Show
Michael E. Keating, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Hands As One”

Picture Usage - (Under 100,000)
1st - The News-Herald
2nd - The News Journal
3rd - The Gazette

Picture Usage - (Over 100,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Dayton Daily News

Staff of Year - (Under 100,000)
1st - Springfield News-Sun
2nd - The Gazette
3rd - This Week Newspapers

Staff of Year - (Over 100,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal

Assigned Feature
1st - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Hands As One”
2nd - Greg Lynch, The Journal News, “Judge Spaeth”
3rd - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Human Chain”
Awards of Excellence - Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal, “Home Sweet Home”
Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Blessing the Waters”
James D. DeCamp, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Cruisin”
Lisa Dutton, The (Toledo) Blade, “Going Fishing”
Jason J. Molyet, The News Journal, “Mime Motion”

Enterprise Feature
1st - Joshua Gunter, The Plain Dealer, “Shadow Games”
2nd - Tim Revell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Gymnastics”
3rd - Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal, “Weathering the Storm”
Awards of Excellence - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Hands On’
Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, Where’s the Art”
Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Political Satire”
Monique Ganucheau, The Gazette, “Young Americans”
James Laskay, Springfield News Sun, “American Beauty”

Feature Picture Story
1st - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Hope”
2nd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Russian Steel”
3rd - Jocelyn Williams, Akron Beacon Journal, “Tobie’s Waltz”
Awards of Excellence - Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal, “Promise Land”
Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Grafitti”
Lynn Ischay, The Plain Dealer, “Coming to America”
Brandi Stafford, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Born of a Sisters Love”

General News
1st - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Emotional Verdict”
2nd - Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal, “Deported”
3rd - Stephen M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer, “A City Divided”
Awards of Excellence - Jocelyn William, Akron Beacon Journal, “Grief”
Lisa Powell, Dayton Daily News, “Courtroom Attire”
Stephen M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Marching For Justice”

Issue Illustration
1st - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Caught in a Net”
2nd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “A Quiet Crisis”
3rd - Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Swept Away”
Awards of Excellence - Brandi Stafford, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Water”
Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Never Give up”
Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Where People Live”

Product Illustration
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer,”Bridal Fashion”
2nd - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch, ”Fall Bounty”
3rd - Lisa Powell, Dayton Daily News, “Church Hat”
Awards of Excellence - Chris Stewart, Dayton Daily News, “Detail in Design”
Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “July 4th Desserts”
Larry Hamel-Lambert, The Plain Dealer, “Waterproof Lips”

News Picture Story
1st - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer, “City of Unrest”
2nd - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Rage”
3rd - Shirley Ware, The Gazette, “County Fair Explosion”
Awards of Excellence - Brandi Stafford, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Divided by Race"
;Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Winning the West Side”
Glen Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Firefighter Down”

Pictorial
1st - Bill Lackey, Springfield News Sun, “Work Patterns”
2nd - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, “Sunrise Squirrel”
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, “Strike One”
Awards of Excellence - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, “Topsy Turvy Turtle”
Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, “Bee and Sunflower”
Larry Hamel-Lambert, The Plain Dealer, “Winter Survivor”
Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News, “Golden Opportunity”

Portrait/Personality
1st - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Develop With Seedlings”
2nd - Lynn Ischay, The Plain Dealer, “Men of Sudan”
3rd - Matt Sullivan, Freelance/The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Baker Portrait”
Awards of Excellence - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer,”Frank Gehry”
Ken Blaze, The News-Herald, “Lucas”
Lonnie Timmons III, The Plain Dealer, “Old”
Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “KSU Standout”

Sports Action
1st - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, “Punishing Rebound”
2nd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, “Full Face Defense”
3rd - Jeff Swinger, Cincinnati Enquire, “Sack”
Awards of Excellence - Brandi Stafford, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Error”
Tony Dejak, Associated Press, “Upended”
Earnest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer, “I Got a Hold On You”
Joe Maiorana, This Week Newspapers, “Double Foul"
Ron Kuntz, Reuters, “Flagrant Foul”

Sports Feature
1st - Ron Kuntz - Reuters, “Caught Up In the Action”
2nd - Phil Masturzo - Akron Beacon Journal, “Second Place”
3rd - Scott Heckel, The Repository, “Quick Exit”
Awards of Excellence - John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, “Winning Kick”
James Miller, Marion Star, “So Close”
Luis Sanchez, Kent State University, “Celebration”
Randy Roberts, The Courier, “Heartbreaker”
Will Shilling, Freelance, “Bubbles”

Sports Picture Story
1st - Scott Heckel, The Repository, “Bottle Riot”
2nd - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, “Tribe Almost There”
3rd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, “Vonda Ward”

Spot News - (Under 100,000)
1st - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News Sun, “Mother Murdered”
2nd - Marshall Gorby, Springfield News Sun, “Child Struck”
3rd - Shirley Ware, The Gazette, “Explosion at County Fair”
Awards of Excellence - Joe Maiorana, This Week Newspapers, “Truck Flip”
Marshall Gorby, Springfield News Sun, “Visibly Upset”
Matthew Hovis, The Gazette, “Tornado”
Kyle Lanzer, The Alliance Review, “Shotgun Standoff”

Spot News - (Over 100,000)
1st - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Lone Dissent”
2nd - Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Dumped Truck”
3rd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, “Fatal Moment”
Awards of Excellence - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, “Fatal Fire”
Gary Landers, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Unrest Arrest”
Michael E. Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Up in Smoke”

War On Terror
1st - Scott MacDonald, Zanesville Times, “Army Wedding”
2nd - Neal C. Lauron, The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Lost Friends”
3rd - David Distelhorst, Ohio University, “Our Flag Was Still There”
Awards of Excellence - Karen Schiely, Akron Beacon Journal, “Memorial Service”
Craig Ruttle, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Attack Victim Comes Home”
David Distelhorst, Ohio University, “Wipe Away the Tears”
David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer,”Browns 911 Tribute”
Darrin Bryan, This Week Newspapers, “Proud To Be Americans”
Darrin Bryan, This Week Newspapers, Sending Them Off”
John Kuntz, The Plain Dealer, Troops Leave”
Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, “Wartime Goodbye”
Karen Schiely, Akron Beacon Journal, “Horror Hits Anew”

Team Picture Story
1st - Cincinnati Enquirer, "Rebellion"
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal, "Kent State Riots"
3rd - The Plain Dealer, "Terror"
Award of Excellence - The Plain Dealer, "Election"

2000 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
1st - Mike Levy - The Plain Dealer
2nd - Dale Omori - The Plain Dealer
3rd - Ed Suba Jr. - Akron Beacon Journal
Award of Excellence - Ken Love - Akron Beacon Journal

Student Photographer of the Year
1st - Greg Ruffing, Kent State University
2nd - Luis Sanchez, Kent State University
3rd - James Patterson, Ohio University

Fullerton Photojournalism Scholarship
1st - Nate Thomson, Ohio University
2nd -Greg Ruffing, Kent State University

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Shirley Ware - The Gazette
2nd - Chris Russell - The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Dale Omori - The Plain Dealer

Best of Show
1st - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal

Picture Usage (Under 100,000)
1st - Medina County Gazette
2nd - The (Mansfield) News Journal

Picture Usage (Over 100,000)
1st - The The The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - The Plain Dealer
3rd - Dayton Daily News

Staff of Year (Under 100,000)
1st - The News Journal
2nd - The News Herald

Staff of Year (Over 100,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - The The The Columbus Dispatch

Feature Picture
1st - Jim Witmer - Dayton Daily News, “Greeting”
2nd - Matthew Hovis - The Gazette, “Shooting Range”
3rd - Fred Squillante - The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Clock Faces”
Award of Excellence - Diane Hires - The (Toledo) Blade
Award of Excellence - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
Award of Excellence - Eric Albrecht - The The Columbus Dispatch

Feature Picture Story
1st - Ken Love, Akron Beacon Journal, “Akron’s Last Farm”
2nd - Dale Omori - The Plain Dealer, “Wild Thing”
3rd - Mike Levy - The Plain Dealer, “A Moving Day”
Award of Excellence - Chris Russell - The The The Columbus Dispatch
Award of Excellence - Dale Omori - The Plain Dealer

General News
1st - Dave Polcyn - The News Journal, “Common Pleas”
2nd - Doral Chenoweth III - The Dispatch, “Hurdles to Learning”
3rd - Bob DeMay - Akron Beacon Journal, “Officer and a Husband”

Illustration
1st - Andrea Levy - The Plain Dealer, “Loneliness”
2nd - Andrea Levy - The Plain Dealer, “Rape”
3rd - Andrea Levy - The Plain Dealer, “Career Changes”
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba, Jr. - Akron Beacon Journal
Award of Excellence - Mary Circelli, The The The Columbus Dispatch

Pictorial
1st - David Richard - The Morning Journal, “Lake Erie Storm”
2nd - Ken Love - Akron Beacon Journal, “Cowboys at Sunset”
3rd - Randy Roberts - Findlay Courier, “Mohawk Mohawks”
Award of Excellence - Ed Suba Jr. - Akron Beacon Journal
Award of Excellence - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
Award of Excellence - Bob Christy - Kent State University
Award of Excellence - Will Shilling - Tribune Chronicle

Portrait/Personality
1st - Will Shilling - Tribune Chronicle, “Bat Man”
2nd - Mike Levy - The Plain Dealer, “Remembering”
3rd - John Kuntz - The Plain Dealer, “Playing With Shadows”
Award of Excellence - Andy Morrison - Sandusky Register

Sports Action
1st - Ed Suba Jr. - Akron Beacon Journal, “Catchers Collision”
2nd - Michael Keating - Cincinnati Enquirer, “No Blood...No Foul”
3rd - Dave Zapotosky - The (Toledo) Blade, “Over the Top”
Award of Excellence - Neal Lauron - The The The Columbus Dispatch

Sports Feature
1st - Dale Omori - The Plain Dealer, “Closer Look”
2nd - Andy Morrison - Sandusky Register, “A Hair Faster”
3rd - Mark Duncan - Associated Press, “Riding the Wave”
Award of Excellence - Steven Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
Award of Excellence - Chuck Crow - The Plain Dealer
Award of Excellence - Joy Parker - This Week Newspapers

Sports Picture Story
1st - Ed Suba Jr. - Akron Beacon Journal, “Season of Change”
2nd - Ken Love - Akron Beacon Journal, “Urban Cowboy”
3rd - Julie Vennitti - The Repository “#80”
Award of Excellence - Gary Green - Akron Beacon Journal
Award of Excellence - Alan Detrich - Block News Alliance

Spot News (Under 100,000)
1st - Steve Schenck - The Morning Journal, “Amtrak Fatal”
2nd - Darrin Bryan - This Week Newspapers, “Arrested Youth”
3rd - Scott Heckel - The Repository, “All Terrain Vehicle”

Spot News (Over 100,000)
1st - Diane Hires - The (Toledo) Blade, “Up a Creek”
2nd - Jeremy Wadsworth - The (Toledo) Blade, “Jumper”
3rd - Mike Levy - The Plain Dealer, “Cop Shot”
Award of Excellence - Chuck Crow - The Plain Dealer

News Picture Story
1st - Steve Herppich - Cincinnati Enquirer, “Diploma Dilemma”
2nd - Bill Reinke - Dayton Daily News, “1974 All Over Again”
3rd - Michael Blair - The News-Herald “Child Shooting Death”
Award of Excellence - Gary Harwood - Kent State University

Campaign 2000
1st - Tim Revell - The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Peek-A-Boo”
2nd - Chris Russell - The The The Columbus Dispatch, “Mixed Results”
3rd - Ed Suba, Jr. - Akron Beacon Journal, “Voting or Videos”

Team Picture Story
1st - The Plain Dealer, "Policeman's Murder"
2nd - Dayton Daily News, "Xenia, Ohio, Again ! ! ! !"

1999 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of Year
lst - Karen Schiely, Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Ed Suba, Jr., The Beacon Journal

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Daniel Melograna, The News Journal

Best of Show
1st - Andrea Levy, Freelance

Picture Usage (Under 100,000)
1st - The (Mansfield) News Journal
2nd - The (Medina County) Gazette

Picture Usage (Over 1 00,000)
1st - Akron Beacon Journal

Staff of Year (Under 100,000)
1st - The (Youngstown) Vindicator
2nd - Springfield News Sun
3rd - The (Medina County) Gazette

Staff of Year (Over 100,000)
1st - Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - The Plain Dealer

Feature
1st - Aimee Obidzinski, Dayton Daily News
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Alysia Peyton, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - David Richard, The Morning Journal

Feature Picture Story
1st - Karen Schiely, Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Craig Ruttle, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Lindsay Semple, The (Youngstown) Vindicator
HM - Darrel Ellis, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Yoni Pozner, Cincinnati Enquirer

General News
1st - Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News
Znd - Will Shilling, The Tribune Chronicle
3rd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Ken Blaze, The News Herald
HM - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer

Illustration
1st - Andrea Levy, Freelance
2nd - Andrea Levy, Freelance
3rd - Andrea Levy, Freelance
HM - Mary Circelli, The The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Larry Hamel-Lambert, The Plain Dealer
HM - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News

News Picture Story
1st - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - James Mahan, Freelance
3rd - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News

Pictorial
1st - Gary Harwood, State University
2nd - Ed Suba, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News
HM - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Tim Revell, The The The Columbus Dispatch

Portrait/Personality
1st - Saed Hindash, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Lisa Powell, Dayton Daily News
HM - Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News

Sports Action
1st - David Richard, The Morning Journal
2nd - David Richard, The Morning Journal
3rd - Gary Green, The Tribune Chronicle
HM - David I Andersen, The Plain Dealer
HM - Bob DeMay, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press
HM - Scott Heckel, The Repository
HM - Randy Roberts, Tiffin Advertiser Tribune

Sports Feature

1st - Gary Green, The Tribune Chronicle
2nd - David Richard, The Morning Journal
3rd - Will Shilling, The Tribune Chronicle
HM - Randy Roberts, Tiffin Advertiser Tribune
HM - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
HM - David Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade

Sports Picture Story
1st - Karen Schiely, Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Lisa Powell, Dayton Daily News
3rd - Steven M. Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - David Richard, The Morning Journal
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
HM - Karen Schiely, Akron Beacon Journal

Spot News (Under 1 00,000)
1st - Bob DeMay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator
2nd - Michael Blair, The News Herald
3rd - Jim Laskay, Springfield News Sun
HM - Bob DeMay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator
HM - Maribeth Joeright, The News Herald
HM - Shirley Ware, The (Medina County) Gazette

Spot News (Over 100,000)
1st - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - James DeCamp, The The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Lisa Powell, Dayton Daily News
HM - Craig Ruttle, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Lonnie Timmons III, The Plain Dealer

Team Picture Story
1st - Akron Beacon Journal

1998 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

George S. Smallsreed Photographer of the Year
1st - Mike Levy - The Plain Dealer
2nd - Allan Detrich - Block News Alliance
3rd - Matt Detrich - The Beaocn Journal

Student Photographer of the Year
1st - Lindsay Semple, Kent State University

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Dale Omori - The Plain Dealer
2nd - Steven Herppich - Cincinniati Enquirer

Best of Show
1st - Jonathan Quilter - The Advocate, "Bridge Jumper"

Picture Usage (Under 100,000)
1st - The News Journal

Picture Usage (Over 100,000)
1st - The The The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - The Beacon Journal
3rd - The Plain Dealer

Staff of the Year (Under 100,000)
1st - The Gazette
2nd - The Springfield News Sun

Staff of the Year (Over 100,000)
1st - The Beacon Journal
2nd - The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - The Cincinnati Enquirer

Feature Single
1st - Elisabeth Heimlich - Dayton Daily News, "Girl Friends"
2nd - Eric Albrecht - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Back Stretch"
3rd - Steven Herppich - Cincinnati Enquirer, "Community Prayer"
Award of Excellence - Marshall Gorby - Springfield News Sun, "Cool Ladies"
Award of Excellence - Mike Levy - The Plain Dealer, "Mice"
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Forest Frolic"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Yoni Pozner - Cincinnati Enquirer, "They Call Her Grandma"
2nd - Allan Detrich - Block News Alliance, "Beryllium"
3rd - Mike Levy - The Plain Dealer, "Proof"
Award of Excellence - Ken Love - The Beacon Journal, "Apostolic Christians"
Award of Excellence - Dale Omori - The Plain Dealer, Losing Lisa"
Award of Excellence - Chris Russell - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Women's Bootcamp"
Award of Excellence - Karen Schiely - The Beacon Journal, "Cadaver"

General News
1st - Gus Chan - The Plain Dealer, "Funeral"
2nd - Gus Chan - The Plain Dealer, "Verdict"
3rd - Jeff Hinckley - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Old Friends"
Award of Excellence - Allan Detrich - Block News Alliance, Tornado Peek"
Award of Excellence - Michael Keating - Cincinnati Enquirer, "Getting Along"
Award of Excellence - Chris Russell - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Final Goodbye"
Award of Excellence - Dave Zapotosky - The (Toledo) Blade, "Mourning Man's Best Friend"

Illustration
1st - Jim Witmer - Dayton Daily News, "Morning Glory"
2nd - Mike Cardew - The Beacon Journal, "Spring Food"
3rd - Larry Hamel-Lambert - The Plain Dealer, "Fish Fry"
Award of Excellence - Mary Circelli - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Orchard Peaches"

News Picture Story
1st - Lindsay Semple - The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Beating the Preacher"
2nd - Shirley Ware - The Gazette, "Iacona Trial"
3rd - Allan Detrich - Block News Alliance, "Starving For"
Award of Excellence - Allan Detrich - Block News Alliance, "Tornado Chase"

Pictoral
1st - Steven Herppich - Cincinnati Enquirer, "Morning Light"
2nd - Saed Hindash - Cincinnati Enquirer, "Sea of Garlic"
3rd - Allan Detrich - Block News Alliance, "School Steps"
Award of Excellence - Matt Detrich - The Beacon Journal, "Foggy Fall Warm-Up"
Award of Excellence - Glenn Hartong - Cincinnati Enquirer, "Raindrops"
Award of Excellence - Diane Hires - The (Toledo) Blade, "Hanging Around"

Portrait/Personality
1st - Allan Detrich - Block News Alliance, "Marilyn Miller"
2nd - Matt Detrich - The Beacon Journal, "The Hands of Time"
3rd - Allan Detrich - Block News Alliance, "Missing Mom"
Award of Excellence - Aimee Obidzinski - The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Sasha"
Award of Excellence - Fred Squillante - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Still Active"

Sports Action
1st - David Polcyn - The News Journal, "Flying Nails"
2nd - Ken Love - The Beacon Journal, "Finish Line"
3rd - Saed Hindash - Cincinnati Enquirer, "Squashed"
Award of Excellence - Chuck Crow - The Plain Dealer, "The Edge"
Award of Excellence - Michael Keating - Cincinnati Enquirer, "Dunked"
Award of Excellence - Phil Masturzo - The Beacon Journal, "Bean Ball"

Sports Feature
1st - Bob DeMay - The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Pre-race Reflection"
2nd - Doral Chenoweth III - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Sumer Practice"
3rd - David Richard - The Morning Journal, "Not So Sweet Lou"
Award of Excellence - Bob DeMay - The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Consoling Kiss"
Award of Excellence - Michael Keating - Cincinnati Enquirer, "Hoofing It"
Award of Excellence - Ken Love - The Beacon Journal

Sports Picture Story
1st - Dave Zapotosky - The (Toledo) Blade, "Pee Wee Hockey"
2nd - Eric Albrecht - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Having a Ball"
3rd - Karen Schiely - The Beacon Journal, "Junior Boxing"
Award of Excellence - Bob DeMay - The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Kara"

Spot News (Under 100,000)
1st - Jonathan Quilter - The Advocate, "Bridge Jumper"
2nd - David Polcyn - The News Journal, "Cell Fire"
3rd - Lindsay Semple - The (Youngstown) Vindicator, ""Beat the Preacher"
Award of Excellence - Scott Heckel - The Repository, "Comfort"
Award of Excellence - David Polcyn - The News Journal, "Hostage"

Spot News (Over 100,000)
1st - Allan Detrich - Block New Alliance, "Riding the Storm"
2nd - Tim Revell - The The Columbus Dispatch, "Crunch"
3rd - Bill Reinke - Dayton Daily News, "Not My Son"
Award of Excellence - Mike Cardew - The Beacon Journal, "Accident"
Award of Excellence - Ken Love - The Beacon Journal, "Cries for Son"
Award of Excellence - Bill Reinke - Dayton Daily News, "Survivor"

Team Picture Story
1st - Akron Beacon Journals, "Convicting a Killer"
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal , "Playoff Passions"

1997 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Matt Detrich, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Jonathan Quilter, Newark Advocate
HM - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Jonathan Quilter, Newark Advocate

Best of Show
Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance

Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - The Columbus Dispatch

Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Medina County Gazette
2nd - Zanesville Times Recorder

Staff of the Year (over 50,000)
1st - Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - The (Toledo) Blade

Staff of the Year (under 50,000)
1st - Medina County Gazette
2nd - Springfield News-Sun
3rd - Warren Tribune Chronicle

Feature
1st - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Matt Sullivan, Freelance
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
HM - Steven Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer

Feature Picture Story
1st - Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
2nd - Yoni Pozner, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Steven Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News

General News
1st - Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
2nd - Steven Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer

Illustration
1st - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News
2nd - Phaedra Singelis, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News
HM - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News

News Picture Story
1st - Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
2nd - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer

Pictorial
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Yoni Pozner, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer

Portrait Personality
1st - Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
2nd - Yoni Pozner, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Allan Detrich, Block News Alliance
HM - Yoni Pozner, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Saed Hindash - Cincinnati Enquirer

Sports Action
1st - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Saed Hindash - Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Saed Hindash - Cincinnati Enquirer

Sports Feature
1st - Mark Duncan, Associated Press
2nd - Mandi Wright, Medina County Gazette
3rd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer

Sports Picture Story
1st - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
HM - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer

Spot News
1st - Doral Chenoweth III, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer

1996 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st- Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer
HM - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal

Ohio Understanding Award
1st- Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
HM - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Jonathan Quilter, ThisWeek Newspapers

Best of Show
Steven Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer

Picture Useage (over 50,000)
1st - The The The Columbus Dispatch

Picture Useage (under 50,000)
1st - Medina County Gazette
tie) Zanesville Times-Recorder

Staff of the Year
1st - Plain Dealer
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal
(tie) Cincinnati Enquirer

Campaign '96
1st - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Bob DeMay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator

Editorial Illustration
1st - Doug Oster, The (Medina County) Gazette
2nd - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News
3rd - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal
(tie) Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade

Fashion
1st - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer
HM - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer

Feature
1st - Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Tom Dodge, The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Terry Harris, The Plain Dealer
HM - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Steve Rosenberg, The (Warren) Tribune Chronicle

Feature Picture Story
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Tanya Ackerman, Kent State University
HM - Steven Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer

Food Illustration
1st - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Mary Circelli, The The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Fred Squillante, The The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal

General News
1st - Steve Rosenberg, The (Warren) Tribune Chronicle
2nd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Ramon Owens, The Plain Dealer
(tie) Ty Greenlees, Dayton Daily News
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
HM Matt Detrich, Akron Beacon Journal
HM Marshall Gorby, Springfield News-Sun

Industrial Illustration
1st - Jeff Glidden, Kent State University
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The The The Columbus Dispatch

News Picture Story
1st - Bob Christy, The (New Philadelphia) Times Reporter
2nd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Jim Witmer, Dayton Daily News

Pictorial
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Marie Marzi, Ohio University
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Gary Harwood, Kent State University
HM - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Chris Walker, The (Toledo) Blade

Portrait/Personality
1st - Michael LaugWin,
2nd - David I. Andersen, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
HM - Matt Detnch, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Matt Detrich, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Chris Russell, The The The Columbus Dispatch

Sports Action
1st - Bob DeMay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator
2nd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Mike Cardew, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News
HM - Jonathan Quilter, ThisWeek Newspapers
HM - Craig Ruttle, Cincinnati Enquirer

Sports Feature
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Stephen Counsel, The News Herald
3rd - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News
HM - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Stephen Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The The The Columbus Dispatch

Sports Picture Story
1st - Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News
HM - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer

Spot News
1st - Stephen Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Richard Sitler, Piqua Daily Call3rd - Michael Laughlin, The (Lorain) Morning Journal
HM - Ken Blaze, The News HeraldHM - Allison Corbett, Medina County Gazette
HM - James DeCamp, The Columbus Dispacth
HM - Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enguirer
HM - Matt SullIvan, Dayton Daily News

Team Picture Story
1st - The Plain Dealer

1995 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer Of The Year
1st - Eric Albrecht, The The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
3rd - Bob DeMay, Youngstown Vindicator
HM - Matt Detrich, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Lisa Dutton, The (Toledo) Blade

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - The Plain Dealer

Team Picture Story
1st - Dayton Daily News

Newspaper Picture Useage (over 50,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - The The Columbus Dispatch

Newspaper Picture Useage (under 50,000)
1st - Medina County Gazette
2nd - The (Mansfield) News-Journal

Editorial Illustration
1st - Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer

Fashion
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - William Bretzger, Ohio university
3rd - Lisa Kyle, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
HM - Tim Revell, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer

Feature
1st - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Doral Chenoweth III, The Plain Dealer
HM - Wally Nelson, Dayton Daily News
HM - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer

Feature Picture Story
1st - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Mike Cardew, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Bob DeMay, Youngstown Vindicator
HM - Ed SubaJr., Akron Beacon Journal

Food Illustration
1st - Mary Circelli, The The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Fred Squillante, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Mary Circelli, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal

General News
1st - Lisa Dutton, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Phaedra Singelis, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Steven Herppich, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Ramon Owens, The Plain Dealer
HM - Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News
HM - John Simpson, The (Mansfield) News Journal

Industrial Illustration
1st - Tim Revell, The The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
HM - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Chris Walker, The (Toledo) Blade

News Picture Story
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Fred S~uillant, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Doral henoweth III, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer

Pictorial
1st - Eric Albrecht, The The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Doral Chenoweth III, The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Marie Poirier, Canton ReposItory
HM - Lisa Kyle, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - John Starks, The (Lorain) Morning Journal

Portrait/Personality
1st - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
HM - Jan Underwood, Dayton Daily News

Sports Action
1st - Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade
3rd - Matt Detrich, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Mike Cardew, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Doral Chenoweth III, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Gary Harwood, Reuters

Sports Feature
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News
HM - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository
HM - Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal

Sports Picture Story
1st - Lisa Dutton, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Ed SubaJr., Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
HM - Matt Detnch, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press
HM - Jeff Glidden, Freelance

Spot News
1st - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
(tie) Chris Walker, The (Toledo) Blade
3rd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News
HM - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1994 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - David Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade

Editorial Illustration
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer

Fashion
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Matt Detrich, Medina County Gazette
3rd - Chris Hondro, Ohio University
HM - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer

Feature
1st - Gregory Shaver, Medina County Gazette
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
3rd - Kimberly Barth, The (Elyria) Chronicle Telegram
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer

Feature Picture Story
1st - Ed SubaJr., Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
3rd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News
HM - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer

Food Illustration
1st - Ed Suba Jr, Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Fred Squillante, The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Fred Squillante, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Fred Squillante, The The Columbus Dispatch

General News
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Steven Herppich, The (Canton) Repository
HM - David Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade

Industrial Illustration
1st - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Robin Layton, The Plain Dealer
3rd - David Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Tim Revell, The The Columbus Dispatch

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - Beacon Magazine, Akron Beacon Journal

Newspaper Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - The Plain Dealer
3rd - Dayton Daily News

Newspaper Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - The (Mansfield) News Journal
2nd - Medina County Gazette
3rd - Zanesville Times Reporter

News Picture Story
1st - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - David Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade

Pictorial
1st - Eric Albrecht, The The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Mike Cardew, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer
HM - Mike Munden, The The Columbus Dispatch

Portrait/Personality
1st - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Matt Detrich, Medina County Gazette

Sports Action
1st - William Bretzger,
2nd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer
HM - Steven Herppich, The (Canton) Repository
HM - David Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade

Sports Feature
1st - Nate Parsons, The (Elyria) Chronicle Telegram
2nd - Fred Squillante, The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Bill Garlow, Dayton Daily News
HM - Eric Albrecht, The The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Mark Bowen, Freelance
HM - Mike Cardew, Akron Beacon Journal

Sports Picture Story
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Tim Revell, The The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Steven Herppich, The (Canton) Repository
TIE - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer

Spot News
1st - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer
HM - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
HM - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer

 

 

1993 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
3rd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade

Newspaper Picture Useage (over 50,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - The Columbus Dispatch

Newspaper Picture Useage (under 50,000)
1st - The Chronicle Telegram
2nd - Medina County Gazette

Editorial Illustration
1st - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch

Fashion
1st - Chris Walker, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer

Feature
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Rick Wilson, Troy Daily News
3rd - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
HM - Jennifer Brown, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer
HM - Gregory Shaver, Medina County Gazette
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal

Feature Picture Story
1st - Jennifer Brown, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
3rd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Piet van Lier, Freelance

Food Illustration
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Fred Sguillante, The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade

General News
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Mike Cardew, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News
HM - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal

Industrial Illustration
1st - Doral Chenoweth III, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Lynn Ischay, The Columbus Dispatch

News Picture Story
1st - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Robin Layton Kinsley, Plain Dealer

Pictorial
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Mike Munden, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal

Portrait Personality
1st - Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Matt Detrich, Ohio University
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
HM - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
HM - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal

Sports Action
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press
3rd - Phil Long, Freelance
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch

Sports Feature
1st - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Bob DeMay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator
3rd - Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Jennifer Brown, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Rick Wilson, Troy Daily News

Sports Picture Story
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade
2nd - Diane Hires, The (Toledo) Blade
3rd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch

Spot News
1st - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer
3rd - Steven Herppich, The (Canton) Repository
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
HM - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch

Team Picture Story
1st - Bob DeMay and Doug Oster, The (Youngstown) Vindicator

1992 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Allan Detrich, Toledo Blade
2nd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Fred Sguillante, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Robin Layton Kinsley, The Plain Dealer
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Robin Witek, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Mike Levy ,The Plain Dealer
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch

Newspaper Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Dayton Daily News

Newspaper Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Medina County Gazette
2nd - Troy Daily News

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - Akron Beacon Journal

Campaign 92
1st - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer

Editorial Illustration
1st - Lawrence Lambert The Plain Dealer
2nd - Brynne Shaw The Plain Dealer
3rd - DavidZapotosky Toledo Blade

Fashion
1st - Kevin Miyazaki, Cincinnati Enquirer
2nd - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Kevin Casey, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
HM - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal

Feature
1st - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Mark Bowen, Freelance
3rd - Robin Witek, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Luci S. Williams, The Plain Dealer
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Ernest Coleman, Cincinnati Enquirer

Feature Picture Story
1st - Fred Sguillante, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Allan Detrich, Toledo Blade
3rd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer

Food Illustration
1st - Lawrence Lambert, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal

General News
1st - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
2nd - MIke Levy, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
HM - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer

Industrial Illustration
1st - Doral Chenoweth III, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Chuck Crow, The News-Herald

News Picture Story
1st - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Allan Detrich, Toledo Blade
3rd - Rick Wilson, Troy Daily News

Pictorial
1st - Chip Gamertsfelder, Kettering -Oakwood Times
2nd - Allan Detrich, Toledo Blade
3rd - A.J. Wolfe, Ohio University
HM - Gregory Shaver, Medina County Gazette
HM - Bill Kennedy, The Plain Dealer

Portrait Personality
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Lew S tamp, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - William Reinke, Dayton Daily News
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch

Sports Action
1st - Bob DeMay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator
2nd - Gregory Shaver, Medina County Gazette
3rd - Tern Cavoli, Lorain Journal
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press
HM - Mike Munden, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Chuck Crow, The News Herald

Sports Feature
1st - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Douglass Oster, The (Youngstown) Vindicator
3rd - Matt Dilyard, Ohio University
HM - Gary Harwood, Freelance
HM - Robin Layton Kinsley, The Plain Dealer
HM - Bob Rossiter, Canton Repository

Sports Picture Story
1st - Lloyd Young, Lorain Journal
2nd - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Robin Layton Kinsley, The Plain Dealer

Spot News
1st - Lloyd Young, Lorain Journal
2nd - Tom E. Puskar, Ashland Times-Gazette
3rd - Ed Roberts, Dayton Daily News
HM - Bill Garlow, Dayton Daily News
HM - Allan Detrich, Toledo Blade
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer
HM - Lloyd Young, Lorain Journal

Team Picture Story
1st - Toledo Blade
2nd - The Columbus Dispatch

 

 

 

 

1991 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer
2nd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Jocelyn Williams, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - James Johnson, Mansfield News Journal

Newspaper Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - The Columbus Dispatch

Newspaper Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Medina County Gazette
2nd - Troy Daily News

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - Beacon Magazine, Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Ohio Michigan Line

Desert Storm
1st - Joanne Rim, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Mother and Son"
2nd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Prayer For Peace"
3rd - Terri Cavoli, Kent State University, "Rescue"
HM - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, " Lighting Up"
HM - Diane Hires, Toledo Blade, "Up in Arms"
HM - George Laumann, The (Warren) Tribune Chronicle, "Returning"
HM - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Tender Moment"

Editorial Illustration
1st - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Theatre Budget"
2nd - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer, "Carving New Image"
3rd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Daydream"

Fashion
1st - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journa, "60's Color"l
2nd - Jeff Glidden, Kent State University, "Futuristic Fashion"
3rd - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer, "Daisy Drenched"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Bathing Grace"
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer, "Sexy Silver"
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer, "Oh Man, Oh Woman"
HM - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Spring Color"

Feature
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Spring Kick"
2nd - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, Sharing a Bench"
3rd - Chuck Crow, The News Herald, "Elephant Kiss
HM - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Silence is Golden"
HM - Allan Detrich, Toledo Blade, "A Tall Cool One"
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "Standing in Place"
HM - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Last Dance"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Cocaine Babies"
2nd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer , "Camp Reams"
3rd - Allan Detrich, Toledo Blade, "Doctor Mom"
HM - Kim Barth, The (Elyria) Chronicle Telegram, "Prison Boot Camp"
HM - Terri Cavoli, Akron Beacon Journal, "Love at First...."
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "Show Dogs"

Food Illustration
1st - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal, "Chowder Round-Up"
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Shopping Fact"
3rd - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "King Crab"
HM - Laura Shagory, Dayton Daily News, International Ramen"
HM - Laura Shagory, Dayton Daily News, "Pasta Perfect"
HM - Laura Shagory, Dayton Daily News, "Sweets"
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "Tomatoes"

General News
1st - Janine Exner, The (Elyria) Chronicle Telegram, "Family Reunion"
2nd - Herral Long, The (Toledo) Blade, Loving Teacher"
3rd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Candlelight Vigil"
HM - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Friend's Comfort"
HM - Allan Detrich, Toledo Blade, "Mourning a Murder"
HM - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer, "Jew's Pain"

Industrial Illustration
1st - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Laser Light"
2nd - Scott Shaw, The Plain Dealer, "Top of th World"
3rd - Mike Munden, The Columbus Dispatch, "Tonka Toys"
HM - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "A  Closer Look"

News Picture Story
1st - Brynne Shaw, The Plain Dealer, "Falling Through"
2nd - Piet van Lier, Freelance, "Drug House"
3rd - Terri Cavoli, Kent State University, "Face of Protest"
HM - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Sting"
HM - Steven Ilko, The (Warren) Tribune Chronicle, "Troops Coming Home"

Pictorial
1st - Gregory Shaver, Medina County Gazette, "Lightning Show"
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, "Natues Revenge"
3rd - Barth Falkenberg, The Columbus Dispatch, "Dawn Workout"
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, Ice Breakers"
HM - Doral Chenoweth, The Columbus Dispatch, "Environmentally Safe"
HM - Lisa Dutton, Freelance, "Fluid Face"

Portrait/Personality
1st - Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News, "Venerable Bede"
2nd - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Now What?"
3rd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Penned In"
HM - Matt Detrich, Ohio University , "52 Year-old Retiree"
HM - Diane Hires, Toledo Blade, "Novice"
HM - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Mather's Mate"
HM - Joanne Rim, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Pearl Harbor Vets"

Sports Action
1st - Matt Detrich, Ohio University, "Air-Bourne"
2nd - Gregory Shaver, Medina County Gazette, "Header"
3rd - Kevin Casey, Akron Beacon Journal, "Loses His Head"
HM - Terri Cavoli, Akron Beacon Journal, "Two-Headed Soccer"
HM - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, "Down and Dirty"
HM - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, "Hands Up"
HM - Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade, "Three Point"

Sports Feature
1st - Mike Levy, The Plain Dealer, "Impromptu Ump"
2nd - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Net Loss"
3rd - Lloyd Young, Lorain Journal, "One Slips Away"
HM - Roadell Hickman, The Plain Dealer, "Feet and Legs"
HM - Bob Rossiter, The (Canton) Repository, "State Swimming"
HM - Phaedra Singelis, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Helping"
HM - Lloyd Young, Lorain Journal, "Agony of Defeat"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Only Game in Town"
2nd - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Monster"
3rd - Steven Ilko, The (Warren) Tribune Chronicle, "National Champs"
HM - Brian Krimse, The Columbus Dispatch, "Coach For All Seasons"
HM - Phaedra Singelis, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Wheelchair Basketball"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Shes Alive"
2nd - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Face to Face"
3rd - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Rescue"
HM - Eric Albrecht, Columbus Dispatch, "Backyard Rescue"
HM - Kevin Casey, Akron Beacon Journal, Regaining Custody"
HM - Ken Chamberlain, The Columbus Dispatch, "Plane Crash"
HM - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository , "Cooling Down"
HM - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, "Passers By"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Rick Wilson, Troy Daily News, "Trooper Comforts"
2nd - Todd Acker, Medina County Gazette, "False Drowning"
3rd - James Johnson, Mansfield News Journal, "Propane Fire"
HM - Tom Puskar, Ashland Times Gazett, "Fatal Fire"
HM - Gregory Shaver, Medina County Gazette, "Death Scene"

Team Picture Story
1st - The Columbus Dispatch, "Welcome Home"

1990 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer
HM - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Ed SubaJr., Akron Beacon Journal

Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Dayton Daily News

Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Troy Daily News
2nd - Medina County Gazette
3rd - Mansfield News Journal

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - Akron Beacon Journal
2nd - Mansfield News Journal
3rd - Toledo Magazine
HM - Ohio Michigan Line

Editorial Illustration
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, America's New Homeless"
2nd - Ramon Owens, The Plain Dealer, "Letters Home From War"
3rd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, "Desert Shield Christmas"

Fashion
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journa, "Untitled"l
2nd - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Dick Tracy's Fashions"
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Trendy Legs"
HM - Bob Rossiter, Canton Repository, "Silk chiffon"
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Two Chairs"

Feature
1st - Chuck Crow, Willouby News-Herald, "What's up Doc?"
2nd - C. H. Pete Copeland,, The Plain Dealer, "Bored in the Pews"
3rd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, Sweetheart's Dance"
HM - Ramon Owens, The Plain Dealer, "Asleep at Recital"
HM - Robin Witek, Akron Beacon Journal, "Jacob's Climb"
HM - Susan Kirkman Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "First day of School  Blues"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Gregory Shaver, Medina County Gazette, Coping Single Dad"
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, "Just Another Saturday Night"
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "No Retirement on the Farm"
HM - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Operation Smile"
HM - Robin Witek, Akron Beacon Journal, "Jacob's Climb"
HM - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Vet Visits Wall"

Food illustration
1st - Laura Shagory, Dayton Daily News, "Edible Flowers"
2nd - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal, "Back to Basics"
3rd - Laura Shagory, Dayton Daily News, "Cinnamon"
HM - Laura Shagory, Dayton Daily News, "Old Fashioned Foods"
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "Blueberry Pie"

General News
1st - Wally Nelson, Dayton Daily News, Counting the Homeless"
2nd - Glenn Hartong, Cincinnati Enquirer, "A Farewell Flag"
3rd - Jan Underwood, Dayton Daily News, "Victory Fans Flames"
HM - Rob Englehardt, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Untitled"
HM - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Goodbye to Teammate"
HM - Jan Underwood, Dayton Daily News, "Salutes for Soldiers"

Industrial Illustration
1st - Bob DeMay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Holograms"
2nd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Water Tower Welder"
3rd - Michael Heinz, Middletown Journal, "Trukin' Blues"
HM - Eddie Roberts, Dayton Daily News, "Laser Light"

News Picture Story
1st - Gus Chan, The Plain Dealer, "Shadyside Flood"
2nd - Jeff Glidden, Kent State University, "Kent State 20 Years Later"
3rd - David DeNoma, Mansfield News Journal, "Untitled"
HM - Therese Frare, Ohio University, "Final Moments"

Pictorial
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, Sunrise on the Farm"
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, Skating in the Bowl"
3rd - Susan Kirkman Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "Among the Patchyderms"
HM - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, "Pumpkin Painter"
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Winter Landscape"

Portrait Personality
1st - Patrick O'Brien, Sandusky Register, "Untitled"
2nd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Alice"
3rd - Bill Reinke, Dayton Daily News, "Peek-a-Booo"
HM - Chuck Crow, Willoughby News-Herald, "Evelyn Stevers/Hospital Patients"
HM - Douglass Oster, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Thinking of Our Society"

Sports Action
1st - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Fire in the Pits"
2nd - Lisa Dutton, Kent State University
3rd - Steven Ilko, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Your Kidding"
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "High Flying"
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Say it  Ain't So Ump"

Sports Feature
1st - Jeff Glidden, Associated Press, "Snowed Out"
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, "Here They Come, Opps"
3rd - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal, "Year of Tears"
HM - Douglass Oster, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Nice Race"
HM - Gregory Shaver, Medina County Gazette, "Refreshing Rain"
HM - Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade, "Boxing Lesson"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journa, "Fantaasy Camp"l
2nd - Jim Witme,r Troy Daily News, "Play at Second Base"
3rd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "World Series Champs"
HM - Robin Witek, Akron Beacon Journal, "Swinging Big Sticks"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Man Watches Fire"
2nd - David DeNoma, Mansfield News Journal, "Which Way"
3rd - James DeCamp, ThisWeek Newspapers, "Arrested"
HM - James DeCamp, ThisWeek Newspapers, "Smokey Remains"
HM - Allan Detrich, Ohio Michigan Line, "On the Very Edge"
HM - Pam Panchak, Medina County Gazette, "Untitled"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Witness to Tragedy"
2nd - Ramon Owens, The Plain Dealer, "Gasping Fireman"
3rd - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Student Riot"
HM - Ramon Owens, The Plain Dealer, "Come on, Make My"
HM - Bill Shepherd, Dayton Daily News, "Crack Down"

Team Picture Story
1st - Harry E. Walker, The Columbus Dispatch, "Shadyside"
2nd - Bob DeMay & Douglass Oster, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "LPGA PharMor Classic"

1989 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer
2nd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Ramon Owens, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Jeff Hinkley, The Columbus Dispatch

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Allan Detrich The (Toledo) Blade

Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Dayton Daily News

Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Troy Daily News
2nd Medina County Gazette
3rd - Elyria Chronicle Telegram

Editorial Illustration
1st - Jeff Hinckley, Columbus Diuspatch, "Sharing Secrets"
2nd - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Aged Face New Tax Burden"
3rd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Super Gardner"

Fashion
1st - Lew Stamp.Akron Beacon Journal, "Hats Fashion"
2nd - Gary Landers, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Evening Star"
3rd - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Fall Fashion"
HM - Michael Good, Akron Beacon Journal, "Phone Male!"
HM - EdSuba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Untitled"
HM - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Shiny and Shadowy"

Feature
1st - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, "Hydrant"
2nd - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Cocaine Eyes"
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Picnic For the Poor"
HM - Susan Kirkman-Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "Untitled"
HM - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Horse and Buggy Ride"
HM - Steven Ilko, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Let it All Hang Out"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Dale Omor,i The Plain Dealer, "Islam in Ohio"
2nd - Steven Ilko, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Untitled"
3rd - Karen Schiel,y Kent State University , "Single Dad with wo Sets of Twins"
HM - Michael Good, Akron Beacon Journal, "The Last Place To Call Home"
HM - Ramon Owens, The Columbus Dispatch, "Children of War"
HM - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Patching Young Dreams Back Together"

Food Illustration
1st - Susan Kirkman-Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "Pasta"
2nd - Michael Good, Akron Beacon Journal, "Little Fruit"
3rd - Susan Kirkman-Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "The Grinding Truth About Oat Bran"
HM - Chuck Crow, The News-Herald, "Pear Simple"

General News
1st - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post , "Trust Me"
2nd - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "The Press Conference"
3rd - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Tears"
HM - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Exhausted"
HM - Pete Copeland, The Plain Dealer, "Gag Order"
HM - Pete Copeland, The Plain Dealer, "Let the Man Speak"
HM - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer , "Grief"

Industrial Illustration
1st - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Top of the Town"
2nd - Rob Engelhardt, Warren Tribune-Chronicle, "Drugs in the workplace"
3rd - Bill Garlow, Dayton Daily News, "Painters Web"
HM - Dale Omori, Plain Dealer, "Home on the Road"

News Picture Story
1st - Marty Medvedik, Lorain Journal, "On Guard"
2nd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Rebuilding"
3rd - Harry Walker, The Columbus Dispatch, "Farewell to a Fallen Sailor"
HM - Ramon Owens, The Columbus Dispatch, "Lisa"

Pictorial
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Night Riders"
2nd - Allan Detrich, The (Toledo) Blade, "Frozen Moment"
3rd - David DeNoma, Mansfield News Journal, "You Got a Room"
HM - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "It's Black and White"
HM - Pete Copeland, The Plain Dealer, "Snow Blurr"
HM - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Autumn Rain"

Portrait Personality
1st - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Distraught Mother"
2nd - Marty Medvedik, Lorain Journal, "Brothers Minus One"
3rd - Patrick O'Brien, Sandusky Register, "A Moment of Patience"
HM - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, "Lead by His Lord"
HM - Bill Reinke, Dayton Dally News, "Isolation"
HM - Lee Merkle, The (Toledo) Blade, "Eyeing the Storm"

Sports Action
1st - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily, "Finish Line Fall"
2nd - David DeNoma, Mansfield News Journal, "Swift Kick in the Boilermaker"
3rd - David DeNoma, Mansfield News Journal, "Cold Snap"
HM - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Touchdown Dive"
HM - Harry Walker, The Columbus Dispatch, "Coming Through"
HM - Robert Wojcieszak, Press Community Newspapers, "Dedicated Defense"
HM - Randy Roberts, Tiffm Advertiser-Tribune, "Bumped Ump"

Sports Feature
1st - Dale Omori, The Plain Dealer, "Celebration"
2nd - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Season Ending Loss"
3rd - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository, "Victory Celebration"
HM - Gary Landers, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Winnign Leap"
HM - David Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade, "Pointed Disagreement"
HM - Chuck Crow, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Icing the Game in the Rain"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Rodeo Cowboy"
2nd - Ed Suba, Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Bus Ride Through the Minor Leagues"
3rd - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "No time Out"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Mel Nathanson, Ohio University Post, "Untitled"
2nd - Douglass Oster, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Street Dealers"
3rd - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "A Father's Grief"
HM - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Smoke Eater"
HM - Roadell Hickman, The Plain Dealer, "Caught"
HM - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Learning of Loss"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Catching His Breath"
2nd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Pig Truck Accident"
3rd - James Johnson, Mansfield News Journal, "Fireman Overcome by Chemical Fire"

Team Picture Story
1st - The Columbus Dispatch

1988 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer
HM - Nancy Stone, The Plain Dealer
HM - Brian Tombaugh, The (Lorain) Journal

Ohio Understanding Award
Susan Kirkman Zake, Akron Beacon Journal

Robert L. Coon Scholarship (College Photographer of the Year)
1st - Brad Phalin, Bowling Green State University
2nd - Karen Scheily, Kent State University
3rd - Nate Parsons, Ohio University

Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Dayton Daily News
3rd - The Cincinnati Post

Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Mansfield News Journal
2nd - Troy Daily News
3rd - (tie) Medina County Gazette
3rd - (tie) The (Ohio University) Post
HM - Sandusky Register

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - Mansfield News Journal
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Dayton Daily News

Campaign 1988
1st - Ramon Owens, The Columbus Dispatch, "Quayle With Young voter"
2nd - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "Democratic Welcome"
3rd - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "First Lady to Second Lady"
HM - Douglass Oste,r Medina County Gazette, "Hello Medina"
HM - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News, "Welcoming Rev. Jackson"
HM - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Well Son This Is It"

Editorial Illustration
1st - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Avante Garde Film Festival"
2nd - Tim Fleck, Sandusky Register, "Nursing Shortage"
3rd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Leap Year Baby"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, Columbus Dispatch, "Shrinking Dollar"

Fashion
1st - Laura Shagory, Dayton Daily News, "Tuning up You Body"
2nd - Dale Omori, The Cincinnati Post, "Fashionable Furs"
3rd - Dale Omori, The Cincinnati Post, "Metallic Swimwear"
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Fur"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Green Jacket"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Lingerie"

Feature
1st - Dale Omori, The Cincinnati Post, "Amazed"
2nd - Lynn Ischay, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "The Creature Speaks"
3rd - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Artist and Model"
HM - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "T-Bird Watching"
HM - Mark Crosten, Ironton Tribune, "The Squeaky Squel Gets the Soil"
HM - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer, "Thanks Pal"
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Weathering the Storm"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Marty Medvedik, The (Lorain) Journal, " Blind Bob"
2nd - Robin Witek, Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Bob Dickerson, The Cincinnati Post, ""Spelling Bee"
HM - Tim Revell, Columbus Dispatch, "Gilbert's Gang
HM - Chris Stephens, The Plain Dealer
HM - Robin Witek, Akron Beacon Journal, "Small World"

Food Illustration
1st - Michael Good, Akron Beacon Journal, "Shiitake Mushrooms"
2nd - Bruce Crippen, The Cincinnati Post, "Radishes"
3rd - Patrick Reddy, The Cincinnati Post, "Olive Oil"
HM - Eric Albrecht, Columbus Dispatch, "Biscuits"
HM - Michael Good, Akron Beacon Journal, "Cream of the Crop"
HM - Susan Kirkman-Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "Dressing Up Veggies"

General News
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "A Sister's Anguish"
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Grief For a Fallen Officer"
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Teacher Strike"
HM - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Tempted to Object"
HM - Marty Medvedik, Lorain Journal, "Remembering Vietnam"
HM - Chris Russell, Columbus Dispatch, "Remembering"
HM - Clarence Tabb Jr., The Plain Dealer, "To Recapture a Dream"

Industrial Illustration
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "High Rise"
2nd - Patricia Fife, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, Circumspection"
3rd - Bill Garlow, Dayton Daily News, "Cutter"
HM - Eric Albrecht, Columbus Dispatch, "Metal Man"
HM - Eric Albrecht, Columbus Dispatch, "Coiled Roofer"
HM - Chuck Crow, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Skylight View"
HM - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Lunch Break"

News Picture Story
1st - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Where is Nydra"
2nd - Brian Tombaugh, The (Lorain) Journal, "Biker Funeral"
3rd - Lew Stam,p Akron Beacon Journal, "Fighting Forest Fire"
HM - Janine Exner, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Vietnam Reunion"
HM - Laura Shagory, Dayton Daily News, "Suicide Rescue"

Pictorial
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Flock on the Hill"
2nd - Chuck Crow, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Nature's Dash"
3rd - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Moonrise"
HM - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Silver Lining"
HM - Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, "A Time For Prayer"

Portrait Personality
1st - Clarence Tabb Jr., The Plain Dealer, ""Tenants of a Bad Dream"
2nd - Marty Medvedik, The (Lorain) Journal, "Amish Smile"
3rd - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch
HM - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "The Deer Slayer"
HM - Scott Heckel, The (Canton) Repository
HM - Marty Medvedik, The (Lorain) Journal, "Laughing Women"
HM - John Samora, Cincinnati Enquirer
HM - Brian Tombaugh, The (Lorain) Journal, "Stunt Pilot"

Sports Action
1st - Susan Kirkman Zake, Akron Beacon Journa,"Off With His Head"l
2nd - Stan Kokotailo, The (Ohio University) Post , "Bale Out"
3rd - Mark Duncan, The Associated Press/Cleveland, "The Shadow Knows"
HM - Gus Chan, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, "Balancing Act"
HM - Nancy Stone, The Plain Dealer, "Lethal Weapon"
HM - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Slaughter Spike"

Sports Feature
1st - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "It Hurts So Bad"
2nd - Susan Kirkman Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "Out of My Face"
3rd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Chipping In"
HM - Lynn Ischay, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "The End of he Road"
HM - Ramon Owens, Columbus Dispatch, "Cowboy Practice"
HM - Chris Russell, Columbus Dispatch, "First Year Frustration"
HM - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Injury"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Bob Dickerson, The Cincinnati Post, "Mighty Prarie DogHunter"
2nd - Mark Duncan, The Associated Press, "Rowing the Cuyahoga"
3rd - Cale Omori, The Cincinnati Post, "Wreslte Maniac"
HM - Ramon Owens, Columbus Dispatch, "Coach Chuck"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Headache"
2nd - Ed Murray, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times Reporte, "Flambeau"r
3rd - Brian Tombaugh, The (Lorain) Journal, "Smoke Signals"
HM - Jock Fistick, Mansfield News Journal, "Drug Bust"
HM - Craig Orosz, Lorain Journal, "Caught Playing With Fire"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - (tie) Bob Dickerson, The Cincinnati Post, "What Neighbors Are For"
1st - (tie) Patricia Fife, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Induced Emotion"
2nd - David Anderson, The Plain Dealer, "My Baby! My Baby!"
3rd - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Boy Scared, Mom comforst"
HM - Tom Dodge, Columbus Dispatch, "Lost Snake Found"
HM - Ty Greenlees, Dayton Daily News, "Baby Rescue"
HM - Mike Munden, Columbus Dispatch, "Friday the 13th"
HM - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Murder Suspect  Arrested"

Team Entry
1st - The Columbus Dispatch, "Drought of 1988"
2nd - The (Willoughby) News Herald

1987 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer
3rd - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post
HM - Mark Duncan,  Associated Press
HM - Annalisa Kraft, Cincinnati Enquirer

Ohio Understanding Award
1st - Ohio State Lantern, "Charity at Work"

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - The Columbus Dispatch Capitol Magazine

Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - Cincinnati Post
2nd - The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Willoughby News-Herald

Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Troy Daily News
2nd - Ohio University Post
3rd - Sandusky Register

Editorial lllustration
1st - Chris Russell, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Gray Days"
2nd - Jeff Hinckley, The The Columbus Dispatch, "Mom Wanted"
3rd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Ollie North"
HM - Marty Medvedik, Lorain Journal, "Fighting City Hall"
HM - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Tax Puzzle"
HM - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Sunburn"

Fashion
1st - Maribeth Joeright, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Fun With Accessories"
2nd - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Orchid"
3rd - Craig Orosz, Lorain Journal, "Gold Glitters"
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Festive Dress"

Feature
1st - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Horsing Around"
2nd - Marty Medvedik, Lorain Journal, "Soaking up the Sunshine"
3rd - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Amish Eyes Are Smiling"
HM - Wende Alexander, Sandusky Register, "Goodbye"
HM - Tom Dodge, The Columbus Dispatch, "Great Day for Ducks"
HM - Marty Medvedik, Lorain Journal, "Morning Shave"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Robin Witek, Akron Beacon Journal, "A Teacher's First Year"
2nd - Marty Medvedik, Lorain Journal, "Here They Come"
3rd - Philip Dwyer, Mansfield News Journal, "Homecoming"
HM - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post
HM - Bob DeMay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "Rev. Barry Stirbens"
HM - Jeff Hinkley, The Columbus Dispatch

Food illustration
1st - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Tick Tack Filo Dough"
2nd - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Pumpkin Pie"
3rd - Mary Circelli, The Columbus Dispatch, "Mustard"
HM - Kimberly Barth, Freelance, "Universal Snack"

General News
1st - Philip Dwyer, Mansfield News Journal, "Dad's Vietnam"
2nd - Nancy Stone, The Plain Dealer, "Murder Witness"
3rd - Douglass Oster, Medina County Gazette, "I Won"
HM - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Fetus Memorial"
HM - Annalisa Kraft, Cincinnati Enquirer, "An Even Break for Us Auto Workers"
HM - Lambert, Lawrence, Cincinnati Post, "Central America Protest"

Industrial Illustration
1st - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Future Glows for Lace Company"
2nd - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Earforce One"
3rd - Lynn Ischay, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Dome Work"
HM - C.H. Pete Copeland, The Plain Dealer, "String Straighter"
HM - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Ladder Sale"

News Picture Story
1st - Annalisa Kraft, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Teens Mourn"
2nd - Dick Swaim, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Swat Team in Action"
3rd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Last Ride"
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Supermarket Strike"
HM - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Right to Life Rite"
HM - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "10 Story Rescue"

Pictorial
1st - Patricia Fife, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, Snow Games"
2nd - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Shadow Play"
3rd - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post, "Walk in the Park"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Hunter's Moon"
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "Current Concerns"
HM - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Directional Lines"

Portrait/Personality
1st - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post, "Child Abuser"
2nd - Jock Fistick, Mansfield News Journal, "Bored Stiff"
3rd - Nancy Stone, The Plain Dealer, "Home Sweet Home"
HM - Annalisa Kraft, Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Smith Family Endures"
HM - Patrich Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Rape Victim"
HM - Paul Uttermohlen, Freelance, "Portrait of an Aids Victim"

Sports Action
1st - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Hand-in Scoring"
2nd - Kevin Reeves, Sun Newspapers, "Winning Run"
3rd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Tied Up"
HM - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Old Hands at Play"
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Look Out Below"
HM - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News, "Rough Ride"

Sports Feature
1st - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post
2nd - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "We Did It"
3rd - Al Behrman, Associated Press, "Careful Now"
HM - Ed Murray, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Spotman"
HM - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post, "Soccer Shower"
HM - Bob Rossiter, The (Canton) Repository, "Victory Dance"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "The Wheelers"
2nd - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News, "Randy's Rough Ride"
3rd - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Babes of 16"
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "The Chase"
HM - Chris Russell, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Going for the Gold"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Greg Mahany, Associated Press, "Trapped in Cave-in"
2nd - Bill Waugh, Dayton Daily News, "Joseph & Jesus Ablaze"
3rd - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Wrong Turn Rail Car"
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Deadly Cargo"
HM - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Flame Out"
HM - Patrich Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "You'd Cry Too"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Michael Vollmar-Grone, Sidney Daily News, "Rescued"
2nd - Gregory Shaver, Marietta Times, "Helping Comfort"
3rd - Larry Burgess, Lorain Journal, "Triple Fatality"
HM - Pam Panchak, Medina County Gazette, "Waiting for Help"
HM - David Schwegmann, Middletown Journal, "K-9 Rescue"
HM - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Passerby Lends a Hand"

Team
1st - Marietta Times, "The KKK"

1986 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Timothy Barmann, Kent State University
2nd - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer

Robert L. Coon Scholarship
1st - Timothy Barmann, Kent State University
2nd - Jim Arnold, Ohio University
3rd - David Swanson, Ohio University

Ohio Understanding Award
Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Gerry Faust"
Special Recognition award was presented to The Post of Ohio University

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - Capitol Magazine, The Columbus Dispatch

Newspaper Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Sandusky Register
2nd - The Ohio University Post
3rd - Mansfield News Journal

Newspaper Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer and The Cincinnati Post
2nd - The Columbus Dispatch
3rd - Akron Beacon Journal.

Campaign '86
1st - Mary Circelli, The Columbus Dispatch, "Gov. Celeste Showing Off"
2nd - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Campaign High-Step"

Editorial Illustration - Black and White
1st - Craig Holman, The Columpus Dispatch, "Getting Plugged In"
2nd - Craig Holman, The Columbus Dispatch, "Wanted: Babies"
3rd - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Changing Faces of Newspapers"
HM - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Are Health Clubs In Good Health?"

Editorial Illustration - Color
1st - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Jazz"
2nd - Paul Uttermohlen, Sandusky Register, "1986: It's Your Baby"
3rd - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "Is There Life After High School"
HM - Chris Russell, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Hoiday DUI"

Fashion - Black and White
1st - Diana McNees, The Plain Dealer, "Anne Klein Fashion"
2nd - Ed Suba, Akron Beacon Journal, "untitled"
3rd - Luke Black, The (Toledo) Blade, "Bag Lady"

Fashion - Color
1st - Ed Suba, Akron Beacon Journal, "untitled"

Feature - Black and White
1st - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Quilted Backstop"
2nd - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post, "Stage Fright"
3rd - Melvin Grier, Cincinnati Post, "Up Next"
HM - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Spelling Lesson"
HM - Paul Uttermohlen, Sandusky Register, "High School Mother"
HM - Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, "On the Rocks"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "The Pizza Stops Here"
HM - Susan Ogrocki, UPI, "Hell of a Place to Park"

Feature - Color
1st - Todd lantz McInturf, Lorain Journal, "Snoozing in the Shade"
2nd - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Head Under Heels"
3rd - Jeffe Green, Lorain Journal, "On the Pond"
HM - Todd Lantz McInturf, Subathing
HM - Chris Russell, Lake County News-Herald, "Summer Fun"
HM - Tim Barmann, UPI, "Preparing for the Worst"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post, "Mr. Mom"
2nd - Maribeth Joeright, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Deep in Though"
3rd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Body Language"
HM - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Margaret and Emily"

Food Illustration - Black and White
1st - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Garlic"
2nd - Susan Kirkman Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "Mail-Order Christmas Gifts"
3rd - Timothy Barmann, The Plain Dealer, "Meeting News Fish"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Burger Death"

Food illustration - Color
1st - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post,"Onion Olympics"
2nd - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Ohio Green Tip"
3rd - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Starfruit"
HM - Gus Chan, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Popcorn"
HM - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Rhubarb Pie"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Fancy Pans"

General News - Black and White
1st - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Bored Meeting"
2nd - Glen Cumberledge, The Columbus Dispatch, "Big Search"
3rd - Gus Chan, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, Murder Witness
HM - Pete Copeland, Plain Dealer, "Outside Looking In"
HM - Curt Chandler, Plain Dealer, "Innocent of Murder"
HM - Al Behrman, Associated Press, "It Was An Accident"
HM - Robin Layton, Sandusky Register, "Graduation Day"

General News - Color
1st - Jeff Forman, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Verdict"
2nd - Susan Cross, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Untitled"
3rd - Lynn Ischay, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Verdict: Grant Guilty"
HM - Stephen Castleberry, The Columbus Dispatch, "The Broad Street Cave-In"

Industrial Illustration - Color
1st - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "New Ideas in Battery Technology"
2nd - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Photon Warrior"
3rd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Laser Eye Surgery"

News Picture Story
1st - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati, "Abortion Protest"
2nd - Timothy Barmann, United Press International, "Nuclear Testing Protest"
3rd - Craig Orosz, Lorain Journal, "In Cold Blood"
HM - Gus Chan, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "USX Strike Violence"
HM - Wally Nelson, Dayton Newspapers, "Miamisburg Phosphorus Fire"

Pictorial - Black and White
1st - Mike Munden, The Columbus Dispatch, "Horse and Fog"
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Swining Horse"
3rd - Mike Munden, The Columbus Dipatch, "Sign Sale"
HM - Ramon Owens, The Columbus Dispatch, "Statue Blasting"
HM - Jock Fistick, Chillicothe Gazette, "On the Edge"
HM - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Sunlight Highway"
HM - Susan Kirkman Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "Winter Walkway"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Chris Russell, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Pool Painting"
2nd - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Leaves in Courtyard"
3rd - Jim Callaway, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Twilight at the Budna"

Portrait-Personality - Black and White
1st - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Drill Instructor'
2nd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Body Talk"
3rd - Ed Murray, Ohio State University, "Homeless Personified"
HM - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon Journal, "The Ecstacy of Music"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Cincinnati Post, "Brad Smith"
HM - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Augie"
HM - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Eleventh Hour"

Portrait-Personality - Color
1st - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Corporate Image"
2nd - Duncan Scott, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Johnny's Ribs"
3rd - Jan Underwood, Kettering Oakwood Times, "Tony and the Swede"

Sports Action - Black and White
1st - Timothy Barmann, United Press International, "Flying High"
2nd - Terry Bochatey,United Press International, "Cy Young Winner Flip Out"
3rd - Ed Suba, Akron Beacon Journal, "I Scream, You Scream"
HM - Susan Kirkman Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "Outa My Face"
HM - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Here's Boomer"
HM - Chris Russell, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "The Biter"
HM - Melvin Grier, Cincinnati Post, "Pop Goes the Webbing"
HM - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Struggling Runner"

Sports Action - Color
1st - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Flat Out"
2nd - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Victory"
3rd - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post, "Coming Up Short"
HM - Todd McInture, Lorain Journal, "Out of Reach"
HM - Chris Russell, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Both Hands Tied"

Sports Feature - Black and White
1st - Robin Witek, Athens Messenger, "Shared Victory"
2nd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Instant Replay"
3rd - Timothy Barmann, The Plain Dealer, "Defeated Swimmer"
HM - Susan Kirkman Zake, Akron Beacon Journal, "Abruptly Seated"
HM - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Pitchers Can't Hit"
HM - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Oh No!"

Sports Feature - Color
1st - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Foggy Baseball"
2nd - Duncan Scott, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Foul Flag in Face"
3rd - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Foggy Game"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Curt Chandler, The Plain Dealer, "Minor Leaguers"
2nd - Marcy Nighswander, Cincinnati Post, "Lawn Bowling"
3rd - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post, "Polo"
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Trial and Tribulations of Triathlon"

Spot News - Black and White - (under 50,000)
1st - David Schwegmann, Middletown Journal, "Downtown Deer Hunter"
2nd - Gus Chan, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Subdued"
3rd - Art Smith, Marietta Times, "Million Gallon Fire"
tie - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "A Bad Turn"
HM - Timothy Black, "Business First, Giant Hole"
HM - Jeff Sprang, Mansfield News-Journal, "Falling Wall"

Spot News - Black and White - (over 50,000)
1st - Mike Munden, The Columbus Dispatch, "How's My Baby"
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, "Fatal Grocery Trip"
3rd - David Swanson, Ohio University, "Agony"
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Star Wars Arrest"
HM - Bob DeMay, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, "All That is Left"
HM - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Mothers Loss"
HM - Al Behrman, Associated Press, "Wild Eyed Protest"

Spot News - Color (over 50,000)
1st - Chuck Crow, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Hoist to Safety"
2nd - Chris Russell, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Comfort for a Friend"
3rd - Bill Garlow, Dayton Daily News and Journal Herald, "Hot Wheels"

Spot News - Color (under 50,000)
1st - Craig Orosz, Lorain Journal, "Trapped"
2nd - Jeff Greene, Lorain Journal, "Tornado Aftermath"
3rd - Jeff Greene, Lorain Journal , "USX Strike Arrest"

1985 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Melvin Grier, Cincinnati Post
2nd - Eric Albrecht, The Dover-New Philadelphia Times-Reporter
3rd - Robin Witek, The Athens Messenger
HM - Dale Omori, Cincinnati Post
HM - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer

Ohio Understanding Award
Ed Suba, Akron Beacon Journal

Robert Coon Scholarship
1st - Tonee Harbert, Ohio University
2nd - Phil Masturzo, Bowling Green State University
3rd - Paul Uttermohlen, Ohio University

Newspaper Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - The Plain Dealer
2nd - Cincinnati Post
3rd - The The Columbus Dispatch

Newspaper Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Mansfield News Journal
2nd - Sandusky Register
3rd - The Ohio University Post

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Akron Beacon Journal
3rd - Mansfield News Journal

Editorial Illustration - Black and White
1st - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "TV Workout"
2nd - Kevin Reeves, Sun Newspapers, "Urban Tension, "
3rd - Craig Orosz, The Lorain Journal, "Home At Last"

Editorial Illustration - Color
1st - Gordon Morioka, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Untitled"
2nd - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "The Ace"
HM - Eric Albrecht, The (New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, "Red Hot Summer"
HM - Eddie Robert, Dayton Newspapers, "Peanut Butter"
HM - Dunccan Scott, Lake County News-Herald, "Christmas Shop"

Fashion - Black and White
1st - Herral Long, The Toledo Blade, "Kassie Jean"
2nd - Jim Noelker, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Study in Movement"
3rd - Ann McQuary, OU Post, "Giggle in Park"
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Paisley for Fall"
HM - Fred Squillante, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Jewelry Fashion"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Cincinnati Post; Steppin' Out"

Fashion - Color
1st - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Melissa's Gold"
2nd - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Bikini's Back"
3rd - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Leather and Down"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Long Distance and Barely One Piece"

Feature - Black and White
1st - Eric Albrecht,The (New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, "End of Summer"
2nd - Robin Witek, Athens Messenger, "Water Music"
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Dodge Ball Dance"
HM - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Scrap Metal"
HM - Mark Menke, Mansfield News Journal, "Nanny in Training"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Cincinnati Post, "Serta Perfect"

Feature - Color
1st - Chris Russell, Lake County News-Herald, "Waitress Race"
2nd - Craig Orosz, Lorain Journal, "Before the Bub"
HM - Chris Russell, Lake County NewsHerald, "Bouncing Ball"
HM - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Red Barons"
HM - Phil Masturzo, Arizona Daily Star, "Heads Up"
HM - Jeff Greene, Lorain Journal, "Wash Day"
HM - Chuck Crowe, Lake County News Herald, "8:00 a.m."

Feature Picture Story - Black and White
1st - Robin Witek, Athens Messenger, "Love of Ronnie"
2nd - Mark Menke; Mansfield News Journal, "Teacher's First"
3rd - Melvin Grier, Cincinnati Post, "Is This for Me?"
HM Tim Barmman, The Plain Dealer, "Walking a Narrow"

Feature Picture Story - Color
1st - Marcy Nighswander, Cincinnati Post, "Statue of Liberty"
2nd - Jeff Greene, Lorain Journal, "Dino"
3rd - Craig Orosz, Lorain Journal, "Charlie"

Food Illustration - Black and White
1st - Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Good Inside"
2nd - Timothy Barmann, The Plain Dealer, "Zucchini Pie"
3rd - Bruce Sinner, The (Toledo) Blade, "Mushrooms"
HM - Bruce Sinner, The (Toledo) Blade, "Lake Erie Pears"
HM - Diana McNees, The Plain Dealer, "Food Inspector"

Food Illustration - Color
1st - Gordon Kuster, The Columbus Dispatch, "Apple Mint Jelly"
2nd - Eric Albrecht, (New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, "Fast Food Potatoes"
3rd - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Grasshopper"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Carrot"
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Orange Juice"
HM - Tammy Presley, Mansfield News Journal, "American Food"

General News - Black and White
1st - Robin Witek, Athens Messenger, "Electrifying"
2nd - Melvin Grier, Cincinnati Post, "Empty Promises"
3rd - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Bendectin Kids"
HM - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "A Family's Grief"
HM - Susan Kirkman Zake, The Columbus Dispatch, "Other Side"
HM - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Judge's Funeral"
HM - Terry Bochatey, United Press Internation, "First Family"

Industrial Illustration - Black and White
1st - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Operation Grape"
2nd - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Motion Sickness"
3rd - Joe Glick, Sun Newspapers, "Dredge Way"
HM - Don Flory, Toledo Blade, "Avalanche Run"
HM - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "Iron Man"
HM - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Out With"

Industrial Illustration - Color
1st - Craig Orosz, Lorain Journal, "In the Cauldron"
2nd - Mark Duncan, The Associated Press, "Hot Stuff"
3rd - Gordon Kuster, The Columbus Dispatch, "Sunset"
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Newsprint Handling"
HM - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Bridge Repair"
HM - David Pickel, The Plain Dealer, "Ski Gear"

News Picture Story - Black and White
1st - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Killer Twisters"
2nd - Charles Steinbrunner, Dayton Newspapers Inc., "Rememberd"
3rd - John Kenney, The Elyria ChronicleTelegram, "Storm Impact"
HM - Mary Circelli, The Columbus Dispatch, "Utica's Tornado"
HM - Ed Suba, Akron Beacon Journal, "Hostage Situation"

News Picture Story - Color
1st - Monte Paulsen, OU Post, "Chauncy Flood"
2nd - Monte Paulsen, OU Post, "Mexican Election"
3rd - Craig Orosz, Lorain Journal; Satanic Sight"

Pictorial - Black and White
1st - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Bradstreet Suns"
2nd - Timothy Barmann, The Plain Dealer, "Twilight Tableau"
3rd - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Ice Maker"
HM - Bill Waugh, Dayton Newspapers, "Sunset Bridge"
HM - David Swanson, Ohio University, "Tangle of Trees"
HM - Chip Gamertsfelder, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Rollin' Down the River"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Mary Circelli, The Columbus Dispatch, "Untitled"
2nd - Chris Russell, The Lake County News-Herald, "Drive-In 50s"
3rd - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Balconies"

Portrait/Personality - Black and White
1st - Timothy Barmann, The Plain Dealer, "Housing Project"
2nd - Joe Glick, Sun Newspapers, "Henry"
3rd - James Arnold, The Columbus Dispatch, "Untitled"
HM - Craig Holman, The Columbus Dispatch, "Computer Secret"
HM - Tim Fleck, Sandusky Register, "Dusty Smite"
HM - James Arnold, The Columbus Dispatch, "Untitled"

Portrait/Personality - Color
1st - Mark Menke, Mansfield News Journal, "Bluebird Lady"
2nd - Monte Paulsen, OU Post, "Flying Frank"
3rd - Monte Paulsen, OU Post, "Kite Creator"
HM - James Rutledge, Dayton Newspapers, "Suzanne"
HM - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "A Man"
HM - Chris Russell, Lake County News-Herald, "Woodcarver"

Sports Action - Black and White
1st - Timothy Barmann, The Plain Dealer, "Shot to Face"
2nd - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Bowled Over"
3rd - Chuck Scott, The Columbus Dispatch, "Badger Line"
HM - Joe Glick, Sun Newspapers, "Say Aah"
HM - Jim Denney, Hamilton Journal-News, "E.T."
HM - Joe Darwal, Sun Newspapers, "Collision Course"

Sports Action - Color
1st - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Blind Yardage"
2nd - Bill Waugh, Dayton Newspapers Inc., "Leap Frog"
3rd - Monte Paulsen, OU Post, "Polo Crossup"
HM - Mel Grier, Cincinnati Post, "Catch as Catch Can"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Hit 'N Run"

Sports Feature - Black and White
1st - Dick Swaim, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Victory"
2nd - Melvin Grier, Cincinnati Post, "Freeze Face"
3rd - Bill Waugh, Dayton Newspapers, "Time Out"
HM - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "End of the Year"
HM - Tim Fleck, Sandusky Register, "Sportsmanship"
HM - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Untitled"
HM - Bob DeMay, Niles Daily Times, "Mound Party"
HM - Al Behrman, Associated Press, "Jumping for Joy"

Sports Feature - Color
1st - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Pete Rose Cries"
2nd - Jeff Greene, Lorain Journal, "Basement Boxer"
3rd - Chuck Crow, Lake County News-Herald, "7-0 First Period"
HM - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Confetti"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "It Must Be Love"

Sports Picture Story - Black and White
1st - Robin Witek, Athens Messenger, "Untititled"
2nd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Race Across"
3rd - Ramon Owens, The Columbus Dispatch, "Mud Runners"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Krista's Drive"
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Day of Smiles"
HM - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "A Track Star"

Sports Picture Story - Color
1st - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Chasing"
No second and third place awards.

Spot News (over 50,000) - Black and White
1st - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Freed Hostage"
2nd - Don Simmons, The Toledo Blade, "Run for Life"
3rd - Mary Circelli, The Columbus Dispatch, "Tornado"
HM - John Curley, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Mother's Anguish; Grief"
HM - Bill Garlow, Dayton Newspapers, "Please Don't"
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "A Friend in Need"

Spot News (over 50,000) - Color
1st - Monte Paulsen, OU Post, "Delta Crash"
2nd - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Three Alarm"
3rd - Skip Peterson, Dayton Newspapers Inc., "Out of Control"
HM - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Tornado Devastation"
HM - Lawrence Lambert, Cincinnati Post, "Rescued"
HM - Robert Dickerson, Cincinnati Post, "Last Toll"

Spot News (under 50,000) - Black and White
1st - Allan Detrich, The Tiffin Advertiser-Tribune, "The Edge"
2nd - Steve Lowry, Sandusky Register, "Chief Recoils"
3rd - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Storm Impact"
HM - Larry Fullerton, Hamilton Journal-News, "Rescue"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times-Reporter, "Picket Line"
HM - Bob DeMay, Niles Daily Times, "Expressions"

Spot News (under 50,000) - Color
1st - Allan Dietrich, The Tiffin Advertiser Tribune, "Two Against"
There were no awards for second and third place
HM - Chris Russell, Lake County News-Herald, "Fighting"

1984 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Lois Bernstein, Ohio University
2nd - Dale Omori, Kettering-Oakwood Times
3rd - Monte Paulsen, Ohio University
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal
HM - Michael Levy, Lorain Journal

Robert Coon Scholarship
1st - Lois Bernstein, Ohio University
2nd - Robin Layton, Ohio University
3rd - Jim Arnold, Ohio University
HM - Tonee Harbert, Ohio University

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - Capitol Magazine, The Columbus Dispatch
2nd - The Plain Dealer Magazine
3rd - Beacon Magazine, Akron Beacon Journal

Picture Usage (under 50,000)
1st - Alan King, Mansfield News Journal
2nd - Loren Fisher, Marietta Times
3rd - Sandusky Register

Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - Terry Armor, Columbus Dispatch
2nd - Bob Dorksen, The Plain Dealer

Campaign '84 - Black and White
1st - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "The Returns Are In"
2nd - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, "Where's the Crowd"
3rd - Lois Bernstein, Ohio University, "Losing Reaction"
HM - Ernie Mastroianni, Freelance, "All American Sun Shade"
HM - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, A Kiss Fromthe Crwd"

Campaign '84 - Color
1st - Maribeth Joeright, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Hard Hat Politics"
2nd - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, Go For It"
3rd - Jeff Hinckley, Associated Press, "Taking Pointers From the Kids"
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Saluting the Faithful"
HM - Laurence Burgess, Lorain Journal, "The Candidate"

Editorial Illustration - Black and White
1st - Chris Clark, Sandusky Register, "High-ech Middle Classman"
2nd - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Breakup of Ma Bell"
3rd - Chris Clark, Sandusky Register, "Now that We've Graduated"
HM - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal, "Dressed to Kill"
HM - Gordon Kuster, The Columbus Dispatch, "Leftovers Attack"
HM - Craig Holman, The Columbus Dispatch, "Kiddie Porn"

Editorial Illustration - Color
1st - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journa, "Back From the Dead"l
2nd - Michael Levy, Lorain Journal, "Violence in the Classroom"
3rd - Gordon Morioka, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Hi-tech Paper Airplanes"
HM - Mark Menke, Mansfield News Journal, "Thenksgiving"
HM - Dennis Gardon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Camera and Film"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "White collar Crime"

Fashion - Black and White
1st - Annalisa Kraft, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Swirling Twirling Stripes"
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Fall Wear"
3rd - Diana McNees, The Plain Dealer, "Satin Doll"
HM - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer , "Cincinnati Fashion"
HM - Diana McNees, The Plain Dealer, "Dynasty Gown"

Fashion - Color
1st - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Yankee Tradition"
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Pink Fur"
3rd - James Rutledge, Dayton Newspapers, "Stones"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Doing Business With Style"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Woman in Red"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Guarding the Line"

Feature - Black and White
1st - Dick Swain, Cincinnati Enquirer," Waterwings"
2nd - Alan Detrich, Tiffin Advertiser-Tribune, "Breakin' Craze"
3rd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Look Ma, No Hands"
HM - Michael Levy, Lorain Journal, "Geronimo"
HM - David Liam Kyle, Sun Newspapers, "I'm Dancin'"

Feature - Color
1st - Monte Paulsen, Ohio University , "Original Pop Breakers"
2nd - Cathaleen Curtiss, Lorain Journal, "Hanging Around"
3rd - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Anybody Need a Beer"
HM - Gene Krebs, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, " Friends"

Feature Picture Story - Black and White
1st - Dale Omori, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Natural Born Father"
2nd - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "No More Walls"
3rd - Monte Paulson, Ohio University, "Dean Kahler"

Feature Picture Story - Color
1st - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Street Sweeper"
2nd - David Binder, Ohio University, "Eye Clinic"
3rd - Michael Levy, Lorain Journal, "Migrants: Following the Season"
HM - Monte Paulsen, Ohio University , "Chincoteague"

Food Illustration - Black and White
1st - Bruce Sinner, Toledo Blade, "Mustard Dog"
2nd - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journa, "Preparing for Thanksgiving"
3rd - Lois Bernstein, Ohio University, "Kiwi Fruit"
HM - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "Pumpkin Bread"

Food Illustration - Color
1st - Gordon Morioka, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Grilled Fish"
2nd - Mimi Fuller Foster, Cincinnati Post, "Southern Beauties"
3rd - Gordon Morioka, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Black Skillet"
HM - Gordon Morioka, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Frozen Food"

General News
1st - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Funeral Prayer"
2nd - Marilyn Shapiro, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Get Sohr"
3rd - Mary Circelli, The Columbus Dispatch, "Vietnam: It's Stilla Loss"
HM - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Guilty"
HM - Bill Garlow, Dayton Newspapers, "Congo Line"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Fireman's School"

Industrial - Black and White
1st - Monte Paulsen, Ohio University, "Setting Sun at AT&T"
2nd - Loren Fisher, Marietta Times, "Water Tank Cleaner"
3rd - Chuck Crow, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Like Father, Like Son"
HM - Michael Vollman-Grone, Sidney Daily News, "Just Moving Around the Corner"
HM - Terry Bochatey, United Press Internationa, "Skywalkers at Work"l

Industrial - Color
1st - Gordon Morioka, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Danmark Phone"
2nd - Gordon Morioka, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Board Room"
3rd - Gus Chan, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Steel Mill"
HM - Gus Chan, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Heat Wave"
HM - Laurence Burgess, Lorain Journal, "Sparks Shower"
HM - Gordon Kuster, The Columbus Dispatch, "Control Room AEP"

News Picture Story
1st - Monte Paulsen, Ohio University, "Zimmer: A Looming Question"
2nd - CH Pete Copeland, The Plain Dealer, "Save Willie Takeover"
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Portrait of a Rally"
HM - Marilyn Shapiro, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Domestic Trouble"
HM - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "John Glenn Campaign"
HM - Wally Nelson, Dayton Newspapers, "Look Out For the Bull"
HM - Lois Bernstein, Ohio University, "Final Hours"

Ohio Understanding
1st - Pete Copeland, The Plain Dealer, "Last Voyage"

Pictorial
1st - CH Pete Copeland, The Plain Dealer, "Horse Fog"
2nd - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "River Voyage"
3rd - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, "Clean Sweep"
HM - Kimberly Barth, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, "Watch Dogs"
HM - James Alan Arnold, Ohio University, "Church and Hay"
HM - Diana McNees, The Plain Dealer, "Waiting in the Bleachers"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Our Street"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, "Curiosity of Spiral"
HM - Bruce Sinner, Toledo Blade, "New Brood in a Barn"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Brian Tombaugh, Lorain Journal, "Street Sweepers"
2nd - Vince Musi, Ohio University, "The Road Never Ends"
3rd - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Serpentine Solitude"
HM - Mike Munden, The Columbus Dispatch, Thurber House"
HM - James Rutledge, Dayton Newspapers, "Empress"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincmnati Post , "Skywriter"
HM - David Binder, Ohio University, "Wall Painting"

Portrait Personality - Black and White
1st - James Arnold, Ohio University, "Amish girl"
2nd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Nicholas Dore; USN"
3rd - Gus Chan, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Self-Portrait"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, "Junkyard Man"
HM - Bill Pitakos, OU Post, "The Last"
HM - Annalisa Kraft, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Two Indian Sisters"
HM - Chris Clark, Sandusky Register, "Otto"
HM - Vince Musi, Ohio University, "Down and Out of the Olympics"

Portrait Personality - Color
1st - David Liam Kyle, Sun Newspaper, "Classie Roundballer"
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "New Wave Weird"
3rd - Kevin Fitzsimmons, Ohio State University, "Computer Graphic Artist"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Coal Miner Bill Wolfe"

Sports Action - Black and White
1st - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Soaring to Victory"
2nd - Dale Omori, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Triple Play"
3rd - Bill Shepherd, Dayton Newspapers, "Third Down in Downpour"
HM - David Cron, Toledo Blade, "World Sereis High Five"
HM - Lois Bernstein, Ohio University, "Bucking Bronco"
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Gimme a Break"
HM - Craig Holman, The Columbus Dispatch, "Stretch Catch"
HM - Allan Detrich, Tiffin Advertiser Tribune, "Uphill Battle"
HM - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "The Start"

Sports Action - Color
1st - Joe Glick, Sun Newspapers, "Breakout"
2nd - Susan Ogrocke, United Press International, "Not Another Bell"
3rd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Playing Tough"
HM - Skip Peterson, Dayton Newspapers, "Rough Ride"
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "In the Swim"

Sports Feature - Black and White
1st - Annalisa Kraft, Cincinnati Enquirer, "July 1984"
2nd - Dale Omori, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Missy Flies"
3rd - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Beauty and the Beast"
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Winners Encouragement"
HM - Robin Witek, Athens Messenger , "Poolside Cheers"
HM - Vince Musi, Ohio University, "Winning Touch"
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Gathering His Thoughts"

Sports Feature - Color
1st - Chuck Crow, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Shooting Down the Wolverines"
2nd - Lois Bernstein, Ohio University, "Umpire School"
3rd - D. Duncan Scott, The (Willoughby) News Herald, "Stunned Steeler"
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Series Hero"
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Tigers Win It"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Lois Bernstein, Ohio University, "Pigskins and Pontails"
2nd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Diana: Right Wing"
3rd - Dale Omori, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Dukes of Argyl"
HM - Kevin Reeves, Sun Newspapers, "Sights on LosAngeles"
HM - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Football Ballet"

Spot News - Black and White (under 50,000)
1st - Loren Fisher, Marietta Times, "Getting Fresh Air"
2nd - Douglass Oster, Medina County Gazette, "2nd Floor Firefighter"
3rd - Chuck Crow, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "River Rescue"
HM - Allan Detrich, Tiffin Advertiser-Tribune, "Storming the Farmhouse"
HM - Fred Squillante, Warren Tribune-Chronicle, "Knife Taken From Woman"
HM - Kevin Reeves, Sun Newspapers, "Consolation"
HM - James Arnold, Ohio University, "Another Number"
HM - Michael Levy, Lorain Journal, "Bosak Murder"

Spot News - Color (under 50,000)
1st - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "A Mother's Amazing Sorrow"

Spot News - Black and White (over 50,000)
1st - Tim Revell, The Columbus Dispatch, "Aerial Ladder Rescue"
2nd - Marilyn Shapiro, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Saved Fromthe Jump"
3rd - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Civil Disobedience"
HM - Bill Waugh, Dayton Newspapers, "Pick Pocket"
HM - Wally Nelson, Dayton Newspapers, "Look Out For the Bull"
HM - CH Pete Copeland, The Plain Dealer, "Storm Gates"

Spot News - Color (over 50,000)
1st - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Striker Arrested"

1983 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times- Reporter
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon-Journal
3rd - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer
HM - Mike Fender, Kettering-Oakwood Times

Ohio Understanding Award
David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Aqui 0 AHa?" (Here or There)

Magazine Picture Usage
1st - Akron Beacon-Journal
2nd - Ohio Magazine

Picture Usage (over 50,000)
1st - Cleveland Plain Dealer

Picture usage (under 50,000)
1st - Sandusky Register
2nd - Mansfield News-Journal
3rd - Ohio University Post
HM - Tiffen Advertiser Tribune

Editorial Illustration - Black and White
1st - Craig Holman, The Columbus Dispatch, "Child Snatching"
2nd - Larry Kayser, Sandusky Register, "Little Food, Lots of Faith"
3rd - Larry Burgess, Lorain Journal, "Marriage and Unemployment"

Editorial Illustration - Color
1st - Terry Armor/Amy Sancetta, The Columbus Dispatch, "How Should Our City Grow?"
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "August Days"
3rd - Mark Menke, Mansfield News-Journal, "Veterans Day"

Fashion - Black and White
1st - Larry Nighswander, Ohio University, "Jumpsuit"
2nd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Pam's White Hat"

Fashion - Color
1st - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "Bare Designs"
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Fall Hats"
3rd - Amy Sancetta, The Columbus Dispatch, "Hot Hosiery"
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Caped Look"

Feature - Black and White
1st - Diana McNees, The Plain Dealer, "Frozen Valves"
2nd - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Keep Your Cool at 100"
3rd - Tim Fleck, Sandusky Register, "Drummer Roll"
HM - Amy Sancetta, Associated Press, "Chainsaw Sculptor"
HM - Rob Englehardt, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "First Day of Swimming"
HM - Fred Squillante, Associated Press, "Tough Skating"

Feature - Color
1st - Cathaleen Curtiss, Lorain Journal, "Looking for Bait"
2nd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Seat with a View"
3rd - Gordon Kuster, The Columbus Dispatch, "Celery Planters"

Feature Picture Story - Black and White
1st - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times-Reporter, "New Vet in Town"
2nd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Living the Past"
3rd - Vince Musi, Ohio University, "The Late Shift"
HM - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Love It or Leave It"
HM - Bill Wade, Akron Beacon Journal, "Caring and Loving Burn Center Staff"

Feature Picture Story - Color
1st - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Clyde Singer, Painter"
2nd - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Ohio Volunteer Infantry"
3rd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Love It or Leave It"

Food Illustration - Black and White
1st - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Fast Food With Class"
2nd - Diana McNees, The Plain Dealer, "Canning Tomatoes"
3rd - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon-Journal, "Elegant Bar-B-Que"
HM - Ron Kuner, Akron Beacon-Journal, "Frozen Strawberry"

Food Illustration - Color
1st - Mimi Fuller Foster, Cincinnati Post, "Spring Vegetables"
2nd - Bruce Sinner, The (Toledo) Blade, "Incredible Ingrediant"
3rd - Gordon Kuster, The Columbus Dispatch, "Spuds"
HM - Mimi Fuller Foster, Cincinnati Post, "All American Egg"
HM - Gordon Kuster, Columbus Dispatch, "Twist"
HM - Amy Sancetta, Columbus Dispatch, "Amazing Tomato"

General News - Black and White
1st - Gus Chan, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Prison Riot"
2nd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Mourning a Friend"
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Fish Giveaway"
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Mishleen and Father's Funeral"
HM - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon Journal, "Lonely Striker"
HM - Mike Fender, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Heart Surgery"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelpha Times-Reporter, "Dusk Patrol"

General News - Color
1st - Thorn Shelby, Communications Corp., "Out of Work, Out of Luck"
2nd - Chuck Crow, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Shared Uncertainty"
3rd - Bruce Zake, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Newlywed Widow"

Industrial - Black and White
1st - William Wynne, The Plain Dealer, "Last Salty Unloads Potash"
2nd - Don Flory, The (Toledo) Blade, "Bouying Up for Spring"
3rd - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Ahoy!"
HM - David Liam Kyle, Sun Newspapers, "Taking a Stroll"

Industrial - Color
1st - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Telephones"
2nd - Jeff Hinckley, The Columbus Dispatch, "New/Old Buildings"
3rd - Thorn Shelby, Communications Corp., "Kentucky Center for the Arts"

News picture story - Black and White
1st - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Drowning Search in Vain"
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Losing the Farm"
3rd - Vince Musi, Ohio University, "Day for the Aryans"
HM - Gary Guydosh, Ohio University, "Wailing Wall"

News Picture Story - Color
1st - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Funnels Aftermath"

Pictorial - Black and White
1st - Bill Wade, Akron Beacon Journal, "Precarious Perch"
2nd - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Cloud of Seagulls"
3rd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Boat on the River"
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Sleeping Beauty"
HM - Bill Garlow, Dayton Newspaper, "Swinger"
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Goal Post Gymnastics"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Misty Morning"
2nd - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Late Snowfall"
3rd - Herral Long, The (Toledo) Blade, "Foggy Mountain"
HM - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Last One In"
HM - Tom Brun,k Nationwide Insurance, "Cold Front"

Portrait/Personality - Black and White
1st - Fred Squillante, Associated Press, "Past and Present"
2nd - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal, "Traveling Photographer"
3rd - Craig Holman, Columbus Dispatch, "Proud Grandmother"
HM - Rob Englehardt, Warren Tribune-Chronicle, "Volunteer Firefighter"
HM - Bruce Zake, The (Willoughby) News-Herald, "Carmela"
HM - Dale Omori, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Little Liberace"

Portrait - Color
1st - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon-Journal, "Neon Man"

Sports Action - Black and White
1st - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Face Lift"
2nd - David Binder, Anchorage Daily News, "Pretzel Putt"
3rd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Point Saver"
HM - Richard Conway, The Plain Dealer, "Dynamite"
HM - Kevin Reeves, Sun Newspapers, "Sphere Leer"
HM - Tim Fleck, Sandusky Register, "Concentration"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times-Reporter, "On His Way"
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "High Hurdler"

Sports Action - Color
1st - Robin Witek, Athens Messenger, "Earth-bound"

Sports Feature - Black and White
1st - Mark Menke, Mansfield News-Journal, "The Winners"
2nd - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, "Rain Delay"
3rd - Joe Glick, Sun Newspapers, "Tearful Togetherness"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times-Reporter, "Play Ball"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times-Reporter, "Taking Care of 43"
HM - Rob Englhardt, Warren Tribune-Chronicle, "The Agony of Defeat"

Sports Picture Story - Black and White
1st - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Run of the Salmon"
2nd - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "A New Champion"
3rd - Amy Sancetta, The Columbus Dispatch, "Hardy's Team Leader"
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Racing the Wind and Start of a Bad Day"

Sports Picture Story - Color
1st - Frank Breithaupt, Lorain Journal, "Wet and Wild Windsurfing"

Spot News - Black and White (over 50,000)
1st - Bill Waugh, Dayton Newspapers, "Children Held Hostage"
2nd - Robert Yosay, Youngstown Vindicator, "Helping Hand"
3rd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Grieving Father"
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer, "Swat Search"
HM - David Andersen, The Plain Dealer,"Fire Escape"
HM - Don Simmons, Toledo Blade, "On the Count of Three"

Spot News - Black and White (under 50,000)
1st - Vince Musi, OU Post, "Waiting in the Water"
2nd - Jim Witmer, Troy Daily News, "Mother Comforts Injured Child"
3rd - David Zapotsky, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "River Rescue"
HM - Mike Fender, Kettering Oakwood Times, "Unhappy Crash Victim"
HM -David Binder, Anchorage Daily News, "Elaine Brink"
HM - Frank Breithaupt, Lorain Journal, "Aw Shoot!"

Spot News - Color (under 50,000)
1st - Tom Whittington, Lorain Journal, "Safe from the Sniper"
2nd - Duncan Scott, Willoughby News-Herald, "Too Late"
3rd - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "All My Fault'

1982 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Editorial Illustration
1st - Ron Linek, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "The Robot in your Life"
2nd - Ron Linek, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "National Secretaries Week"
3rd - n/a

Editorial Illustration - Color
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - Larry Nighswander, Washington Times, "Big Money in the Big Leagues"
HM - Larry Nighswander, Washington Times, "Men's Cosmetics come on Strong"

Fashion
1st - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Casual Classic"
2nd - n/a
3rd - Larry Nighswander, Washington Times, "Sack Sensation"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadephia Times Reporter, "Some Things Never Change"
HM - Mike Fender, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Spring Fashions"

Fashion - Color
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - Larry Nighswander, Washington Times, "Country Classics"

Feature
1st - Fred Squillante, Associated Press, "Tired Twosome in Tow"
2nd - David Zapotosky, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Admiring Glances"
3rd - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Spelling Bee"
HM - Mimi Fuller Foster, Cincinnati Post, "Tug-O-War"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Getting into his Work"

Feature - Color
1st - Cathaleen Curtiss, Lorain Journal, "t's a Dog's World"
2nd - Larry Burgess, Lorain Journal, "Greasing the Hay Rake"
3rd - n/a

Feature Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Sister Denise and the Men in her Life"
3rd - Ron Linek, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "Life in a Buick"
HM - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Surviving the Third Degree"

Food Illustration
1st - n/a
2nd - Ron Kuner, Akron Beacon Journal, "Apples on Parade"
3rd - n/a
HM - Mimi Fuller Foster, Cincinnati Post, "Green Beans"

Food Illustration - Color
Loc. Photographer Prize Employer Title 1 n/a
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Paul Poplis, Freelance, "Salmon with Dill"

General News
1st - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "The Cherry Pie Looks Good"
2nd - Larry Lambert, Cleveland Press, "Remains of the Cheese Giveaway"
3rd - Lance Wynn, Tiffin Advertiser Tribune, "Have Heat, Will Travel"
HM - Mike Fender, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Murder Trial Huddle"
HM - Gus Chan, Freelance, "Implosion"

Industrial
1st - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "Stringing Cable TV"
2nd - David Cron, Toledo Blade, "Fall Brunch"
3rd - David Cron, Toledo Blade, "Double Cross Construction"

Industrial Illustration - Color
1st - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Holding Down the Island"
2nd - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "More Power to You"
3rd - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "Neon Tunnel"
HM - Larry Lambert, Cleveland Press/Washington Times, "High Rise Worker"
HM - Don Simmons, Toledo Blade, "Motionless"

News Picture Story
1st - Jim Fiedler, Jr., Washington Times, "Viet Nam Memorial: For Those Who Served"
2nd - n/a
3rd - Pete Copeland, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Wired Walker"
HM - n/a
HM - Frank Breithaupt, Lorain Journal , "Helping School Bus Crash Victims"

Ohio Understanding
1st - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News, "The Faces of Hard Times"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Pictorial
1st - Jim Fiedler, Jr., Cleveland Press/Washington Times, "Storm Door"
2nd - Vince Musi, Palm Beach Post, "On the Way Up"
3rd - Allan Detrich, Xenia Daily Gazette, "Accidental Poisonings: This could be your Child"
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Battling the Bumps"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Cathaleen Curtiss, Lorain Journal, "The Days Last Catch"
2nd - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "Ducks on Ice"
3rd - James Rutledge, Dayton Newspapers, "Thistle Landing"

Portrait/Personality
1st - Brian Tombaugh, Findlay Courier, "Bob"
2nd- n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Larry Kayser, Sandusky Register, "Tired Business"

Portrait/Personality -Color
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Getting to the End"
HM - Michael Keating, Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Butcher"

Sports Action
1st - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Straight Arm"
2nd - n/a
3rd - Richard Conway, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Down for the Count"
HM - Vince Musi, Palm Beach Post, "Blasting Out of the Sand"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, "High Anxiety"

Sports Action - Color
1st - George Smallsreed, U.S. Trotting Association, "Stallion Attack"
2nd - Frank Breithaupt, Lorain Journal, "Set to Score"
3rd - n/a

Sports Feature
1st - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Picture Day"
2nd - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, "Buddies"
3rd - n/a
HM - Fred Squillante, Associated Press, Coach and Daughter Celebreate State Championship"
HM - Rob Engelhardt, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "State Softball Victors"
HM - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, "Rain Delay"

Sports Feature - Color
1st - Charles Crow, Willoughby News Herald, "Rhythmic Gymnastics"
2nd - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "Sunset Runner"
3rd - n/a

Sports Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - Steve Crompton, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "Wheelchaired Marathoner"
3rd - n/a
HM - Rob Engelhardt, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Miss Ohio Body Builder"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Lance Wynn, Tiffin Advertiser Tribune, "Fire Destroys Elevator Complex"
2nd - Frank Breithaupt, Lorain Journal, "Helping School Bus Crash Victims"
3rd - n/a
HM - Mike Fender, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Comforting the Victim"
HM - Allan Detrich, Xenia Daily Gazette, "Survivor"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - n/a
2nd - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Strike Arrest"
3rd - n/a
HM - Bruce Crippen, Cincinnati Post, "One Life Down, Eight to Go"

1981 ONPA  Annual Contest Winner

Editorial Illustration
1st - Mimi Fuller, Cincinnati Post, "The Toxic Shock Syndrome" 2nd - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Beating the Summer Heat"
3rd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Drugs: More Use, Less Publicity"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, Columbus Dispatch, "Sudden Infant Death"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Can you be a Victim of Crime?"

Editorial Illustration - Color
1st - Daniel Ho, Cleveland Press, "Whiz Kids"
2nd - Jim Fiedler, Jr., Cleveland Press, "Roadblocks to your Ancestors"
3rd - n/a

Fashion
1st - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Campus Dandies"
2nd - Skip Peterson, Dayton Newspapers, "The Great Cape"
3rd - Adrienne Helitzer, Ohio University Post, "Black Tie, Finished Touches"
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Beauty Cover-Up"

Fashion - Color
1st - Glen Cumberledge, Columbus Dispatch, "Lavander"
2nd - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Rouge et Noir"
3rd - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Snakeskin Shoe"
HM - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Baubles, Bangles and Beads"

Feature
1st - n/a
2nd - Mark Duncan, Assocaited Press, "Phone from Car 24"
3rd - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Animal Farm"
HM - Gordon Baer, Freelance, "Front Yard Warfare"
HM - David Cron, Toledo Blade, "Run, Here comes the Bully"
HM - Bill Wade, Akron Beacon Journal, "Monkey Kiss"
HM - Lance Wynn, Tiffin Advertiser Tribune, "Hot Dog and Chevrolet"

Feature - Color
1st - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Days of Summer"
2nd - n/a
3rd - Jim Fiedler, Jr., Cleveland Press, "Pickin' Pumpkins"

Feature Picture Story
1st David Andersen , Cleveland Plain Dealer, "City Mission"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Bill Wade, Akron Beacon Journal, "Growing Up: at 16"
HM - Chris Clark.Sandusky Register. "A Boy Burned"
HM - Larry Kayser, Sandusky Register, "I Love You Dad"

Feature Picture Story - Color
1st - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Skin Flicks"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Food Illustration
1st - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Eggs"
2nd - Marcy Nighswander , Akron Beacon Journal, "Walnut"
3rd - n/a

Food Illustration - Color
1st - Paul Poplis, Columbus Monthly, "Regency Torte"
2nd - Larry Lambert, Cleveland Press, "Fancy Eating out of a Can"
3rd - Paul Poplis, Ohio Magazine, "Stir Fried Pork"
HM - Paul Poplis, Ohio Magazine, "Lamb with Herbs"

General News
1st - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Death Watch"
2nd - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Just Another Speech"
3rd - Lew Stamp, Akron Beacon Journal, "Emotional Outburst"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times-Reporter, "We've been Burned"
HM - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Widow's Weep"
HM - Tim Revell, Columbus Dispatch, "A Living Victim of Cancer"
HM - Mari Schaefer, Idaho Statesman, "One Less Rabbit"

General News - Color
1st - Jim Fiedler, Jr., Cleveland Press, "A Widow Mourns"
2nd - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Living in Fear"
3rd - David Zapotosky, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "A Mother Says Good-bye"

Industrial Illustration

1st - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "High on Basketball"
2nd - Luke Black, Toledo Blade, "Air Controller"
3rd - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "View from Underpass"
HM - Joseph Darwal, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "Light Work"

Industrial Illustration - Color
1st - Daniel Ho, Cleveland Press, "Grid Work"
2nd - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "Tower and Lights-Niagra"
3rd - Larry Burgess, Lorain Journal, "Watching the Sparks Fly"

News Picture Story
1st - Mari Schaefer, Idaho Statesman, "Rabbit Roundup #2"
2nd - David Andersen, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Gunned Down"
3rd - n/a
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Frustrated Veteran"
HM - Rob Engelhardt, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Eastwood Mall Plane"
HM - Jeff Hinckley, Columbus Dispatch, "The Great Grain"
HM - David Liam Kyle, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "Life or Death"

Pictorial
1st - n/a
2nd - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Swimming Pool Sweeper" 3rd - Chris Clark, Sandusky Register, "Fence Top Runner"
HM - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, "Awaiting Winter"
HM - Chris Clark, Sandusky Register, "Where the World Ends"
HM - Adrienne Helitzer, Ohio University Post, "Mapping a Pattern"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Winter Storm"
2nd - Eric Albrecht, New Philadelphia Times-Reporter, "Easter Eve"
3rd - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Autumn Leaf"
HM - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Rayon Rainbow"
HM - Mark Duncan, Associated Press, "Ultralight Flight"
HM - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Kurt Veterans Day"
HM - Mari Schaefer, Columbus Dispatch, "Dill Family Farm"

Portrait/Personality
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - Rob Engelhardt, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "The Man who Led the Rescue Attempt"
HM - Adrienne Helitzer, Ohio University Post, "Tough Keen and Always Neat"
HM - Gordon Baer, Freelance, "Her Own War Path"
HM - Paul Tepley, Cleveland Press, "Muscles to Spare"

Portrait/Personality - Color
1st - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Jesus Man"
2nd - Gus Chan, Kent-Ravenna Record Courier, "Prayer to the Icon"
3rd - Lynne Sladky, Freelance, "Walter, Tug Boat Worker"
HM - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Papa Joe"

Sports Action
1st - Ron Kuntz, United Press international, "1. Jawbreaker ", "2. Melt Down", "3. Never Touched Me"
2nd - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, "Game, Set, Match"
3rd - n/a
HM - Jim Baron, Painesville Telegraph, "Untitled"
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Home Plate Dance Step"
HM - Ron Kuntz, United press International, "Out of Reach"

Sports Action - Color
1st - Paul Tepley, Cleveland Press, "Come to Me"
2nd - George Smallsreed, U.S. Trotting Association, "Undefeated End"
3rd - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Breaking Up is Hard to Do"
HM - Tim Culek, Cleveland Press, "White Fumbles"

Sports Feature
1st - n/a
2nd n/a
3rd - Amy Sancetta, Associated Press, "A Last Second Victory, A Last Second Defeat"
HM - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Shirt and Skins"
HM - Lance Wynn, Tiffin Advertiser Tribune, "First Win after 15 Losses"

Sports Feature - Color
1st - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Jump for Joy"
2nd - Tim Revell, Columbus Dispatch, "Marathon Debris"
3rd - n/a
HM - Paul Tepley, Cleveland Press, "Beaming Bengal"

Sports Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Mat Missus"
3rd - n/a
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Going Greyhound"

Sports Picture Story - Color
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon Journal, "Indians Training Camp"
HM - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Tripped UP Rider"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Skip Peterson, Dayton Newspapers, "Trapped by the Dam"
2nd - Craig Holman, Columbus Dispatch, "River Rescue"
3rd - Susan Ogrocki, United Press International, "Angry Confrontation"
HM - David Cron, Toledo Blade, "Mother's Grief"
HM - Patrick Reddy, Cincinnati Post, "Busted"

Spot News (over 50,000) - Color
1st - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Tornado Victim"
2nd - Robert Yosay, Youngstown Vindicator, "Blazing Inferno"
3rd - n/a

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Cathaleen Curtiss, Lorain Journal, "Well Rescue"
2nd - Richard Kozak, Lorain Journal, "Fireman Fails on Life Attempt"
3rd - Kevin Reeves, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "A Father's Grief"
HM - Mike Fender, Xenia Daily Gazette, "Questioning"

Spot News (under 50,000) - Color
1st - David Zapotosky, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Crossing the Picket Line"
2nd - Tom Brunk, Nationwide Insurance, "Condo for Sale"
3rd - n/a

1980 ONPA  Annual Contest Winner

Photographer of the Year
1st - Bob Dickerson, Cincinnati Post

Editorial Illustration
1st - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Untitled"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Editorial Illustration - Color
1st - Paul Poplis, Columbus Monthly, "Columbus Monthly Restaurant Guide Cover "
2nd n/a
3rd - n/a

Fashion & Society
1st - Edward Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "A Touch of Class"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Fashion & Society - Color
1st - Larry Lambert, Lorain Journal, "Campus Fashion"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Feature - Color
1st - Daniel Ho, Lorain Journal, "Marching Band Practice"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Industrial Illustration
1st - Don Flory, Toledo Blade, "Follow the Leader"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Industrial Illustration - Color
1st - Daniel Ho, Lorain Journal, "The Corkscrew"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

News - Color
1st - Gordon Morioka, cinciannti Enquirer,, "Dawn at Zimmer Nuclear Power Plant"

News Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - Lance Wynn, Tiffin Advertiser Tribune, "Mock Disaster "
3rd - Bill Shepherd, Dayton Daily News, " Terror on the Mad River"
HM - Steve Ilko, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "We take Care of our Own"
HM - Ed Suba, Jr., Painesville Telegraph, "Boily Meter Strike"

Portrait/Personality - Color
1st - Pat Tehan, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "Devotee"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Sports
1st - Lee Merkle, Toledo Blade, "Digging in Raft Race"
2nd -
3rd -

Sports Feature
1st - Bill Wade, Akron Beacon Journal, "You've got to be kidding"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

1979 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Editorial Illustration
1st - Mark Duncan, Dayton Daily News, "Restless Sleep"
2nd - Patrick Tehan, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "TV and the Mind-What Effect?"
3rd - Jeffrey Rycus, Columbus Monthly, "Columbus's InferiorityComplex: Are we as weak As we think we are?"
HM - Michael Benson, Sandusky Register, "One"
HM - Jeffrey Rycus, Columbus Monthly, "Stress"

Fashion
1st - Walt Kleine, Dayton Journal Herald, "Leotard Swimsuit"
2nd - Natalie Fobes, Cincinnati Enquirer, "A Feather in her Cap"
3rd - Andy Cifranic, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "A Wink at Fashions"
HM - Natalie Fobes, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Feathers and Rhinestones"
HM - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Equestrian Formal Wear"

Fashion Illustration
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Luke Black, Toledo Blade, "Moments"
HM - Jeffrey Rycus, Columbus Monthly, "Fall Fashion"

Feature
1st - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer , "Keeping a Fountain Cool"
2nd - Ron Kuner, Akron Beacon Journal, "Trash Compactor"
3rd - Greg Smith, Athens News, "Samarai Swimmer"
HM - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Dr. Ach's Anatomy Lecture"
HM - Lee Ball, Lorain Journal, "Mothers Love"
HM - Natalie Fobes, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Talk to the Animal"
HM - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Sidewalk Conference"

Feature Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Senior Prom"
3rd - Mark Duncan, Dayton Daily News, "Getting down in Cincinnati"
HM - Dan Dry, Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Lonely Distance Trucker"
HM - Mimi Fuller, Cincinnati Post, "Open Heart Surgery"
HM - Mary Schroeder, Ohio University Post, "Make it Sing!"

Food Illustration
1st - Glen Eppleston, Troy Daily News, "Strawberry Wine"
2nd - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Corn of Plenty"
3rd - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Sparkling Burgundy"
HM - Joseph Darwal, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "Believe it or not-Muffin Noses"

General News
1st - Jeff Hinckley, Athens Post, "American Revolutionaries meet Dr. Chou"
2dn - Daniel Ho, Lorain Journal, "It is the Time to Retire"
3rd - n/a
HM - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Another Opening, Another Foe"
HM - Durell Hall Sr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Santa and Friend"
HM - Daniel Ho, Lorain Journal, "... and the winner is Melis... "

Industrial Illustration
1st - Durell Hall Sr., Akron Beacon Journal, "The Crescent"
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Boilerman at Work"
3rd - Joseph Darwal, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "Tank Top"
HM - Lee Ball, Lorain Journal, "The Electric Plant"

News Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - Jeff Sprang, Mansfield News Journal, "James Truly—Buried Alive"
3rd - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, "The Public Return – A Determined Effort"

Pictorial
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Roof Walker"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Bruce Sinner, Toledo Blade, "Dandelion Daze"
2nd - Jeff Sprang, Mansfield News, "Leaves"
3rd - n/a
HM - Joe Glick, Cleveland Sun Newspapers, "Golden Navigation"
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Autumn Mist"
HM - George Smallsreed, U.S. Trotting Association, "Spring Champ"

Portrait/Personality

1st - Natalie Fobes, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Longshot Slim"
2nd - Lee Ball, Lorain Journal, "Noontime Break"
3rd - Mimi Fuller, Cincinnati Post, "Shower Power"
HM - Walt Kleine, Dayton Journal Herald, "You'll be somebody's little girl in 10 min! "
HM - Karl Kuntz, Kentucky Post Edition of Cincinnati Post "Harlan Hubbard"
HM - Paul Stafford, Norwalk Reflector, "#3 (?)
HM - David A. Zapotosky, Elyria Chronicle Telegram , "Leon Spinks Smile-Alike Contest"

Society
1st - n/a
2nd - Diana McNees, Cleveland Plain Dealer, "Members of the Wedding"
3rd - n/a
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Minute Rice"

Sports Action

1st - Steve Ilko, YoungsotwnVindicator, "Excuse Me, I have to run"
2nd - Joe Patronite, United Press International, "Two Losses at Once"
3rd - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News, "Heavy Load"
HM - Lee Ball, Lorain Journal, "Ride'Em Cowboy"
HM - Dennis Gordon, Akron Beacon Journal, "Heels over Head"

Sports Feature
1st - n/a
2nd - Joe Patronite, Athens Post, "End of a Long Race"
3rd - Dave Zapotosky, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Their Team Lost"
HM - Luke Black, Toledo Blade " Every Man for Himself"
HM - Karl Kuntz, Kentucky Post Edition of Cincinnati Post, "Tooting his own Horn"
HM - Brian H. Horton, AP-Cincinnatii, "Jeepers, Creepers"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Natalie Fobes, Cincinnati Enquirer , "Backstage Rodeo"
2nd - William Wade, Akron Beacon Journal, "The Dog Track"
3rd - Joe Patronitem Athens Post, "Tough as Leather"
HM - Wally Nelson, Dayton Daily News , "North Riverdale Champs"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Dave Zapotosky, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Out of 80,000; Only one arrested"
2nd - Michael Benson, Fostoria Review Times, "Hunting Looters"
3rd - Jim Denney, Hamilton Journal, "Sister Reacts to Brother’s Death"
HM - Glen Eppleston, Troy Daily News, "Shook Up"

Spot News (under 50,000) - Color
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Joseph Darwal, Cleveland Su Newspapers, "Overheated"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Terry Bochatey, United press International, "The Larry Flynt's Come Home"
2nd - Karl Kuntz, Kentucky Post Edition of the Cincinnati Post, "Waiting for Help"
3rd - Jeff Hinckley, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Fireman Injured"
HM - Paul Schell, Youngstown Vindicator, "Futile Rescue"
HM - Dick Swaim, Cincinnati Enquirer, "So Long Old Friend"

1978 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Feature Picture Story
1st - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Giving their All"
2nd - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Carrying the Burden"
3rd - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Tattoo Parlor"
HM - Lee Ball, Lorain Journal. "Weed Patch"
HM - Natalie Fobes, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Country Doctor"
Hm - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Art of Glass Blowing"

Feature Picture Story - Color
1st - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Appalachian People"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - John Sheckler, Middletown Journal, "Sisters"

News Picture Story
1st - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Fall of Tent City"
2nd - n/a
#rd - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Enquirer, "No Coal ... No Just Us"
HM - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "RTA Rapid Crash"
HM - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Stuck in a Roller Coaster"

Sports Picture Story
1st - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Marathon Race"
2nd - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Team Trainer"
3rd - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Women Ruggers"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, "Wizard gets Walloped"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

1977 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Photographer of the Year
1st - David Griffin, Ohio University
2nd - William Wade, Ohio University
3rd - Terry Bochatey, United Press International

Fashion & Society
1st - Herral W. Long, Toledo Blade, "Light and Lively"
2nd - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Cocktail Time"
3rd - Lee Merkle, Toledo Blade, "Hoop Race in 90"
HM - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Oriental Caftan"
HM - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Ehquirer, "Peasant Dress"
HM - Alex Burrows, Cincinaati Enquirer, "Fall Coordinates"
HM - Natalie Fobes, "Cincinnati Enquirer, "Chanille"

Fashion and Society - Color
1st - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon Journal, "Tatoo"
2nd - Dave Levingston, Defense Supply Center, "No Title #3"
3rd - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "ERA Revisited"

Feature
1st - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Horse Nappin"
2nd - Diana L. Martin, Ohio University Post, "Hide-Away"
3rd - Natalie Fobes, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Cooling His Heels"
HM - Natalie Fobes, Cincinnati Enquirer, "You Missed A Spot"
HM - Steve Crompton, Sun Newspapers, "Roosters"

Feature - Color
1st - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon Journal, "Hmmmmm....."
2nd - John Sheckler, Middletown Journal, "Sisters"
3rd - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Nuns in a Run"

Feature Picture Story or Layout
1st - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Giving Their All"
2nd - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Carrying the Burded
3rd - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Tatto Parlor"
HM - Lee Ball, Lorain Journal, "Weed Patch"
HM - Natalie Fobes, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Country Doctor"
HM - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Art of Glass Blowing"

General News
1st - Alan King, Mansfield News Journal, "Postmanfs Delight"
2nd - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Warming Up"
3rd - Brian Horton, Associated Press, "Meeting New Friends"
HM - John Doman, Wil1loughby News Herald, "Out of Work~"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "New Citizens"

Industrial & Illustration
1st Walt Kleine, Dayton Journal Herald, "Tapping the Open Hearth"
2nd - M. Danison, Goodyea, "Elliptic"
3rd - M. Danison, Goodyear, "Prime Wrap"
HM - Mike Grone, Cedar Point, "Touching Up"
HM - David Fogt, Piqua Daily Call, "The Blasted Sandman"
HM - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Untitled"

Industrial and Illustration - Color
1st - Gordon Morioka, Dayton Journal Herald, "No Title"
2nd - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Inspiration Plus Insulation"
3rd - Bill Stephens, BGSU Photo Service, 'No Title"
HM - M. Danison, Goodyear, "Backyard Energy"

News Pictury Story or Layout
1st - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Fall of Tent City"
2nd - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, "The Wizard Gets Walloped"
3rd - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Enquirer, "No Coal...No Just Us"
HM - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Stuck in a Roller Coster"
HM - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "RTA Rapid Crash"

Pictorial
1st - Bob Wendt, Middletown Journal, "Neon Light Show"
2nd - David Alton, Kettering Oakwood Times, "Spring"
3rd - Daniel Ho, Lorain Journal, "Evening at Century Park
HM - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Winter Walk"
HM - Gordon Morioka, Dayton Journal Herald, "Giant Paintbrushes"
HM - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Stonehinge"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Tom Brunk, Nationwide Insurance, "Rainy Saturday"
2nd - Daniel HO, Lorain Journal, "Moonnrise Over U. S. Steel"
3rd - Glen Eppleston, Troy Daily News, "Countryside Sunset"
HM - Gene Krebs, ELyria Chronicle Telegram,"Birds"
HM - Joe Glick, WBGU-TV, "Farmland Thding"

Portrait & Personality
1st - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon-Journal, "Come to My Bed"
2nd - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, "Kiss Me Quick"
3rd - John Sheckler, Middletown Journal, "Regina Smells Her Rose"
HM - Daniel HO, Lorain Journal, "Rodeo Cowboy"
HM - Lance Wynn, Tiffin Advertiser-Tribune, "Paul Shaferly & Friends"
HM - Bob Stamm, Goodyear, "Bright Eyes"

Portrait and Personality - Color
1st - Dave Levingston, Defense Supply Center, "Marilyn"
2nd - Dave Levingston, Defense Supply Center, "Carolyn & Her Room"

Sports Action
1st - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Seeing Eye to Eye"
2nd - Paul Tepley, Cleveland Press, "Net Gain"
3rd - Joseph Darwal, Sun Newspapers, "With the Will To Win"
HM - John Doman, Willoughby News Herald, "Inescapable Conclusion"
HM - Gordon Morioka, Dayton Journal Herald, "Wheelchair Racer"
HM - Jeff Sprang, Mansfield News Journal, "Wet Look"

Sports Action - Color
1st - Luke Blace, Toledo Blade, "Crazy Kayak"
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Defensive Blow"

Sports Feature
1st - John Doman, Willoughby News Journal, "Bloodied Victor"
2nd - Terry Bochatey, United Press IInternational, "The President & the Pro"
3rd - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Reds Opening Day"
HM - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Whitewater"
HM - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon-Journal, "It Hurts"
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Dedication"

Sports Feature - Color
1st - Malcom Enmons, Ohio State UniveisitY, "Maskcd Warrior"

Sports Picture Story or Layout
1st - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Marathon Race"
2nd - David Griffin, Ohio University Post, "Team Trainer"
3rd - William Wade, Ohio University Post, "Women Ruggers"
HM - George Smallsreed, U.S. Trotting Association, "Fourth bya Nose"

Picture Story - Color
1st - Bill Wade, Ohio Univ. Post, "Appalachian People"
HM - John Sheckler, Middletown Journal, "Sisters"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Terry Bochatey, United Press International, "The W1zard Gets Walloped" 2nd - Paul R. Schell, Youngstown Vipdicator, "Hostage Drop"
3rd - Donald A. Roese, Akron Beacon Journal, "Goodbye Tent City"
HM - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Victory Even in Defeat"
HM - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal, "Why"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Bob Wilson, Athens Messenger, "It Beats Walking"
2nd - Joe Patronite, Ohio University Post, "Tired Out"
3rd - John Sheckler, Middletown Journal, "Oil Fire Gets Out 0f Hand"
HM - Ken Frick, Marion Consumer News, "Cherry Picker"
HM - John Scheckler, Middletown Journal, "KKK Putting Out Grass Fire"

Spot News - Color
1st - Tom Brunk, Nationwide Insurance, "Fire Series #11"

Judges were Thomas Harding, Director of Photography at the Louisville, Ky. Courier-Journal & News; Jack Corn, photojournalism instructor at Western Kentucky University; and Jay Mather, Courier-Journal & News staff photographer

1975 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Fashion and Society
1st - Ross Baughman, Lorain Journal, "Black Pajamas"
2nd - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Post, "Jewelry Hawker"
3rd - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Post, "December Love"
HM - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Post, "Black Puberty Street"
HM - Mary Gordon Duvendack, Toledo Blade and Miami News, "Matronly Youth Culture"

Fashion and Society - Color
1st - David Levingston , Athens Messenger, " Straw Hat"
2nd - Bruce Sinner, Toledo Blade, "Cosmetic Device"
3rd - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal, "Colorful People"
HM - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon Journal, "Jan"

Feature
1st - Bruce Bisping, Minneapolis Tribune, "Hat Trick"
2nd - Dick Swaim, Cincinnati Enquirer , "Skin you Love to Touch"
3rd - Bruce Bisping, Minneapolis Tribune, "Untitled"
HM - Joe Glick, 1st. Mary's Evening Leader, "A Pause that Refreshes"
HM - Alan King, Mansfield News Journal, "The Big Splash"
HM - Charles Knight, Ashland Times Gazette, "Oops!"

Feature - Color
1st - Allan Kain, Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Old Way"
2nd - Luke Black, Toledo Blade, "Splash"

Feature Picture Story
1st - Ted Schneider, Akron Beacon Journal, "I Want to Sell you a Car"
2nd - Rob Goebel, Sidney News Fort Wayne Sentinel, "Her 80th Birthday"
3rd - Mary Gordon, Miami News, "Ron Pendleton --Farrier"
HM - Rob Goebel, Sidney News Fort Wayne Sentinel, "That's Her Man"

General News
1st - Mimi Fuller, Cincinnati Post, "Amen"
2nd - Mimi Fuller, Cincinnati Post, "Sittin' for Seton"
3rd - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Yuck"
HM - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "Cover of Grief"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Struckout"

Industrial
1st - David Fogt, Piqua Daily Call, "Excelsier!"
2nd - Don Roese, Akron Beacon Journal , "Big Chuck"
3rd - Ron Goebel, Sidney News Fort Wayne Sentinel, "Tower Workmen"
HM - Jeff Sprang, Mansfield News Journal, "High Steel"

Industrial - Color
1st - Steve Warren, Owens Corning Fiberglass, "Fabric Structure"
2nd - Tom Brunk, Nationwide Insurance, "Industrial Design"
3rd - Bob Stamm, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., "Untitled"
HM - Bob Stamm, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., "Untitled"

News Picture Story

1st - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "First Day of School"
2nd - John Sheckler, Middletown Journal, "Fatal Fire"
3rd - Ron Kuntz,United Press International, "Cops and Robber"

Pictorial
1st - Jim Fiedler, Lorain Journal, "Winter Storm"
2nd - Tom Whittington, Lorain Journal, "Between Two Worlds"
3rd - Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Stockyard Roofs"
HM - Ross Baughman, Lorain Journal, "Working the Earth"
HM - Jim Fiedler, Lorain Journal, "Snow Barn"
HM - William Wynne, The Plain Dealer, "Morning Song"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Bruce Sinner, Toledo Blade, "Homeward Bound"
2nd - Allan Kain, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Kitty Wake"
3rd - Rob Goebel, Sidney News Fort Wayne Sentinel, "Boy and Balloons"

Picture Story - Color
1st - Rob Goebel, Sidney News Fort Wayne Sentinel, "She Tends Animals"
2nd - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal, "Circus"
3rd - Allan Kain, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Amish"

Portrait/Personality
1st - Michael Good, Lorain Journal, "Danenberg"
2nd - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Me and My Camels"
3rd - Dave Levingston , Athens Messenger, "Untitled"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Amish Farm Boy"
HM - Kurt Smith, Lorain Journal, "Lauren's Portrait"
HM - Charles Zirkle, Mansfield News Journal, " "Jimmy--05 on Christmas Day"

Portrait/Personality - Color
1st - Rob Goebel, Sidney News Fort Wayne Sentinel, "Woman and her Cat"
2nd -Dave Levingston, Athens Messenger, "Untitled"
3rd - Paul Tople, Akron Beacon Journal, "Bugler Man"
HM - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon Journal, "Shirley"
HM - Dave Levingston, Athens Messenger, "Untitled"
HM - Ted Schneider, Akron Beacon Journal, "20th Century Patriot"

Sports Action
1st - Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Swann Dive"
2nd - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Pretzel Bend"
3rd - Bruce Bisping, Minneapolis Tribune, "Leather Balls"
HM - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Post, "Foul Play"
HM - Ron Kuner, Akron Beacon Journal, "Bridge over Troubles"
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Safe at Third"
HM - Dick Swaim, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Ouch!"

Sports Feature
1st - Ross Baughman, Lorain Journal, "The Spirit of the Rodeo"
2nd - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Post, "Agony of Defeat—Boston’s Don Zimmer"
3rd - Paul Tepley, Cleveand Press, "Thank You, Lord"
HM - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Post, "Bill Lee the Kid"
HM - Tom O'Reilly, Toledo Blade, "Pigtail Walk"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Bob Lynn, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Challenge—New River, W.VA."
2nd - Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Lonely Team"
3rd - Kurt Smith, Lorain Journal, "The Day the Bowling Green Football Bubble Broke"
HM - Marcy Nighswander, Akron Beacon Journal, "Getting into the Game"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, Can't a Fella take a Walk"
2nd - Lew Stamp, Kettering-Oakwood Times, "High Water"
3rd - Dan Dry, Athens Messenger, "River Victim Aftermath"
HM - Charles Zirkle, Mansfield News Journal, "Pinned"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Emotion of Protest"
2nd - Bill Garlow, Dayton Journal, "Of Little Help"
3rd - Paul Schell, Youngstown Vindicator, "Anguish and Concern"
HM - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Post, "Life Saving Grab"
HM - Alex Burrows, Cincinnati Post, "The Survivor"
HM - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Me Thinks Ye Protesteth Too Much"

Spot News - Color
1st - Rob Goebel, Sidney News Fort Wayne Sentinel, "Life Saving Grab"
2nd - Luke Black, Toledo Blade, "Futile Effort"
3rd - Michael Good, Lorain Journal, "Grafton Fire"
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Rescue Workers"

1974 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Fashion and Society
2nd - Carl Skalak, Jr., Freelance, "Ladies Choice"
3rd - Gordon Baer, Freelance, "Kentucky Derby Fashions"
HM - Andrew Cifranic, The Plain Dealer, "Jumpin' Jack"
HM - Mary Gordon Duvendack, Toledo Blade, "Country Cool"

Fashion and Society - Color
2nd - Bruce Crippen, Fremont News Messenger, "Barefoot Girl in Lounge Dress"

Feature
1st - Bill Marr, Binghampton NY Sun Bulletin, "Nag of the Parade Judging Stand"
2nd - Bernie Noble, Cleveland Press, "Ghostly Voyages"
3rd - Gene Krebs, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Wild Ride"
3rd - Robert Lauriha, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, "Crossed Lines"
HM - Michael Good, Lorain Journal, "Proud to Graduate"
HM - Skip Peterson, Dayton Daily News, "Hangin' On 16"
HM - Charles Zirkle, Mansfield News Journal, "One Shoe Abe - From the Left"

Feature - Color
HM - Tom Brunk, Nationwide Insurance, "Ocean Fun"

Feature Picture Story
3rd - Bruce Bisping, Columbia Missourian, "Just Like Home "
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "The Streaker's Escape"
HM - Kurt Smith, Lorain Journal, "We Don't Want Pity"

General News
1st - Bernie Noble, Cleveland Press, "Lottery Winner's Family"
2nd - Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquirer, "School Board Meeting"
tie - Barry Thumma, Associated Press, "Fingering the Scab" HM - Bruce Bisping, Columbia Missourian, "Three in a Row"
HM - Michael Good, Lorain Journal, "The Last Ride"
HM - Tom Whittington, Lorian Journal, "108 and Still Dancing"

Industrial
3rd - Wally Wolf, Goodyear Aerospace, "World's Heaviest Parachute"
HM - Tom Whittington, Lorain Journal, "Dining Out Koehring Style"

Industrial - Color
1st - Bill Hazard, Owens Corning Fiberglass, "Wine Basket"
3rd - Bill Hazard, Owens Corning Fiberglass, "Fiberglass Turf"

News Picture Story
1st - Lew Stamp, Montgomery County Times, "Xenia Bellbrook Tornado"
2nd - Charlie Nye, Ohio University Post, "Morning After in Xenia"
3rd - Bill Marr, Ohio University Post, "Student Workers Union Strike, Arrest, and Getaway"
HM - Charlie Nye, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Patrolman's Funeral"

Pictorial
2nd - Jeff Sprang, Mansfield News Journal, "Skier"
3rd - Robert Lauriha, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, "Country Winter"
HM - Mary Gordon Duvendack, Toledo Blade, "Along Hull Prarie Road"
HM - Jack Radgowski , KSU Yearbook, "Dance"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Joseph Glick, BG News BGSU, "Misty Morning"
2nd - Tom Brunk, Nationwide Insurance, "Queen Anne's Lace"
3rd - Carl Skalak, Jr., Freelance, "A Splash of Color"

Picture Story - Color

HM - Paul Topple, Akron Beacon Journal, "The People of Howard Street"

Portrait/Personality
1st - Tom Whittington, Lorain Journal, "Energy Crisis Special"
2nd - Kurt Smith, Lorain Journal, "Grassroots Portrait"
HM - Joseph Darwal, Sun Newspapers, "Proud Gardner"
HM - Michael Lee, United Press International, "We Still have a Dream"

Portrait/Personality - Color
3rd - Tom Brunk, Nationwide Insurance, "Estrellita (LittleStar)"
HM - Joseph Glick, BG News BGSU, "Takin' Five to Jive"

Sports Action
2nd - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Flying (Angel) Hermoso" HM - Alan King, Mansfield News Journal, "Good Catch"
HM - Bernie Noble, Cleveland Press, "Caged"
HM - Carl Skalak, Jr. , Freelance, "A Parting Shot"

Sports Action - Color
1st - Carl Skalak, Jr., Freelance, "Things That Go Bump in the Night"
3rd - George Smallsreed, US Trotting Assoc., "A Kick out of Life"
HM - Malcolm Emmons, Ohio State University, "Face Masking"
HM - Malcolm Emmons, Ohio State University, "Nobody's Ball"

Sports Action Series - Color
1st - Carl Skalak, Jr., Freelance, Over and Out

Sports Feature
1st - Larry Fullerton, Hamilton Journal News, "Kissing Fool"
3rd - Dan Dry, Athens Messenger, "Tongue in Cheek"
HM - Joseph Glick, St. Mary's Evening Leader, "The "K" Stands Kick"

Sports Picture Story
1st - Tom Merce, Freelance, "The Wrestling Coach"
2nd - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Beer Night at the Ole Ball Park"
3rd - Tom Whittington, Lorain Journal, "Golden Gloves Drama"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Charles Knight, Ashland Times Gazette, "My Baby's in There"
2nd - Dan Dry, Athens Messenger, "Hair Pulling Experience"
3rd - Charlie Nye, Ohio University Post, "Direct Flash"
HM - William Benysh, Miamisburg News, "I'll be OK Mama"
HM - Fred Stewart, "Greene Memorial Hospital, "Tornado"
HM - Charles Zirkle, Mansfield News Journal, "Exhausted"
HM - Charles Zirkle, Mansfield News Journal, "Arrest!"

Spot News (over 50,000)
HM - Chip Blacker, Dayton Daily News, "Buried Alive"
HM - Walt Kleine, Dayton Journal Herald, "Xenia Tornado Victims Flee Second Tornado"

Spot News - Color
1st - Tom Brunk, Nationwide Insurance, "Broad and High 4 A.M."

1973 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Fashion and Society
1st - n/a
2nd - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Sharing"
3rd - n/a
HM - Mary Gordon Duvendack, Toledo Blade, "Baggies

Feature
1st - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Energy Crisis Squeeze"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Feature - Color
1st - n/a
2nd - Kurt Smith, Lorain Journal, "Larry's Red Love Truck"
3rd - n/a

Feature Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Beat"
3rd - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "Never too Late for Love"

General News
1st - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, "New Citizen, New Father"
2nd - n/a
3rd - Tim Culek, Cleveland Press, "Darling, I'll be Late for Dinner"

Industrial
1st - Tom O'Reilly, Toledo Blade, "Painter with Future"
2nd - David Fogt, Piqua Daily Call, " 44-22-36?
3rd - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "The Long Reach"
HM - Dick Greene, Toledo Blade, "Caisson"

Industrial - Color
1st - Steve Warren, Owens Corning Fiberglass, "Twist and Ply"
2nd - Steve Warren, Owens Corning Fiberglass, "Hot Soup"
3rd - Marty Gilson, Robert Packo Photography, "Industrial Patterns #2"
HM - Marty Gilson, Robert Packo Photography, "Industrial Patterns #1"
HM - Marty Gilson, Robert Packo Photography, "Industrial Patterns #3"

News Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - Wally Nelson, Dayton Daily News, "Col. Kasler Comes Home"
3rd- Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquirer, "July 10, 1973"
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Old Stick in the Mud"

Pictorial
1st - Walt Kleine, Dayton Journal Herald, "Fishing Hole"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Yesteryear"

Pictorial - Color
1st - Michael Good, Lorain Journal, "Evening Sail"
2nd - n/a/
3rd - n/a/

Picture Story - Color
1st - Carl Skalak, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Muddy Sunday"
2nd - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Harry's World"
3rd - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Post Times Star, "Laser: The Light Fantastic"

Portrait/Personality
1st - Kurt Smith, Lorain Journa, "Hunter and Dog"
2nd - Michael Good, Lorain Journal, "Ohio Pen Inmate"
3rd - n/a
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Chimney Sweep"

Portrait/Personality - Color
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - Kurt Smith, Lorain Journal, "Inward Thoughts of a Young Girl"
HM - Kenneth Blum, Orrville Daily Record Courier Crescent, "Youthful Dreamer"
HM - Jeff Sprang, Mansfield News Journal, "Jim"

Sports Action
1st - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Post Times Star, "Stretching the Lead"
2nd - n/a
3rd - Mary Gordon-Duvendack, Toledo Blade, "Like a 3-Ring Circus"
HM - Dan Dry, Athens Messenger, "Down and Out"

Sports Feature
1st - Paul Tepley, Cleveland Press, "Fitch's Pitch"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Ed Reinke, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Who, Lil' Ol' Me?"
HM - Paul Schell, Youngstown Vindicator, "The Champs"

Sports Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Paul Tepley, Cleveland Press, "Luciano Barry More"

Sports - Color
1st - Carl Skalak, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Mr. Clean"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Walt Kleine, Dayton Journal Herald, "Temporary Island"
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Old Stick in the Mud"

Spot News - Color
1st - Eugene Krebs, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Truck Stop"
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

1972 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Feature
1st - n/a
2nd - Dick Swaim, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Wanna Hump?”
3rd - n/a
HM - Lloyd Jones, Youngstown Vindicator, “Indifference”

Feature - Color
1st - n/a
2nd - David Jones, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, “Young Spirit, Old Glory” 3rd - n/a

General News
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - Julius Greenfield, Akron Beacon Journal, “Where are the Reindeer?”

Industrial
1st - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, “Reflect Tower”
2nd - Lee Merkle, Toledo Blade, “Squared”
3rd - n/a

Industrial - Color
1st - Steve Warren, Owens Corning Fiberglass, “Scanning Electron Microscope”
2nd - Lee Merkle, Toledo Blade, “Candy Maker”
3rd - Steve Warren, Owens Corning Fiberglass, “Pulling Fiberglass at 2400 Degrees”

Pictorial
1st - Pete Groh, Sandusky Register, “Winter Splendor”
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, “Winter Wind”

Pictorial - Color
1st - n/a
2nd - Hal Mann, Owens Corning Fiberglass, “Shallow Water Search”
3rd - n/a
HM - Alan King, New Philadelphia Times Reporter, “Reflections of a Day’s End”
HM - William Klotz, Goodyear Tire & Runner Co., “Canoeing”

Picture Story
1st - n/a
2nd - Dennis Gordon, Dayton Daily News, “Shutter Bug Delight”
3rd - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, “Amish”

Picture Story - Color
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, “Show your Colors”

Portrait/Personality
1st - n/a/
2nd - Ed Roberts, Dayton Daily News, “Pensive Ballerina”
3rd - Robert Dorkson, Cleveland Plain Dealer, “Dignity”
HM - Kurt Smith, Lorain Journal, “A Dream in his Eye”

Portrait/Personality - Color
1st - Tom O'Reilly, Toledo Blade, “Blue Eyes”
2nd - n/a
3rd - Steve Warren, Owens Corning Fiberglass, “Three Nymphs and Jug of Wine”

Sports Action
1st - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Post Times Star, “Fielder's Choice”
2nd - Walter Kleine, Dayton Journal Herald, “Sibling Rivalty”
3rd - n/a
HM - David Jones, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, “The Dash”
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, “Oops!”
HM - Ted Walls, Akron Beacon Journal, “Blind Line Drive”

Sports Feature
1st - Paul Schell, Youngstown Vindicator, “Synchronized Hindsight”
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, “Yea! Splash”
HM - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, “Service Silhouette”

Sports - Color
1st - Ted Schneider, Akron Beacon Journal, “Chute Yourself”
2nd - George Smallsreed, U.S. Trotting Association, “Retired Champion”
3rd - n/a
HM - Carl Skalak, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, “Catch as Catch Can”
HM - Fred Straub, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Clemente and Chaney”

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd n/a
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, “Hoofing It”
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, “West Virginai Flood Victims”

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - n/a
2nd - Charles Knight, Ashland Times Gazette, “Please Don't let my Doggie Die”
3rd - n/a

1971 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Category X - Black and White
1st - Andy Cifranic, The Plain Dealer, “It Ran the Gamut of Emotions from A to Z - Kathryn Hepburn”
2nd - Jolm Payne, Elyria Chronic1e Telegram, “Distraction” 
3rd - Eugene Krebs, Sandusky Register, “Sign of Our Time” 
HM - Charlie Steinbrunner, Dayton Daily News, "Cold and Wet" 
HM - David Fogt, Piqua Daily Call, “Winking Wise Guy” 
HM - Dick Green, The Toledo Blade, “WOW!”

Fashion and Society - Black and White
1st - Eugene Krebs, Sandusky Register), "Beauty"
2nd - Lee Merkle, The Toledo Blade, "Black andWhite"
3rd - Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquirer, "Amateur Conductor's Night"
HM - Terry Wolf, Mansfield News Journal, "Grandmaw"
HM - Bruce Sinner, The Toledo Blade, "Stairway"
HM - Luke Black, The Toledo Blade, " Posture Is" 

Fashion and Feature - Color
1st - Allan Kain, Cincinnati Enquirer, “ Shaker Stairs" 
2nd - Bill Hazard, Owen Corning, “Kool Water" 
3rd - George A. Smallsreed Jr., U.S. Trotting Asscoiation,  "Water Kids" 
HM - Thomas Whittington, Lorain Joumal, “Merry-Go-Round”
HM - Ed Roberts, Dayton Daily News, "Laser Light" 

Feature  - Black and White
1st - Ray Matjasic, The Plain Dealer, "Non-Joiner" 
2nd - Jim Fiedler Jr., Lorain Journal, "Hands"
3rd - Dave Cron, The Toledo Blade, "Walking the Line"
HM - Grover Cummings, The Toledo Blade, "Street Race"
HM - Gordon Baer, Freelance, "The Hi1lway Home"
HM - Luke Black, The Toledo Blade, "What You See" 

General News - Black and White
1st - Ted Walls, Akron Beacon Journal, "The Loss of a Friend"
2nd - Char1ie Steinbrunner, Dayton Daily News, "Abandoned"
3rd - Tim Culek, Cleveland Press, "Darling, I'll Be Late for Dinner"
HM - Bob Free, Cincinnati Enquirer, "The Winners"
HM - Ron Kuner, Akron Beacon Journal, "Guv"
HM - Bruce Sinner, The Toledo Blade, "Raft of Humanity"

Industrial - Black and White
1st - Lloyd S. Jones, Youngstown Vindicator, “Men of Steel”
2nd - Ted Walls, Akron Beacon Journal, Wire Man”
3rd - David Fogt, Piqua Daily Call, “A Roving Situation”
HM - William Klotz, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., “Pouring Steel”
HM - Luke Black, The Toledo Blade, “Walking High”

Industrial - Color
1st - Steve Warren, Owens Corning, “Tank Inspection" 
2nd - Robert Stamm, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, “The Inspectors”
3rd - Luke Black, The Toledo Blade,  "Smoke" 
HM - William Klotz, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company,  “Tractor Seats” 
HM - William Klotz, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company,  “Oil Rig" 
HM - William Klotz, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company,  “Snowmobile Hoods" 

Pictorial - Black and White
lst -  Bob Lynn, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Show Fence”
2nd - Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquirer,  “Going Home" 
3rd - Bob Lynn, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Black and White" 
HM - Al Wilson, Dayton Journal Herald, “Vines" 
HM - Bill Garlow, Dayton Journal Herald, “Long Lines” 
HM - Kurt Smith, Lorain Journal, “Day of the Recital" 

Pictorial - Color
1st - Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquier, “Statue" 
2nd - Tom Kaib, The Plain Dealer, “Wet Harvest" 
3rd - Richard Kendzierski, The Plain Dealer, “Abstract Mood!” 
HM - Carl Skalak Jr., Elyria Chronicle Telegram, “Bird Watch” 
HM - Larry Miller, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, “Gettysburg Vigil”
HM - Allan Kain, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Twilight” 

Picture Story - Black and White
lst - Dick Swaim, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Water”
2nd - James Hatch, The Plain Dealer, “Puerto Ricans” 
3rd - Bob Lynn, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Tragedy at Oxford”
HM - Dennis Gordon, Dayton Daily News, “Racer’s Edge”
HM - Char1ie Steinbrunner, Dayton Daily News, “Lima State”
HM - Paul Tep1ey, Cleveland Press, “Riding for a Fall” 

Picture Story - Color
1st James Hatch, , The Plain Dealer, "The Had Hatter" 
2nd - James R. Gordon, Bowling Green State University, "Carol"
3rd - Allan Kain Cincinnati Enquirer, "Bocking Valley" 
HM - James Hatch, The Plain Dealer, “Fa1l Leaf and Trees" 

Portrait and Personality - Black and White
1st - Dennis Gordon, Dayton Daily News, “Cool”
2nd - Charles Harris, The Plaid Dealer, “Tired" 
3rd -  Ted Walls, Akron Beacon Journal,  "Reluctant Grad" 
HM - Tom O’Rei11y, The Toledo Blade, “Farm Wife" 
HM - Ed Roberts, Dayton Daily News, “Frightened”
HM - Grover Cumnings, The Toledo Blade, “Mister Downing” 

Portrait and Personality - Color
1st - Malco1m Emmons, Ohio State University,  “Portrait of Rejection”
2nd - Bil1 Hazard, Owens Corning, “Reflection”
3rd - Larry Miller,  Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, "Going to Pot" 
HM - James R. Gordon, Bowling Green State University”Carol” 

Sports Action - Black and White
1st - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, "Flying High"
2nd - Bill Hunter, Akron Beacon Journal, "Golden Gloves"
3rd - Tom Marvin, Akron Beacon Journal, "One for the Money" 
HM - Ted Schneider Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, "Broad Jump"
HM - Luke Black, The Toledo Blade, "Bottoms Up" 

Sports - Color
1st - Tan Kaib,  The Plain Dealer, “The Cavs” 
2nd - George A. Smallsreed Jr., U.S. Trotting Asscoiation, "Flying Horse" 
3rd - Malcolm Emmons,  Ohio State University,  “That One Smarts”
HM - Fred Straub, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Hold Tight”

Sports Feature - Black and White
1st - Don Flory, The Toledo Blade, “Body English”
2nd - Paul Tepley, Cleveland Press, “Cover-Up Jobs”
3rd - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, “Bush Golfer Lee Trevino”
HM - Allan Kain, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Alice the Champ”

Spot News (over 50,000) - Black and White
1st - Gerry Wolter, Cincinnati Enquixer, "That's My Dad"
2nd - Bill Hunter, Akron Beacon Journal, "Fire"
3rd - Van Dillard , Cleveland Press, "Seven Dead"
HM - James Hatch, The Plain Dealer, "Landing on Housetop" 
HM - Bob Lynn, Cincinnati Euquirer, "Help for Crushed Fireman" 
HM - Paul R. Schell, "Youngstown Vindicator, "Runaway Car Victim" 

Spot News (under 50,000) - Black and White
1st - Char1es Knight , Ashland Times-Gazette, "Trapped - But Alive" 
2nd - Jolm Payne, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram, "Breathless Moments"
3rd - David Fogt, Piqua Daily Call, "Multiple Alarm" 

Spot News - Colo
lst - Eugene Krebs, Sandusky Register, “Roger Blough”
2nd - Tom Brunk, Nationwide Insureance, “Nelson and Main”
3rd - Lee Merkle, Toledo Blade,  “Coup de Grace” 

NOTE: In addition to the above awards, an an Outstanding Photograhter for 1971 is to be named. His identity, however remains secret until the Awards Banwuet, at mich time the surprise award is presented. 

1970 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Category X
1st - n/a
2nd - n/a
3rd - Luke Black, Toledo Blade, “Sky Divers”

Fashion
1st - n/a
2nd - Otto Schmidt, Mansfield News Journal, “Not Now, Watching”
3rd - Steve Warren, Owens Corning Fiberglass, “The Dude”

Feature
1st - n/a
2nd -
3rd - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon Journal, “Ballet”
HM - Gordon Baer, Cincinnati Post Times Star, “Prenatal Caring”
HM - Gordon Baer, Cincinnati Post Times Star, “The Lonely Ones”

General News
1st - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, “Proud Voter”
2nd - Walt Kleine, Dayton Journal Herald, “The Devil is among us! Right now”
3rd - Gordon Baer, Cincinnati Post Times Star, “Astroturf—Finishing Touches”
HM - Gordon Baer, Cincinnati Post Times Star, “Two old Vet'rns”

Industrial
1st - Tom Hubbard, Cincinnati Enquirer, “I Beam”
2nd - Al Wilson, Dayton Journal Herald, “Progress”
3rd - Dick Swaim, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Observation”
HM - Terry Armor, Cincinnati Post Times Star, “What have we Done?”
HM - Larry Miller, Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., “Boy's Day Out”

Multiple Pictures Layout - Color
1st - James Gordon, Bowling Green State University, “Window Art”
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a

Picture Story
1st - Ray Matjasic, Cleveland Plain Dealer, “Robber Chased, Cornered, and Dies”
2nd - Walt Kleine, Dayton Journal Herald, “Evangelist”
3rd - n/a
HM - Al Wilson, Dayton Journal Herald, “In one Foot of Water”

Picture Story - Color
1st - James Hatch, Cleveland Plain Dealer, “The Mad Hatter”
2nd - James Gordon, Bowling Green State University, “Carol”
3rd - n/a/

Portrait/Personality
1st - n/a/
2nd - Ott Gangl, Akron Beacon Journal, “Leader”
3rd - Ted Walls, Akron Beacon Journal, “Reluctant Grad”

Sports Action
1st - n/a/
2nd - Terry Wolf, Mansfield News Journal, “Sawdust”
3rd - n/a
HM - Gordon Baer, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Three-Meter Board”
HM - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, “Welcome Home”

Sports Feature
1st - n/a
2nd - Ran Cochran, Cincinnati Enquirer, “Sparky's Penant”
2nd - Lew Stamp, Kettering-Oakwood Times, “Defeat at East”
3rd - n/a/

Sports - Color
John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, “Hell Drivers”

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Ron Kuntz, United Press International, “Police Brutality?”
2nd - n/a
3rd - n/a
HM - Larry Nighswander, Cleveland Press, “Arrest”
HM - Paul Schell, Youngstown Vindicator, “The Hard, Hard Way”

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - John Kenney, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, “Nurse Stops to a Life”
2nd - Terry Wolf, Mansfield News Journal, “Urban Renewal”

1960 ONPA  Annual Contest Winners

Best of Show
Doug Moore, Toledo Blade, "My Chicks"

Color
1st - Doug Moore, Toledo Blade, "My Chicks"
2nd - Carl Gifford, Toledo Blade, "Autumn Chores"
3rd - Jack Hutton, Columbus Dispatch, "Roses"
HM - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "Pumpkin Man"
HM - Herral Long, Toledo Blade, "Toy Store"
HM - John Kucharchuk, The Plain Dealer, "Fashion Layout"

Fashion & Society:
1st - John Kucharchuk, The Plain Dealer, "Down the Avenue"
2nd - Dave Grube, Freelance, "Fair Cyclist"
3rd - George Adams, Dayton Journal Herald, "Fall Hats"
HM - John Kucharchuk, The Plain Dealer, "Leisure Time"

Feature (under 50,000)
1st - James R. Leisy, Warren Tribune Chronicle, "Snow Trouble"
2nd - Walt Wolf, Goodyear Aerosapce, "Web of Courage"
3rd - Robert L. Coon, B.F.Goodrich, "Spring Snow"
HM - Walt Wolf, Goodyear Aerosapce, "These Too!"
HM - Donald D. Shook, Lorain Journal, "Back Seat View"

Feature (over 50,000)
1st - Bob Doty, Dayton Journal Herald, "Ground Breaking Guest"
2nd - Bob Doty, Dayton Journal Herald, "Here Comes Mom With No. Nine"
3rd - Bernie Noble, Cleveland Press & News, "Icy Sun"
HM - Ed Johnsey, Dayton Journal Herald, "Summer Dress"
HM - George Smallsreed, Jr., Columbus Dispatch, "Batting Champ"

Industrial
1st - Bob Packo, Freelance, "Standard Oil"
2nd - Bob Packo, Freelance, "Cement Grinder"
3rd - Bob Packo, Freelance, "American Propeller Co"
HM - Tom O'Reilly, Toledo Blade, "Shades in Shipping"
HM - Walt Wolf, Goodyear Aeroscpace, "Some Dish"

Personality
1st - George Adams, Dayton Journal Herald, "Korczak Ziolkowski"
2nd - Lee Merkle, Toledo Blade, "Whoa!"
3rd - Al Wilson, Dayton Journal Herald, "Elwood Quesada"
HM - John Oravec, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Smoochy"
HM - Dick Garrett, Columbus Citizen, "Dr. Albert B. Sabin"
HM - Don Moore, Elyria Chronicle Telegram. "Football Coach"
HM - Bruce Sinner, Toledo Blade, "Granny's Pride"
HM - Dave Matthews, Newark Advocate, "A Mother Campaigns"

Picture Story
1st - Bob Doty, Dayton Journal Herald, "He Was My Brother"
2nd - Ed Johnsey, Dayton Journal Herald, "Hill Climb"
3rd - George Adams, Dayton Journal Herald, "Sentry Dogs"
HM - Frank Aleksandrowicz, Cleveland Press & News, "Busy Bench"
HM - Marty Reichenthal, Toledo Blade, "Father Waiting"

Sports (under 50,000)
1st - Bruce Heffner, Troy Daily News, "Nut cracker"
2nd - Don Moore, Elyria Chronicle Telegram, "Up In The Air"
3rd - Walter Kleine, Troy Daily News, "TD"
HM - John D. Fowler, Kent Record-Courier, "Un-Concealed Weapon"
HM - --Walter Kleine, Troy Daily News, "Record Breaker"

Sports (over 50,000)
1st - Paul R. Schell, Youngstown Vindicator, "Mudders"
2nd - Dick Garrett, Columbus Citizen, "High Flyer"
3rd - Bob Packo, Freelance, "Diver"
HM - George Adams, Dayton Journal Herald, "Pool"
HM - Tony Tomsic, Cleveland Press & News, "Hair_Raising Finish"

Spot News (under 50,000)
1st - Boyd Nelson, Martin's Ferry Times Leader, "Lack of Water"
2nd - Jack H. Weigler, Mansfield NewsJournal, "Trapped}!
3rd - Walter Kleine, Troy Daily News, "Cold Dawn After Long Night"
HM - Wilbur H. Downing, Freelance, "Mother and Daughter"

Spot News (over 50,000)
1st - Cliff Haga, Canton Repository, "Out of Control"
2nd - Richard J. Greene, Toledo Blade, "Khrushchev Go Home"
3rd - George Adams, Dayton Journal Herald, "Railroad Fatality"
HM - Al Wilson, Dayton Journal Herald, "Death Car"
HM - Paul Heuston, Dayton Daily News, "Out of Control"

Judges for the photo contest were: Billy Davis, Director of Photography Louisville Courier-Journal & Times; Harold Littell, Staff Photographer, The Associated Press, Louisville Kentucky Bureau, and James Keen and Gean Baron, both Staff photographers for the Louisville Courier-Journal & Times.